Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2010-08-21 , 09:17
mark haagman mark haagman is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 33
Default remote locked

my dstv remote has some how locked itself.How do I unlock it??
Thanks
Mark
  #2  
Old 2010-08-21 , 09:44
gwalker gwalker is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly.
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Gauteng
Posts: 6,462
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark haagman View Post
my dstv remote has some how locked itself.How do I unlock it??
Thanks
Mark
What decoder do youhave? What remote? What do you mean ut is locked? Have you replaced batteries? If it has a dial is it on the right mode. If you have a 1110/1131 decoder the remote can change mode between TV1/TV2 by pressing Shift i and Shift Exit. Please let us have more info to help further
__________________
Explora & UEC 2U in Xtraview. HDMI via Yamaha RX-V765 amp and Panel.
  #3  
Old 2010-08-21 , 09:48
JG's Avatar
JG JG is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,677
Not sure what you mean by locked.

Please state which decoder and what kind of remote (supplied with decoder, MC universal, 3rd party like Ellies) you are using.

Check:
Batteries. Are there any lights flashing when a button is pressed?
TV environment setting. Perhaps changed to TV2 or other programmable (A,B,C,D) setting? Changing it back to TV1 mode depends on which remote you have.
Decoder setting. Perhaps someone changed the decoder remote settings under the Xtraview menu (1110 or 1131 decoders)?
Are you using it with the decoder directly or with a TV link / remote blaster?

Last edited by JG; 2010-08-21 at 09:53. . Reason: Typo
  #4  
Old 2010-08-21 , 09:51
JG's Avatar
JG JG is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,677
Sorry, gwalker, did not mean to double post. You must have posted your reply while I was writing mine.
  #5  
Old 2010-08-21 , 10:06
mark haagman mark haagman is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 33
Default remote locked

my decoder is a DSD1110 (+2) the remote light does flash and an orange light flashes on the decoder.This decoder is an xtra veiw.
I have pulled out my old remote from my old DSD 990 decoder which works with the 1110 but not well.
Thanks
  #6  
Old 2010-08-21 , 11:07
MC Brenda's Avatar
MC Brenda MC Brenda is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Randburg
Posts: 2,955
Check that you (or someone else) hasn't inadvertently changed the dial on the RCU (it needs to match whatever you have setup in the decoder menu,
  #7  
Old 2010-08-22 , 08:36
: ) C4's Avatar
: ) C4 : ) C4 is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Planet Zogg
Posts: 1,436
@ Mark Haagman: Just check which of TV1 or TV2 lights are blinking when you press anything on the remote (they are above the Info and Exit keys). I suggest you try the other one. (Press SHIFT (briefly and let go) the press the key (EXIT or INFO) above which the light sits that is NOT currently blinking when you press a button.

My guess is the mode (TV1/ TV2) on the remote was inadvertently switched.
__________________
I don't believe in astrology. I am a Sagittarius and we're very skeptical.
~ Arthur C Clarke
  #8  
Old 2010-08-22 , 09:30
mark haagman mark haagman is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 33
Default Remote locked

C4 Thank you it is now working.


Regards
Mark
  #9  
Old 2011-11-04 , 07:23
Retha Kruger Retha Kruger is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1
Default Remote Locked

We have the model 1110 and my child played with the remote and locked it somehow.
The light is blinking on the remote but not on the decoder.
How can we unlock the remote?
  #10  
Old 2011-11-04 , 09:08
Merv's Avatar
Merv Merv is offline
A big, eagle-eyed baobab.
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Westville, Durban
Posts: 5,058
Did he not just put it onto TV2 by pushing Shift + Exit?
Try pushing Shift + Info
__________________
Twin LNB > Explora Switch > Pace HDPVR 2P + Explora (+UEC HDPVR 4U)
Video: HDMI > 4x2 switch > TVs
Audio: Optical > Amp
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off