Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2010-07-28 , 20:19
BradW's Avatar
BradW BradW is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Randpark Ridge
Posts: 127
Default Remote Codes for HiSense TV

Hi,

Can anyone help me with the codes for a HiSense LED TV (LED55T18GP) on the A3 UEI Remote.

I've tried the 02159 in the remote manual but it doesn't work.

Cheers

Brad
  #2  
Old 2010-07-29 , 15:58
: ) C4's Avatar
: ) C4 : ) C4 is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Planet Zogg
Posts: 1,436
Try the step-and set method. The Hisense we have in the office works perfectly off the setting it found on it. If you struggle I'll get it to give me the code - but it may not match your model, so rather try it yourself first.
__________________
I don't believe in astrology. I am a Sagittarius and we're very skeptical.
~ Arthur C Clarke
  #3  
Old 2010-07-29 , 16:12
BradW's Avatar
BradW BradW is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Randpark Ridge
Posts: 127
Quote:
Originally Posted by : ) C4 View Post
Try the step-and set method. The Hisense we have in the office works perfectly off the setting it found on it. If you struggle I'll get it to give me the code - but it may not match your model, so rather try it yourself first.
Hi, Yep thanks, that is what I tried with the code 02159 from the manual, but it went all the way through till the red flash without turning the TV On/Off.

If you could check the number it might be worth a try, I'm struggling to find info on the T18 LED series Hisense TV's it seems they were only sold in Australia / Middle East and Africa, can't find any references in Europe or the US

Cheers

Brad
  #4  
Old 2010-07-29 , 16:21
: ) C4's Avatar
: ) C4 : ) C4 is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Planet Zogg
Posts: 1,436
Try 00906 - that's what is working on our new 42" Hisense.
__________________
I don't believe in astrology. I am a Sagittarius and we're very skeptical.
~ Arthur C Clarke
  #5  
Old 2010-07-29 , 16:47
BradW's Avatar
BradW BradW is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Randpark Ridge
Posts: 127
Hi,

Entered directly 00906 doesn't work the TV, and when I try and do the step search ie Pause-Green-code it flashes red after the code

One thing I've noticed whilst playing, when you do the 982 unlock, it seems to alternate between 2 green flashes or 4 green flashes, is this perhaps toggling the lock on and off ?.

BTW I've tried the 00906 on the C channel, not just a number channel.

Thanks for the suggestions

Brad
  #6  
Old 2010-07-29 , 19:46
: ) C4's Avatar
: ) C4 : ) C4 is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Planet Zogg
Posts: 1,436
Try learning - it's easy and quick.
__________________
I don't believe in astrology. I am a Sagittarius and we're very skeptical.
~ Arthur C Clarke
  #7  
Old 2010-09-16 , 16:33
LeonR LeonR is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 53
Unhappy

Hi

Read this post out of interest - can you explain how this works ? What are you trying ti achieve?

I hae a Sinotec LCD TV, with Samsung Surround Sound Blu Ray....
  #8  
Old 2010-09-16 , 17:53
gwalker gwalker is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly.
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Gauteng
Posts: 6,461
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeonR View Post
Hi

Read this post out of interest - can you explain how this works ? What are you trying ti achieve?

I hae a Sinotec LCD TV, with Samsung Surround Sound Blu Ray....
Did you read the manual under stickies on remote folder? Tells you how to do both methods.
__________________
Explora & UEC 2U in Xtraview. HDMI via Yamaha RX-V765 amp and Panel.
  #9  
Old 2010-09-17 , 14:33
LeonR LeonR is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 53
Thanks for the response and sorry for my stupidity but can you first tell me how this works? I dont understand what you will achieve / obtain - what is the process and what does it do?

My lack of knowledge prohibits me from firstly understanding the issue and then deciding what manual to 'decipher'!

Please help?
  #10  
Old 2010-09-17 , 15:22
JG's Avatar
JG JG is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,677
In short, the HDPVR and to some extend the older SDPVR remote (it is not a learning remote and supports fewer devices than the HDPVR remote) is an universal remote, meaning that it can be programmed to control other AV equipment too.

For example you can set it up to control the TV/Hi-Fi's volume instead of the decoder's or set up a macro to switch on/off the TV and amp at the press of two buttons (shift + numeric button). This enables you to control the commonly used features of your TV/amp and save your original equipment's remotes.

Last edited by JG; 2010-09-18 at 08:47. . Reason: Corrected incorrect statement regarding SDPVR remote
 
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off