Forum > Value Added Services > DStv Now > Remote recording 2 Exploras
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2016-10-31 , 14:55
Ngiri Ngiri is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 38
Default Remote recording 2 Exploras

Hi there

I have two Exploras, one in the lounge and one in the bedroom using Xtraview. Is it possible to do remote recording on the secondary Explora? It doesn't show up when I try to set up a remote recording of a show.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2016-10-31 , 16:44
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,154
Exploras connected with XtraView (XV) don't show or work with each others' options, a separate internet connection is needed for each of them and each will have its own recordings and CU+ downloads. Remote access for both needs to be set up - I don't know the details of how to so maybe someone else can assist with that if still needed.

The only way to share content across the different rooms is to share the outputs of one or both Exploras, usually done with an active HDMI splitter or similar market options. This usually includes setting up to share remote control access.
For that call in an installer, or if you want DIY help with it then best to make a new thread in the Installations forum section with as much detail as you can supply re existing connections, rooms, the LNB and any Explora Switch (then which model) in use, and your needs.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2016-11-01 , 07:19
Neol Neol is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 12
Yes it's possible. Make sure the second Explora has an internet connection and it's registered and linked on your MyDSTV account. You can also rename the Exploras on your Profile to unique names like Lounge & Bedroom so that it's easier to differentiate the two from the DSTV NOW app.

Good Luck

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ngiri View Post
Hi there

I have two Exploras, one in the lounge and one in the bedroom using Xtraview. Is it possible to do remote recording on the secondary Explora? It doesn't show up when I try to set up a remote recording of a show.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2016-11-22 , 02:26
WarrenLaw WarrenLaw is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 13
Hi everyone!

I have 3 decoders connected to extraview. 2 of them are exploras.

How do make it so that I can do remote recordings for both decoders?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2016-11-22 , 10:32
MC Pamela MC Pamela is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 384
Quote:
Originally Posted by WarrenLaw View Post
Hi everyone!

I have 3 decoders connected to extraview. 2 of them are exploras.

How do make it so that I can do remote recordings for both decoders?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Hi WarrenLaw, are your decoders connected to the internet?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2016-11-22 , 10:35
WarrenLaw WarrenLaw is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 13
Yes, each decoder is connected via an ethernet cable.

When I use the dstv Now app I can only set recording on the one Explora...


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2016-11-22 , 12:26
Sandtonman's Avatar
Sandtonman Sandtonman is offline
4K, baby!
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Morningside, Sandton or Ashford, Kent; seasonal
Posts: 4,342
You can use remote recording functionality for each of up to three XV connected Explorae provided:-

Each Explora has a working internet connection
Connected services are enabled for Remote recordings under settings/User for each Explora
The Smart Cards for each Explora have been registered and "linked" for this service

Then, when you set a recording on DSTV Now, the app will display a list of your Three Explorae and you can choose which one you wish to set the remote recording on.

This functionality works fine and you can rename the devices using the connect.dstv.com website to make sense to you. i.e. Bedroom, Lounge, Study. (see pic).

Cheers, K.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 3-Way XV.jpg (92.4 KB, 24 views)
__________________
Lounge: Dual LNB feed, 24-1Z Switch, Explora-2, LG 49" S-UHD TV, HDMI + Fibre audio, Pioneer HT Amp, Tannoy S8s x 5, 5 15" Tannoy Sub. Home Theatre PC, Chromecast
Bedroom: Unicable Feeds from lounge: 2 x Explora-1s, Sony V-Series TV, HDMI + Fibre audio, Sony Blu-ray HT System, Slingbox Solo; Chromecast

Last edited by Sandtonman; 2016-11-22 at 12:43. .
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2016-11-22 , 13:57
WarrenLaw WarrenLaw is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 13
When I record a show from the dstv NOw app, it doesn't let me choose a specific smart card.

I am only able to access the 1 explora


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2016-11-22 , 14:18
Sandtonman's Avatar
Sandtonman Sandtonman is offline
4K, baby!
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Morningside, Sandton or Ashford, Kent; seasonal
Posts: 4,342
Quote:
Originally Posted by WarrenLaw View Post
When I record a show from the dstv NOw app, it doesn't let me choose a specific smart card.

I am only able to access the 1 explora


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Then you have not met all three of the conditions noted in my previous post and repeated below. Check each condition.

......Each Explora has a working internet connection
Connected services are enabled for Remote recordings under settings/User for each Explora
The Smart Cards for each Explora have been registered and "linked" for this service......

Cheers K.

Sent from my SM-G935F using Tapatalk
__________________
Lounge: Dual LNB feed, 24-1Z Switch, Explora-2, LG 49" S-UHD TV, HDMI + Fibre audio, Pioneer HT Amp, Tannoy S8s x 5, 5 15" Tannoy Sub. Home Theatre PC, Chromecast
Bedroom: Unicable Feeds from lounge: 2 x Explora-1s, Sony V-Series TV, HDMI + Fibre audio, Sony Blu-ray HT System, Slingbox Solo; Chromecast

Last edited by Sandtonman; 2016-11-22 at 15:30. .
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2017-06-16 , 17:31
eleng777 eleng777 is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Eastern Cape
Posts: 105
Please can you expand on what is meant by "Linked"

Quote from above : -
The Smart Cards for each Explora have been registered and "linked" for this service
Reply With Quote
Reply
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Remote recording on two Exploras neels08 PVR Decoders 6 2015-09-27 06:54
2 x Exploras & 1 x 4T UEC setup sheppy34 Installation 5 2015-09-08 11:55
Remote recording on Exploras neels08 PVR Decoders 0 2015-05-04 22:36
Upgrade of selected Exploras MC Fathima PVR Decoders 21 2015-04-15 10:17
Catch Up on new Exploras Bazinga DStv Catch Up 26 2014-06-17 14:51