Forum > DStv Products > Installation > Dual View Install...Newbie
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2009-07-17 , 21:03
Fang50 Fang50 is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3
Angry Dual View Install...Newbie

Hi all....

I recently purchased a Dual view decoder, and went ahead and did the install myself...installed a new Dual LNB...and bought 2 Remote blasters. I used my VCR to combine the singnal from the TV1 ...Video out and the TV2 RF out....and then split this via a booster...to the "near" and "far" TV.

The problem that I have is that the TV1 signal is clear but the TV2 signal is nto the clear...more snowy....I tried readjusting the RF but no luck. Both channels are fine on both rooms, except for TV2? Any suggestions would be really appreciated. When I run the RF wire straight from the Decoder into the TV it is clear........I have tried a RF modulator, but I get the same result......but with the TV1 signal.....so its not the Decoder......please help....

Regards
Brenton
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2009-07-18 , 09:31
Geoff D Geoff D is online now
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 11,744
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fang50 View Post
Hi all....

I recently purchased a Dual view decoder, and went ahead and did the install myself...installed a new Dual LNB...and bought 2 Remote blasters. I used my VCR to combine the singnal from the TV1 ...Video out and the TV2 RF out....and then split this via a booster...to the "near" and "far" TV.

The problem that I have is that the TV1 signal is clear but the TV2 signal is nto the clear...more snowy....I tried readjusting the RF but no luck. Both channels are fine on both rooms, except for TV2? Any suggestions would be really appreciated. When I run the RF wire straight from the Decoder into the TV it is clear........I have tried a RF modulator, but I get the same result......but with the TV1 signal.....so its not the Decoder......please help....

Regards
Brenton
have you tried to choose another RF channel for the decoder? a Lower channel number than the default value on the decoder.

This sort of issue arises because of the quality of the RF cable OR with the "booster" that does not operate the same at the top end of the RF band

Running the cable direct into the tvs suggests thta this could be the problem.
__________________
"Bandwidth, or more accurate, Data Rate, is a commodity, not a value added service"
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR, PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2009-07-21 , 09:10
Fang50 Fang50 is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3
Smile

Thanx for the reply........I tried this and wow...all I can say is great thnx for the assistance.....it all worked in my favour...


Regards
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2009-07-30 , 10:18
TAURILEE TAURILEE is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: kokstad
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by fang50 View Post
hi all....

I recently purchased a dual view decoder, and went ahead and did the install myself...installed a new dual lnb...and bought 2 remote blasters. I used my vcr to combine the singnal from the tv1 ...video out and the tv2 rf out....and then split this via a booster...to the "near" and "far" tv.

The problem that i have is that the tv1 signal is clear but the tv2 signal is nto the clear...more snowy....i tried readjusting the rf but no luck. Both channels are fine on both rooms, except for tv2? Any suggestions would be really appreciated. When i run the rf wire straight from the decoder into the tv it is clear........i have tried a rf modulator, but i get the same result......but with the tv1 signal.....so its not the decoder......please help....

Regards
brenton
please can you tell how you set up with the video machine, our dstv was installed by an agent, and he set it up through the video machine, so that spare tv sets could pick up both channels of the duel view decoder. Recently our video machine packed up and i had to connect the dstv to the tv av connection, but now i have a new video machine and cant remember where all the cables and aerials went, i set the video machine to scan for the 2 white lines, and pick up the sound for tv1, but when i turn the lines off, there is just a blue screen. I dont know all the technical terms, but i do have some idea of what is going on. Would you be able to assist me please!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2009-07-30 , 15:25
Fang50 Fang50 is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3
Smile

Hi

I think its fairly simple to setup....all I did was connect the TV2 RF out from my DSTV into the RF in of the video machine, and the VIDEO/AUDIO from TV1 into the Video/Audio in of the Video, then I took the RF out from the video and ran that into the TV's I wanted to use......for both channels to work make sure you set your video on AV, depending on which in you used....ie AV1 or AV2 for the TV1 in at the back of the video


Hope this helps...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2009-08-05 , 17:09
TAURILEE TAURILEE is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: kokstad
Posts: 2
Default problem solved

thank you so much for your help, i did have make some alterations, but you did send me in the right direction. very grateful!
Reply With Quote
Reply
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
© 2010 MultiChoice Africa (PTY) LTD. All rights reserved.
© 2000 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. | Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
DStv.com | Forum | Archive | Top