Forum > DStv Products > Remote Controls > Codes for URC RF20?
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2013-11-26 , 12:15
ndupless ndupless is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 6
Default Codes for URC RF20?

Hi all,
I've just bought the URC RF20 universal remote, but can't seem to get it to work with the SD and HD PVRs (original 4 channel).

The manual contains one code under the DVR section, for "DSTV", but that does nothing. I've also tried learning the commands from the existing DSTV remote (A3), and although it recognises and saves the commands, the PVRs just don't respond to them.

Are there any other codes that I can try, or is there something special I need to be doing?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2013-11-26 , 13:10
cdbjhb cdbjhb is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 244
Welcome Ndupless,

Try looking in the manual under "MultiChoice", "Pace" & "UEC" as well, also check other equipment's listing sections just in case it's misplaced.

Otherwise you need to get back to the store and try find someone with competent knowledge, possibly by phone. Perhaps the S.A. supplier can be contacted if needed.

Someone on the forum may have the same make but I think it's unlikely.
__________________
Kindest regards
Charles (& co.)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2013-11-26 , 16:27
ndupless ndupless is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 6
Thanks cdbjhb,

I suppose I should have mentioned that I also tried the various Pace codes as well (there weren't any UEC). I also checked under every section for something that might fit, but none of those codes worked either.

As for going back to the store... well, they were ordered online, as there aren't any SA suppliers (as far as I can tell anyway). And the whole reason for going with this particular make was that every review I read raved about how superior it is to the Logitech Harmony, AND it was half the price.

I should also mention that I have emailed URC directly, but haven't had a reply as yet.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2013-11-26 , 16:34
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 11,762
Well I think you are in for a rough road here ------

This is one of the dangers of buying on line, without knowing beforehand what the potential compatibility issues are.

Have you had a look on the forum at the stickies dealing with non MC remotes?
__________________
"Bandwidth, or more accurate, Data Rate, is a commodity, not a value added service"
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR, PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2013-11-26 , 19:49
cdbjhb cdbjhb is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 244
Re A3 learning - I presume you have different modes? "DVR" mode didn't work for me on one common UR, but "Aux" did so maybe try that or similar.
__________________
Kindest regards
Charles (& co.)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2013-11-27 , 08:03
ndupless ndupless is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 6
@Geoff: Yes, I've checked all the stickies dealing with non MC remotes, but can't find anything that would apply.

@cdbjhb: No, it doesn't have different modes, at least not that I can tell. The manual also doesn't make mention of different modes.

There was one post on another forum that said the URC only uses IR channel/address 1, and the person needed to change the settings of their DVR (non MC) to listen to that channel/address. However, I couldn't find any more information on what that even means, never mind how to change it on the PVR (which I highly doubt is possible).
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2013-11-27 , 08:23
Sandtonman's Avatar
Sandtonman Sandtonman is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Morningside, Sandton or Ashford, Kent; seasonal
Posts: 3,047
Hi ndupless, remote protocols are NOT one of my areas of expertise; however I did jump through some hoops a couple of years ago to try to programme one of my Sl1ngb0xes to be able to control the HD PVR. (and before that the old SD PVR)

Bottom line is, I was told by a specialist that the XMP IR protocol (used at that time by MC) is incompatible with many remote controls.

I eventually gave up.

If your remote does not recognise the A3 commands, even in direct teaching mode, I suspect the same issue as I had.

So laterally thinking, I ended up using the A3 (it is an excellent universal remote) to control everything in the house, including the reciprocating fan in the bedroom!


Cheers, K.
__________________
Lounge: Dual LNB feed, 2x6 MS, 2P PVR, LG 42" LED TV, HDMI, 5.1 Fibre audio, Pioneer HT Amp, Tannoy S8s x 6, LG Blu-ray; Simplink on & working
Bedroom: 2 outputs from MS+Explora switch, Explora PVR, Sony V-Series TV, HDMI, 5.1 Fibre audio, Sony Blu-ray HT System, TV Link, no XV; Bravia Sync on & working

Last edited by Sandtonman; 2013-11-27 at 08:27. .
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2013-11-27 , 08:26
cdbjhb cdbjhb is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 244
Quote:
Originally Posted by ndupless View Post
There was one post on another forum that said the URC only uses IR channel/address 1, and the person needed to change the settings of their DVR (non MC) to listen to that channel/address. However, I couldn't find any more information on what that even means, never mind how to change it on the PVR (which I highly doubt is possible).
Definitely not possible, at least not at all for any regular-type users.

With its highly regarded(?) reputation, one would think that such a fancy remote does at least have flexibility / backwards-compatible capability.
Guess your only option would seem to be to knock harder on URC's support door.
But as @Sandtonman just posted, it may not be possible at all.

It would be interesting to hear how this turns out for you, all the best with it.
__________________
Kindest regards
Charles (& co.)

Last edited by cdbjhb; 2013-11-27 at 08:29. . Reason: Saw Sandtonman's post afterwards
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2013-11-27 , 08:36
Sandtonman's Avatar
Sandtonman Sandtonman is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Morningside, Sandton or Ashford, Kent; seasonal
Posts: 3,047
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandtonman View Post
Hi ndupless, remote protocols are NOT one of my areas of expertise; however I did jump through some hoops a couple of years ago to try to programme one of my Sl1ngb0xes to be able to control the HD PVR. (and before that the old SD PVR)

Bottom line is, I was told by a specialist that the XMP IR protocol (used at that time by MC) is incompatible with many remote controls.

I eventually gave up.

If your remote does not recognise the A3 commands, even in direct teaching mode, I suspect the same issue as I had.

So laterally thinking, I ended up using the A3 (it is an excellent universal remote) to control everything in the house, including the reciprocating fan in the bedroom!


Cheers, K.
I just Googled "URC RF20 remote issues XMP IR protocol" and it threw up some apparently relevant results on the remote central Forum and others. Suggest that the dedicated remote control Fora are the best places to help you with the protocol issue. Cheers, K.

(unsure what is happening with my font -- not intentional k)
__________________
Lounge: Dual LNB feed, 2x6 MS, 2P PVR, LG 42" LED TV, HDMI, 5.1 Fibre audio, Pioneer HT Amp, Tannoy S8s x 6, LG Blu-ray; Simplink on & working
Bedroom: 2 outputs from MS+Explora switch, Explora PVR, Sony V-Series TV, HDMI, 5.1 Fibre audio, Sony Blu-ray HT System, TV Link, no XV; Bravia Sync on & working

Last edited by Sandtonman; 2013-11-27 at 08:40. .
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2013-11-27 , 08:57
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 11,762
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandtonman View Post
....
(unsure what is happening with my font -- not intentional k)
Its a cut 'n paste issue .......... I presume you copied a piece out of another source and pasted it into the message you sent ... Funny things tend to happen there which I have tried to work out why . the only way I find I can fix things like this is to preview first see what has happened and then reset the fonts before finally placing a post with pasted items in it .....

Maybe MC Rory could respond and fill us in on what the issue is .....

Ja me neither. I am not a fan of "universal remotes" and do not use them at all so most of this is Greek to me.
__________________
"Bandwidth, or more accurate, Data Rate, is a commodity, not a value added service"
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR, PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
IR Codes for Explora Carel1966 Explora HD PVR 31 2013-11-16 09:06
PIN Codes Defib HD PVR 6 2013-11-04 20:34
MC codes for the SD PVR Brian G Remote Controls 2 2011-10-13 16:21
HD PVR TV2 Hex Codes DogBiscuit Remote Controls 2 2011-06-01 14:41
Error codes maik Standard decoder 1 2010-02-11 13:09
© 2010 MultiChoice Africa (PTY) LTD. All rights reserved.
© 2000 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. | Powered by vBulletinŽ Version 3.8.6
DStv.com | Forum | Archive | Top