Forum > DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) > DStv Products > HD PVR > HDPVR green screen. URGENT Please.
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2009-02-26 , 10:36
dirty dog dirty dog is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 39
Default HDPVR green screen. URGENT Please.

An urgent response will be much appreciated.

I am an accredited installer.

Just done the following install for a client:

HDPVR + single view extraview combo.
Conected the HDPVR (via HDMI) to a brand new SONIC LCD LWDF422 (full HD)
Connected a DVD player and the single view via an amplifier into the LCD using composite RCA
Everything works fine on the HDPVR decoder when on HDMI
But if I change the LCD to Composite (to watch DVD) and then go back to HDMI to watch HDPVR again I get a blank green screen.
To fix the HDPVR green screen I have to put the decoder into standby and then turn on again.

Now my client is MOST UNHAPPY and either wants a solution or will not pay for my installation, and I must remove all equipment.
  #2  
Old 2009-02-26 , 10:39
Merv's Avatar
Merv Merv is offline
A big, eagle-eyed baobab.
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Westville, Durban
Posts: 5,015
Tell him MC dont test Sonic screens
__________________
Twin LNB > Explora Switch > Pace HDPVR 2P + Explora (+UEC HDPVR 4U)
Video: HDMI > 4x2 switch > TVs
Audio: Optical > Amp
  #3  
Old 2009-02-26 , 10:51
dirty dog dirty dog is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 39
That does not help much!!

If I can tell the client with 100% accuracy that it is the panel that is at fault then so be it I will do that.
But I am not sure that it is the LCD at fault. (I phoned Tafelberg the supplier, and they have not had any similar problem with that panel before.) If I force the client to take back the LCD and get another panel and he brings a new one back and the same problem is present all hell would break loose.
So I best be sure of my facts BEFORE giving such advise.
  #4  
Old 2009-02-26 , 11:05
JG's Avatar
JG JG is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,677
I assume you have checked for the latest SW on the HDPVR - otherwise Xtraview would not be working.
Perhaps try a different HDMI port. Does the decoder display "HDCP not supported" during the blank green screen period?
Does it do the same regardless of whether the DVD player/1110 is connected via RCA?
Try connecting the DVD player via component video and see if it does the same.
Does the amp have HDMI ports?
  #5  
Old 2009-02-26 , 11:08
Merv's Avatar
Merv Merv is offline
A big, eagle-eyed baobab.
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Westville, Durban
Posts: 5,015
ja i know, i was really suggesting you just tell him that. Sonic's arent that common, so it might take a while to find other HD users with it
Also try going to HDMI from another source besides composite

Good luck
__________________
Twin LNB > Explora Switch > Pace HDPVR 2P + Explora (+UEC HDPVR 4U)
Video: HDMI > 4x2 switch > TVs
Audio: Optical > Amp
  #6  
Old 2009-02-26 , 11:18
MC Themba's Avatar
MC Themba MC Themba is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Randburg
Posts: 163
@ Dirty Dog. Please check your private messages. I've been waiting for your reply.
  #7  
Old 2009-02-26 , 11:32
MC Themba's Avatar
MC Themba MC Themba is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Randburg
Posts: 163
@ Dirty Dog. From the way you explained the problem it is apparent that the TV switches off the HDMI port when switching to another input hence the necessary in and out of standby to re-establish the hand-shake. Please verify if you are on the correct software and also if the decoder displays 'HDCP IS NOT SUPPORTED' on the front panel.
  #8  
Old 2009-02-26 , 13:18
KennethM's Avatar
KennethM KennethM is online now
It was a dark and stormy night.
(But because his installation was sound, his DStv reception was perfect.)
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sundowner
Posts: 2,074
Also try to correct it by turning the TV off then back on again. Since the new software in December I get a crazy colour balance when I switch the system on. I can correct this by either switching the decoder to standby, switching to another input on my amp and back again or by switching the TV off then on again. It may be a similar manifestation. BTW my panel is a Sony Bravia LCD.
__________________
Explora, Explora MS + Pace 2 Tuner HDPVR, Xtraview activated, Quad LNB. 90cm Dish. Pace 4P 2 x 4MS Dual LNB separate install
  #9  
Old 2009-02-26 , 14:47
J Gundlach's Avatar
J Gundlach J Gundlach is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 845
@KennethM,

I also have a Sony LCD TV.
The problem which I experiance is a follow.
This happened 3 times so far from December.
When I switch the TV on to watch TV I also got a black screen.
2* this happened ,I hear sound but no picture with default Dual-View decoder on AV connection.
1* this happened with HD-PVR this week no sound or picture via HDMI.

To solve problem, unplug 220V supply and plug supply back on.
This works every time for me.
I phoned Sony in this regard, they will do firmware upgrade for me.
Not done yet.

Regards

Jochen

Last edited by J Gundlach; 2009-02-27 at 05:29. . Reason: Spelling
  #10  
Old 2009-02-26 , 17:51
KingKong's Avatar
KingKong KingKong is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 552
Quote:
Originally Posted by dirty dog View Post
An urgent response will be much appreciated.

I am an accredited installer.

Just done the following install for a client:

HDPVR + single view extraview combo.
Conected the HDPVR (via HDMI) to a brand new SONIC LCD LWDF422 (full HD)
Connected a DVD player and the single view via an amplifier into the LCD using composite RCA
Everything works fine on the HDPVR decoder when on HDMI
But if I change the LCD to Composite (to watch DVD) and then go back to HDMI to watch HDPVR again I get a blank green screen.
To fix the HDPVR green screen I have to put the decoder into standby and then turn on again.

Now my client is MOST UNHAPPY and either wants a solution or will not pay for my installation, and I must remove all equipment.
I have the exact same problem. A 100% green screen. I have to switch the HD-PVR to standby and back on again to get the picture right. I am using an LG Projector. I can tell you it is not the screen/projector/tv causing the problem as this only started after the latest software. I had my HD-PVR since the Olympics last year and this only started around the time of the new software. It is definitely related to the HD-PVR software or settings.
________
Jaguar xj13 specifications

Last edited by KingKong; 2011-03-15 at 01:58. .
 
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off