Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2012-08-16 , 18:36
HannesG HannesG is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 4
Question BE1 Error - HD PVR 2P

Hi, as the subject suggests, we had a power failure during the day and after power was restored I get this Be1 error on my HD PVR 2P.

I have researched it and I know it means that the flash is currupt.

Appareantly there is some kind of procedure to force the decoder to re-download the firmware. I have read about and tried about 10 different ways to do it via the front panel but none seem to work.....

Can anyone please tell me what is the correct procedure to accomplish this FORCED FIRMWARE DOWNLOAD?

If anyone can save me a trip to MC Randburg tomorrow then it would be great!


Thanks in advance!

  #2  
Old 2012-08-16 , 19:53
ivanj's Avatar
ivanj ivanj is offline
Has to hide the DStv remote from the little one.
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: The east.. of JHB
Posts: 2,636
It's corrupted software

There is 1 thing you could try, but, I'm almost sure you are going have to get your pvr into multichoice, they reload it off USB, but , give this a try

Reboot your pvr, when you see dl, press v+ (d will flash),play/pause,v- (l will flash) in quick succession, (dl will flash) then press play /pause again, it should begin a forced download

Once again, I think you are going have have to take it in


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
__________________
Pace HdPVR 2p(Offline) ,PaceHDPVR 4P,UEC 2U, And ExploraQuad feed LNB , 2x8 MS , NO Extra View , Samsung Series 6 LED (eh6030) , Connected via HDMI

Last edited by ivanj; 2012-08-16 at 19:57. .
  #3  
Old 2012-08-16 , 20:55
HannesG HannesG is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 4
Thanks for your reply.

When it boots, it displays the dL then when I press V+ the d flashes, then i press play, then V- it does nothing...? meaing v- does not let the L flash or anything..

Edit: Actually something just happened now, press play then v+, v+, v+(it then dislays the flashing Dl) then play again, it starts to download.
It displays onscreen Loader Version 3.3.63 and Download Version 255, whatever that means!
__________________
---------------------------------------------------------------
HD PVR 2P, LG 47INCH 3D LED TV, LG ARX9000 3D SURROUND, 32INCH PC MONITOR

Last edited by HannesG; 2012-08-16 at 21:06. .
  #4  
Old 2012-08-16 , 21:02
ivanj's Avatar
ivanj ivanj is offline
Has to hide the DStv remote from the little one.
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: The east.. of JHB
Posts: 2,636
I just tried it on my 2p, and it works...

Sorry to say , seems a trip to multichoice is needed


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
__________________
Pace HdPVR 2p(Offline) ,PaceHDPVR 4P,UEC 2U, And ExploraQuad feed LNB , 2x8 MS , NO Extra View , Samsung Series 6 LED (eh6030) , Connected via HDMI
  #5  
Old 2012-08-16 , 21:11
HannesG HannesG is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 4
ok, then it display download error after about 25% download error 0x0000cef or something.

POS
__________________
---------------------------------------------------------------
HD PVR 2P, LG 47INCH 3D LED TV, LG ARX9000 3D SURROUND, 32INCH PC MONITOR
  #6  
Old 2012-08-17 , 07:49
MC Fathima's Avatar
MC Fathima MC Fathima is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3,229
my sugestion would be to take it in to a branch, they are equipped to manage this problem.
  #7  
Old 2012-08-17 , 08:40
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 12,706
Anyone else other than MC is simply going to replace your decoder so strongly suggest you are better off going direct to MC in Randburg -----
__________________
"Bandwidth, or more accurate, Data Rate, is a commodity, not a value added service"
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR, PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131
  #8  
Old 2014-02-24 , 20:13
JP du Plessis JP du Plessis is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 26
Default Error BE1

Hi

I tried the process and get same as Hannes. display download error after about 25% download. Tried this several times.

What really frustrates me is that now I need to take in my decoder and MC website is very unhelpful. Where can I take my Decoder in Centurion? Randburg just seems so far away
  #9  
Old 2014-02-24 , 20:30
gwalker gwalker is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly.
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Gauteng
Posts: 6,451
Quote:
Originally Posted by JP du Plessis View Post
Hi

I tried the process and get same as Hannes. display download error after about 25% download. Tried this several times.

What really frustrates me is that now I need to take in my decoder and MC website is very unhelpful. Where can I take my Decoder in Centurion? Randburg just seems so far away
Randburg is where MC branch is. Anything else is just an agent.
__________________
Explora & UEC 2U in Xtraview. HDMI via Yamaha RX-V765 amp and Panel.
  #10  
Old 2014-02-25 , 08:45
MC Fathima's Avatar
MC Fathima MC Fathima is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3,229
For the BE1 you need to take it to a branch/agency
Tags
be1, forced firmware download, hd pvr 2p
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error after error... Now E101-29 Brad115 XtraView 5 2012-04-22 15:13
Error 16 pooky1 Service Queries 2 2011-10-24 16:59
E37 Error J Gundlach HD PVR 4 2011-06-15 12:06
Error E50 gordons Standard decoder 7 2011-05-11 08:44
E76 error Mclaren Service Queries 8 2010-09-12 09:21