Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2012-04-11 , 08:26
Lord Farquart Lord Farquart is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Midstream
Posts: 233
Default Smart card swap?

Where can these forced swaps be done in the Sunninghill, Midrand or Centurion area? DSTV/Multochoice website is not very helpfull when it comes to this. And don't try and do a search for Multichoice agencies in Centurion. Never knew Attridgeville is in Centurion.
  #2  
Old 2012-04-11 , 08:31
Sandtonman's Avatar
Sandtonman Sandtonman is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Morningside, Sandton or Ashford, Kent; seasonal
Posts: 3,083
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Farquart View Post
Where can these forced swaps be done in the Sunninghill, Midrand or Centurion area? DSTV/Multochoice website is not very helpfull when it comes to this. And don't try and do a search for Multichoice agencies in Centurion. Never knew Attridgeville is in Centurion.
Rather goto MC in Randburg than risk using an agency, Lord F. The service at MC is very good.

Take your decoder(s) with you and make sure that your entire set-up is working before you leave. Cheers, K.
__________________
Lounge: Dual LNB feed, 2x6 MS, 2P PVR, LG 42" LED TV, HDMI, 5.1 Fibre audio, Pioneer HT Amp, Tannoy S8s x 6, LG Blu-ray; Simplink on & working
Bedroom: Explora switch, Explora PVR, Sony V-Series TV, HDMI, 5.1 Fibre audio, Sony Blu-ray HT System, Slingbox Solo; no XV; Bravia Sync on & working
  #3  
Old 2012-04-11 , 08:43
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 12,362
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Farquart View Post
Where can these forced swaps be done in the Sunninghill, Midrand or Centurion area? DSTV/Multochoice website is not very helpfull when it comes to this. And don't try and do a search for Multichoice agencies in Centurion. Never knew Attridgeville is in Centurion.

Good advice fro Sandtonman -- Take the trouble and go thru to MC in JHB -- I would avoid Agencies in this regard, as they are already "once removed" from MC's systems, and the SC swop needs to be done properly to avoid any other issues.
__________________
"Bandwidth, or more accurate, Data Rate, is a commodity, not a value added service"
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR, PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131
  #4  
Old 2012-04-11 , 08:45
Lord Farquart Lord Farquart is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Midstream
Posts: 233
As I only have a Dualview I decoder, can I expect problems? I have the card with me, as the popup message stated, but not the decoder.
  #5  
Old 2012-04-11 , 08:47
MCA CCS Natasha's Avatar
MCA CCS Natasha MCA CCS Natasha is offline
MultiChoice | Customer Care
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Randburg
Posts: 841
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Farquart View Post
As I only have a Dualview I decoder, can I expect problems? I have the card with me, as the popup message stated, but not the decoder.
Since you have no recordings to lose, then you won't have a risk, but you will probably get an error message on your decoder when you get home, which you can clear under the self service section on the dstv.com website.
__________________
Have a wonderful day
MCA CCS Natasha
  #6  
Old 2012-04-11 , 08:49
Lord Farquart Lord Farquart is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Midstream
Posts: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by MCA CCS Natasha View Post
Since you have no recordings to lose, then you won't have a risk, but you will probably get an error message on your decoder when you get home, which you can clear under the self service section on the dstv.com website.
What error? I have no errors now, so why would it be beneficial to have the card swapped to get an error. Can this not be cleared up before I get home?

Please provide link to where the info is to clear up error.
  #7  
Old 2012-04-11 , 08:52
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 12,362
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Farquart View Post
What error? I have no errors now, so why would it be beneficial to have the card swapped to get an error. Can this not be cleared up before I get home?
the new card has to be "paired" with the decoder, and that process sometimes generates an "error message", which needs to be cleared. This is another reason why it is better for the decoder to be with you when doing the card swop.
__________________
"Bandwidth, or more accurate, Data Rate, is a commodity, not a value added service"
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR, PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131
  #8  
Old 2012-04-11 , 08:55
Lord Farquart Lord Farquart is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Midstream
Posts: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff D View Post
the new card has to be "paired" with the decoder, and that process sometimes generates an "error message", which needs to be cleared. This is another reason why it is better for the decoder to be with you when doing the card swop.
Thanks for that. Maybe I should do it on another day. Wish Multichoice would say that on their popup message.
  #9  
Old 2012-04-11 , 09:00
Sandtonman's Avatar
Sandtonman Sandtonman is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Morningside, Sandton or Ashford, Kent; seasonal
Posts: 3,083
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Farquart View Post
Thanks for that. Maybe I should do it on another day.
It's better to take decoder(s) with you and let the pairing be done and tested at MC; along with the XV marriage for those people with multiple decoders. (not you, I know Lord F, but just for the record).

That way, if you experience problems when you get home, you are pretty sure that it's to do with wiring or connectors in your set-up and not the decoder, smart card, XV combination.

Cheers, K.
__________________
Lounge: Dual LNB feed, 2x6 MS, 2P PVR, LG 42" LED TV, HDMI, 5.1 Fibre audio, Pioneer HT Amp, Tannoy S8s x 6, LG Blu-ray; Simplink on & working
Bedroom: Explora switch, Explora PVR, Sony V-Series TV, HDMI, 5.1 Fibre audio, Sony Blu-ray HT System, Slingbox Solo; no XV; Bravia Sync on & working
  #10  
Old 2012-04-11 , 10:00
puggy puggy is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Dennilton, Groblersdal
Posts: 455
Randburg hey!! I'm more than 300km away from Randburg and I'm in the middle of nowhere. So the nearest place for me are agencies. What advice can you give me? I did not get the message but I'm enquiring for in case.
 
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
smart card charge Mclaren Service Queries 4 2010-08-05 12:14
Are both decoders needed for an XtraView card swap? Hubert XtraView 20 2010-07-13 14:55
Smart Card Swop beachbum Service Queries 2 2010-06-30 14:36
SD PVR Smart Card Bodge SD PVR 1 2009-12-03 12:57
Xtra View SD-PVR card swap psavv XtraView 5 2009-09-18 15:52