Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2011-06-17 , 17:31
crazydude crazydude is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 13
Default B3 remote - need to switch TV setting

Hi, I'm new here, and did a search to see if this topic had been posted. With my current set ups, I have one a 1131 decoder as a secondary decoder. When I had it installed, the remote which came with it, model B3, picked it up as TV2, and worked fine. In the last week though, the remote has switch itself to TV1. How exactly can I switch it back to TV2?
  #2  
Old 2011-06-17 , 17:42
Brian G Brian G is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,606
Hi Crazydude, welcome to the forum.

If it's the remote I'm thinking of, you need to press the 'shift' button followed by the 'exit' (also 'TV2') button.

This would have happened because the 'shift' button was pressed followed by the 'i' (also used to select TV1) button.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 670_R509504472.jpg (3.6 KB, 13 views)

Last edited by Brian G; 2011-06-17 at 17:53. .
  #3  
Old 2011-06-17 , 18:16
crazydude crazydude is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian G View Post
Hi Crazydude, welcome to the forum.

If it's the remote I'm thinking of, you need to press the 'shift' button followed by the 'exit' (also 'TV2') button.

This would have happened because the 'shift' button was pressed followed by the 'i' (also used to select TV1) button.
Thanks man, can't belive it's so simple. I must have switched it by accident at some stage. I've been carting my A3 remote from the lounge to the bedroom for a week now.
  #4  
Old 2011-06-19 , 19:01
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 12,379
WHat would have made the programmers pick those 2 buttons for this functionality??

Both are used extensively for other things ---- which means it is easy to incorrectly switch modes indadvertently


Surely there are better options available?
__________________
"Bandwidth, or more accurate, Data Rate, is a commodity, not a value added service"
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR, PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131
  #5  
Old 2011-11-29 , 19:24
semaJCA semaJCA is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2
Default DSD 1131 remote B3 set TV1 or TV2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian G View Post
Hi Crazydude, welcome to the forum.

If it's the remote I'm thinking of, you need to press the 'shift' button followed by the 'exit' (also 'TV2') button.

This would have happened because the 'shift' button was pressed followed by the 'i' (also used to select TV1) button.
Brian G Thank you for this info it worked for me. do you know if there is a manual I can download and link if possible
Thx

Last edited by semaJCA; 2011-12-01 at 18:14. .
  #6  
Old 2011-11-30 , 07:21
Brian G Brian G is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,606
Welcome to the forum semaJCA, glad we could help.

At the top of each forum section is a section called the stickies.
Have a look at Remote control manuals in this Remote Controls Forum.

I don't see any manual in the Standard Decoder Forum stickies for the 1131, but you will find some technical assistance info at https://care.dstv.com/main.aspx?ID=1692
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Codes for Direct setting of HD remote HD viewer Remote Controls 9 2011-05-30 08:33
Multi-switch earth LouisK Installation 3 2010-04-20 08:37
Switch panels off and on. Theo General 8 2009-11-13 15:23
SS2 switch on SS3 Rafay DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 0 2009-05-15 19:30
Should you switch off your decoder? Nico_Geldenhuys Standard decoder 3 2009-04-30 15:37