Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2011-04-29 , 13:03
SpeedyZX SpeedyZX is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2
Default Remote blaster

Hi All,

I am new here, just finished the set up of my 2 x HD PVR 2P with Xtraview, wanted to install a Link Eye but was told it wouldn't work. I now have a Ellies remote blaster but seems to be working to well. I have a Samsung TV is the room and lounge and when selecting something on the bedromm TV it changes the lounge as well.

Any ideas how I can stop this? The "eye" is not near the TV in the lounge.
  #2  
Old 2011-04-29 , 13:15
Tulani's Avatar
Tulani Tulani is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2,290
The secret is just to try shield away the device from the eye of the blaster. i.e. Create more distance between the 2 devices
__________________
twin LNB; 2X6 MS; (UEC 4tuner HDPVR primary;digital coax to hometheater, HDMI to HDTV +1110 secondary;SDTV)

give it all you got today
  #3  
Old 2011-04-29 , 13:19
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 12,448
Welcome to the forum

Before we can really make any suggestions we need more info on your install.

Suffice to say that the statement about TVlinks not working is BS --- it just needs the correct install.

(1) where are the decoders located?
(2) how are they connected together?
(3) what is the configs on both decoders

My reaction is that bothe decoders are still set to use "TV1". one of them has to be changed to "TV2"



Quote:
Originally Posted by SpeedyZX View Post
Hi All,

I am new here, just finished the set up of my 2 x HD PVR 2P with Xtraview, wanted to install a Link Eye but was told it wouldn't work. I now have a Ellies remote blaster but seems to be working to well. I have a Samsung TV is the room and lounge and when selecting something on the bedromm TV it changes the lounge as well.

Any ideas how I can stop this? The "eye" is not near the TV in the lounge.
__________________
"Bandwidth, or more accurate, Data Rate, is a commodity, not a value added service"
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR, PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131

Last edited by Geoff D; 2011-04-29 at 17:00. .
  #4  
Old 2011-04-29 , 15:14
SpeedyZX SpeedyZX is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 2
We have a cottage adjacent to the house so one HD PVR 2P in the main house and another in the cottage. They are connected via a heartbeat cable. Primary is in the house set to RF In and TV1 and cottage is set to TV2.

In the main house I have a TV in the bedroom connected with normal RF from the decoder, RF out.

I explained this to, lets not say who, and he told me that the Link would not work and I have to use the remote blaster that I subsequently installed.
  #5  
Old 2011-05-05 , 11:04
: ) C4's Avatar
: ) C4 : ) C4 is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Planet Zogg
Posts: 1,436
I take it your only additional remote control need is controlling TV1 from your bedroom?
The remote blaster transfers ALL remote commands so if you have similar TVs in the two rooms, the commands will always interfere. A tvlink eye would indeed have worked a lot better as it relays the commands only to the decoder. (If you can I suggest you return the blaster and get a tvlink eye instead) but if for any reason that is not possible, you need to separate the blaster receiver as far as possible from the TV and shield it in some way so you can do TV commands without it going to the blaster, but you are still able to send decoder commands to it.
__________________
I don't believe in astrology. I am a Sagittarius and we're very skeptical.
~ Arthur C Clarke
  #6  
Old 2011-06-25 , 14:40
kevin moodley kevin moodley is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff D View Post
Welcome to the forum

Suffice to say that the statement about TVlinks not working is BS --- it just needs the correct install.
"
Hi, I have simliar problem.
How does one get the remote eyesto work if my bedrooms are being fed from my HD decoder RF out?
  #7  
Old 2011-06-27 , 10:09
JG's Avatar
JG JG is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,677
Hi Kevin and welcome to the forum.

There are a few reasons why it won't work.

Here are a few things to consider:
  • TV Link option not enabled in the decoder menu - make sure the setting is saved. It can happen that you exit the menu the wrong way and the setting is not saved.
  • Damaged TV link. The older type TV links (without the short cable) are easily damaged. Perhaps the TV (with the unit plugged in at the back) was recently moved? Could it have been pressed up against a wall (TV moved back) or dropped? Lightning damage is also an option.
  • Too long cable run or old cabling - might have to use an active splitter or replace cabling. In some cases an externally powered splitter is needed.
  • Cable joints in the cable, especially if the older non screw-in type (F type) connectors are used.
  • Kinks/sharp bends in the cable which might have damaged the cable.
  • Lightning protection circuitry somewhere in the cable run - some wall sockets have them built in and does not allow the voltage needed by the TV link to pass.
  • Non-DC pass splitter used. Make sure both legs of the splitter is DC pass (usually indicated by a red line on the splitter)
  • Badly made up connectors.
  • Decoder faulty - try the (known working) TV link closer (temporary 1m cable with only the TV link connected to it and the other end connected directly to the decoder) to the decoder to eliminate other cabling issues. Have the decoder tested if it still does not work.
  • Using third party TV links? Try the latest MC ones, if possible. I've found that the MC ones work best, especially at the end of a long cable run.
If none of these solve your problem, provide a more detailed description of your setup.
__________________
Sent from my 486SX2 using Internet Explorer 2.0 for Windows 3.1

31cm B&W TV

SABC 1 only, weather permitting

Quote:
Does this rag smell of chloroform to you?
  #8  
Old 2014-01-07 , 08:48
Sweetchief Sweetchief is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 1
Default TV " Eye " Links

Hi

I have an HDPVR + 1132 extraview setup with the HD as the primary and the 1132 as the secondary. Both decoders are linked in the same room ( one atop the other ) The extra view feeds 2 tvs in 2 different rooms in the house. I have tv link eyes connect to both of these.

Essentially I have all the setups seemingly correct, yet as soon as I connect the link eyes the heart beat is interrupted. So the links work for 30 minutes until the interrupted heartbeats disconnect the extra view signal.

I have had a number of TV installers "specialists" look at the problem and all are stumped as is DSTV/Multichoice. There does not appear to be an IR interference problem.

Any ideas as to what else can cause this or what the solution may be??.
  #9  
Old 2014-01-07 , 13:56
gwalker gwalker is online now
Changes remote batteries hourly.
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Gauteng
Posts: 6,246
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sweetchief View Post
Hi

I have an HDPVR + 1132 extraview setup with the HD as the primary and the 1132 as the secondary. Both decoders are linked in the same room ( one atop the other ) The extra view feeds 2 tvs in 2 different rooms in the house. I have tv link eyes connect to both of these.

Essentially I have all the setups seemingly correct, yet as soon as I connect the link eyes the heart beat is interrupted. So the links work for 30 minutes until the interrupted heartbeats disconnect the extra view signal.

I have had a number of TV installers "specialists" look at the problem and all are stumped as is DSTV/Multichoice. There does not appear to be an IR interference problem.

Any ideas as to what else can cause this or what the solution may be??.
Welcome, might have been best to start a new thread than come in with this from such an old one.

The best here is to look at an SLX splitter that has a 2 in with 2 or 4 outs.

The other option is to use RF in to RF in for the heart beat and run the TV Links on the RF Out.

Disclaimer I am not 100% sure if the 1132 supports having the heartbeat on a different port to the heartbeat, the HDPVR does.
__________________
Explora & UEC 2U in Xtraview. HDMI via Yamaha RX-V765 amp and Panel.
  #10  
Old 2014-01-07 , 14:05
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 12,448
Please describe your install a bit better.


The decoders are connected to a TWIN LNB via a MS? or if not uisng the , what type of LNB do you have.

I am assuming you have XV setup and working properly normally.

Then How does the HB cable run at the moment? what ports are used on both decoders for the HB cable. the 1132 has a limitation in that the comms/transmist port setting determines what will work and what will not work, so it is critical thta you describe how the RF is being distributed to the other TVs and wht components you are using.
__________________
"Bandwidth, or more accurate, Data Rate, is a commodity, not a value added service"
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR, PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Remote Blaster Festi XtraView 5 2010-07-19 06:42
1110 remote not working with remote blaster Glen XtraView 11 2009-12-24 22:47
DSD1110 remote not working through my Ellies remote blaster!! Skillet Remote Controls 11 2009-09-23 10:38
Remote blaster reading double number inputs from remote Silverback Installation 4 2009-07-06 17:51
New Multichoice PVR remote and Remote Blaster FuzzyDuck Remote Controls 13 2008-12-24 19:44