Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2011-03-12 , 09:08
richardk richardk is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 7
Default HD PVR HDMI output not working

Hi all
When I switch my input to HDMI on the TV the HD PVR decoder flashes the folowing signal ,with no picture.
hdcp dcp cpi p15 which then flashes continuasly and the only way to reset it is to switch off.
This has happend recently and was working fine before, any ideas or should I rather get a technician out?
  #2  
Old 2011-03-12 , 09:39
gwalker gwalker is online now
Changes remote batteries hourly.
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Gauteng
Posts: 6,451
Quote:
Originally Posted by richardk View Post
Hi all
When I switch my input to HDMI on the TV the HD PVR decoder flashes the folowing signal ,with no picture.
hdcp dcp cpi p15 which then flashes continuasly and the only way to reset it is to switch off.
This has happend recently and was working fine before, any ideas or should I rather get a technician out?
The message is HDCP IS NOT SUPPORTED. Search the forum as there is a lot of info on this. G
__________________
Explora & UEC 2U in Xtraview. HDMI via Yamaha RX-V765 amp and Panel.
  #3  
Old 2011-03-12 , 10:25
Sandtonman's Avatar
Sandtonman Sandtonman is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Morningside, Sandton or Ashford, Kent; seasonal
Posts: 3,304
Quote:
Originally Posted by richardk View Post
Hi all
When I switch my input to HDMI on the TV the HD PVR decoder flashes the folowing signal ,with no picture.
hdcp dcp cpi p15 which then flashes continuasly and the only way to reset it is to switch off.
This has happend recently and was working fine before, any ideas or should I rather get a technician out?
You don't give us much info with which to help you, richard; though not a regular poster you have been a member for a long time, so I guess you've seen the pleas from the regulars re. the provision of lots of background info.


Anyway welcome to posting

What type of PVR? (The Pace 4-Tuner (black) is highly prone to this sort of problem.)

Has anything changed? Different TV, moved the equipment? or has this just started in its own?

'Proper' Internationally branded TV manufacturer (Sony, Samsung, LG etc.) or branded Chinese junk (Hi-Sense, P-Vision, Hoki-koki 2000 etc.)

Please provide the above info; also test the TV with a different HDMI input, when being fed from the PVR and tell us if the fault is still there?

If problem still there you should try a different HDMI cable, too.

Then report back on all the above.

Cheers, K.
__________________
Lounge: Dual LNB feed, 2x6 MS, 2P PVR, LG 42" LED TV, HDMI, 5.1 Fibre audio, Pioneer HT Amp, Tannoy S8s x 6, LG Blu-ray; Simplink on & working
Bedroom: Explora switch, Explora PVR, Sony V-Series TV, HDMI, 5.1 Fibre audio, Sony Blu-ray HT System, Slingbox Solo; no XV; Bravia Sync on & working

Last edited by Sandtonman; 2011-03-12 at 10:48. .
  #4  
Old 2011-03-12 , 11:03
richardk richardk is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 7
Thanks Guys
TV is LG and has not changed , I have had external cameras powersupply blown due to lightning as well as gates etc so perhaps this is due to lightning?
I will try a new cable and see
  #5  
Old 2011-03-12 , 11:29
richardk richardk is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 7
Sorry forgot to mention that the decoder is pace black 4 tuner
  #6  
Old 2011-03-12 , 11:38
Sandtonman's Avatar
Sandtonman Sandtonman is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Morningside, Sandton or Ashford, Kent; seasonal
Posts: 3,304
Quote:
Originally Posted by richardk View Post
Thanks Guys
TV is LG and has not changed , I have had external cameras powersupply blown due to lightning as well as gates etc so perhaps this is due to lightning?
I will try a new cable and see
it's Possible, yes if it happened at the same time as the other stuff was blown and is a hard fault. i.e. always happens, unable to view via HDMI.

If so then it's likely to be the HDMI port on the TV or the Pace (or quite possibly Both). Unlikey to be the cable with the extra storm info you have given us.

Do the elimiation I suggested in my first post. Also try a known good device such as a Blu-ray player or PS-3 on the same TV HDMI port on which the Pace does not work. These tests will enable you to locate the fault(s). Cheers, K.

ps If you have comprehensive house contents insurance, all the stuff that was nailed is covered as a single event (i.e. one claim) k.
__________________
Lounge: Dual LNB feed, 2x6 MS, 2P PVR, LG 42" LED TV, HDMI, 5.1 Fibre audio, Pioneer HT Amp, Tannoy S8s x 6, LG Blu-ray; Simplink on & working
Bedroom: Explora switch, Explora PVR, Sony V-Series TV, HDMI, 5.1 Fibre audio, Sony Blu-ray HT System, Slingbox Solo; no XV; Bravia Sync on & working

Last edited by Sandtonman; 2011-03-12 at 11:42. .
  #7  
Old 2011-03-12 , 11:39
Geoff D Geoff D is online now
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 12,706
Quote:
Originally Posted by richardk View Post
Thanks Guys
TV is LG and has not changed , I have had external cameras powersupply blown due to lightning as well as gates etc so perhaps this is due to lightning?
I will try a new cable and see
HDMI interfaces are very prone to static and lightning damage, so it is possible that there is damage on either the TV or the decoder or both
__________________
"Bandwidth, or more accurate, Data Rate, is a commodity, not a value added service"
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR, PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131
  #8  
Old 2011-03-12 , 15:16
richardk richardk is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 7
Ok I connected my computer to the TV in question and nothing, so I presume that the HDMI on the TV is KAPUT.
I have other TVs and the computer works fine on the HDMI input.
I still have to check the Decoder with another TV, been watching the cricket so will do this tomorrow , quite some comeback from SA hey

Thanks again

PS I can still watch through the TV input but then the picture is not HD is it? it does not look like it.
  #9  
Old 2011-03-12 , 16:54
Geoff D Geoff D is online now
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 12,706
Quote:
Originally Posted by richardk View Post
Ok I connected my computer to the TV in question and nothing, so I presume that the HDMI on the TV is KAPUT.
I have other TVs and the computer works fine on the HDMI input.
I still have to check the Decoder with another TV, been watching the cricket so will do this tomorrow , quite some comeback from SA hey

Thanks again

PS I can still watch through the TV input but then the picture is not HD is it? it does not look like it.
correct all the other inputs are SD quality
__________________
"Bandwidth, or more accurate, Data Rate, is a commodity, not a value added service"
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR, PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131
  #10  
Old 2011-03-12 , 18:08
Sandtonman's Avatar
Sandtonman Sandtonman is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Morningside, Sandton or Ashford, Kent; seasonal
Posts: 3,304
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by richardk View Post
Ok I connected my computer to the TV in question and nothing, so I presume that the HDMI on the TV is KAPUT. YES
I have other TVs and the computer works fine on the HDMI input. ABOVE CONFIRMED

.......I still have to check the Decoder with another TV.... YES
You just need to test the PVR's HDMI output as stated. Cheers, K.
__________________
Lounge: Dual LNB feed, 2x6 MS, 2P PVR, LG 42" LED TV, HDMI, 5.1 Fibre audio, Pioneer HT Amp, Tannoy S8s x 6, LG Blu-ray; Simplink on & working
Bedroom: Explora switch, Explora PVR, Sony V-Series TV, HDMI, 5.1 Fibre audio, Sony Blu-ray HT System, Slingbox Solo; no XV; Bravia Sync on & working
 
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
High Definition Output (HDMI) johan008 HD PVR 2 2010-10-01 13:31
HD PVR HDMI Output died. hansiemyburgh HD PVR 27 2010-09-12 09:42
HDMI output sometimes dead Booysenc HD PVR 0 2010-01-22 00:59
Losing Output to LCD TV via HDMI Axle HD PVR 2 2009-07-16 21:57
Audio Output over HDMI while rewinding CBR:. HD PVR 1 2008-12-30 08:23