Forum > Decoders > PVR Decoders > Just when you think you have seen everything ....
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2017-09-29 , 10:38
Geoff D Geoff D is online now
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,341
Default Just when you think you have seen everything ....

Well! Today I noticed a new and very strange situation on the dual record UEC 4 tuner HD PVR.

On doing the normal Friday check of all recording settings I noticed that this decoder is now able to record both the SD version AND the HD version of a channel! And that the recordings take place at the same time!

Now I do not remember setting the decoder to do this. I was under the impression that the decoder will automatically select to record the HD version if the decoder is an HD decoder. Certainly, the EPG only shows you the one channel and does not display both, so, it is therefore "impossible" for a user to select which one he wants to record?

I actually like the feature! It is a new facility!
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2017-09-29 , 10:45
MC Marietjie's Avatar
MC Marietjie MC Marietjie is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Johannesburg, Gauteng
Posts: 8,078
Slow down there....things being tested....not implemented permanently.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2017-09-29 , 10:48
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,190
So it will always record both, if HD is available, unless you're recording another channel as well?

And if it is also recording another channel, does it default to HD for both (again, if available)?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff D View Post
I actually like the feature! It is a new facility!
Sounds like fun, but why would you like a SD copy?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2017-09-29 , 10:49
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,190
Quote:
Originally Posted by MC Marietjie View Post
Slow down there....things being tested....not implemented permanently.
Saw this too late...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2017-09-29 , 11:12
Geoff D Geoff D is online now
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,341
I don't know .... Clearly with the 4 tuner, it will only be able to do this IF there is no conflict situation ....
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2017-09-29 , 17:17
Tulani's Avatar
Tulani Tulani is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2,837
Quote:
Originally Posted by Optimist View Post


but why would you like a SD copy?
the UEC4T has a very small Hard-drive so much that it is always almost full.

when you are now in "red zone" (90%+) and you would badly want to record eg. a 3hour Emmy Awards ceremony an SD copy can help you achieve that at the expense of HD quality of course
__________________
8Way Universal LNB; (UEC 4tuner HDPVR primary;digital coax to hometheater, HDMI to HDTV +1110 secondary;SDTV)

silent witness
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2017-09-29 , 17:25
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,190
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tulani View Post
the UEC4T has a very small Hard-drive so much that it is always almost full.

when you are now in "red zone" (90%+) and you would badly want to record eg. a 3hour Emmy Awards ceremony an SD copy can help you achieve that at the expense of HD quality of course
Good point, I didn't think of that.

Actually, under the circumstances there should have always been the option to choose to rather record in SD. You may remember a debate about that at least once before Tulani, perhaps you were even part of it.

But I was mostly just having a go at Geoff's "HD allergy"
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2017-09-30 , 17:19
ajax ajax is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 164
The TV on my UEC 4 tuner cannot display HD. I would much rather prefer to record SD versions to save drive space.

E.g. when I want to record all the day's tennis, the only way I know of is to downgrade the package sometime before and schedule all the recordings in advance. The scheduler then only "sees" the SD versions and records them, even after I upgrade to the full package when the tennis begins.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2017-09-30 , 17:48
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,190
As a side note;

Quote:
Originally Posted by ajax View Post
E.g. when I want to record all the day's tennis, the only way I know of is to downgrade the package sometime before and schedule all the recordings in advance. The scheduler then only "sees" the SD versions and records them, even after I upgrade to the full package when the tennis begins.
Very odd that you've had that happening (presumed) fairly recently.
In the past HD was indeed package related, but not for ages now - all packages get what of that is available in HD these days.
So it seems there's something oddly wrong with your package on MC's systems or on your UEC. But I suppose why fix what isn't considered broken
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2017-09-30 , 20:44
Geoff D Geoff D is online now
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,341
Actually what Ajax is saying is correct in a way.

A preset once-off recording will be set according to whatever was available at the time the recording was set. So, if at the time of the setting being made, only SD channels were available then that setting will remain like that even if at a later stage the HD version becomes available.

Optimist is correct though, the HD decoders are supposed to only allow access to the HD version of a channel regardless. This in itself is an artificial restriction because the decoder does in fact "see" ALL the channels anyway.

I personally have never understood why it was thought necessary to prevent a customer from tuning into the SD version of a channel if he wants to.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Please help, I think I just killed my sdpvr orinoco PVR Decoders 4 2016-07-27 12:21
Short periods of content loss seen on some recordings Optimist Picture/Audio Quality 3 2013-06-26 09:06
Come Dine With Me (UK..) SEEN IT! NickyWatson1 DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 7 2012-05-25 09:20
"Don't believe everything you hear on 1st of April, but you can believe everything yo Dominic DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 23 2012-03-23 07:01