Forum > Decoders > PVR Decoders > Explora Installation Wizard showing every day
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2017-09-15 , 17:34
GlibReaper GlibReaper is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 21
Unhappy Explora Installation Wizard showing every day

I don't use my Explora 2 in the morning, but every evening when I come home my Explora is stuck on the Installation Wizard screen. I presume this is because of the daily 4:15 reboot. But is there a way to skip the installation wizard? I just want my Explora to be ready to go when I switch it on, not have to do a full scan first.

Reap
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2017-09-15 , 20:47
Geoff D Geoff D is online now
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,341
That will not happen until you properly complete the installation process.

Either you are or something is preventing the installation process from completing.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2017-09-16 , 00:21
GlibReaper GlibReaper is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 21
It happens every day. I go through the installation wizard, it does its scan, loads and the next day I have to do it again.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2017-09-16 , 08:04
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,190
Ok, as it sounds like you are then completing the wizard's requirements, the software is then likely to be corrupt - no choice but to take it in to a service centre.

I'm here until tomorrow but very much doubt there's anything further we can help you with.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2017-09-16 , 10:28
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,190
One other thing - if you have XtraView (XV) then leave the other decoder(s) connected and on at home in case they need to make and send through XV adjustments.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2017-09-16 , 10:35
GlibReaper GlibReaper is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 21
Thanks, Optimist. I guess I'll have to take it in.

I AM running XtraView. The service centre always tells me to bring both decoders along if there's any issue.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2017-09-16 , 10:39
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,190
Sure thing, sorry there doesn't seem to be an easier option.

Quote:
Originally Posted by GlibReaper View Post
The service centre always tells me to bring both decoders along if there's any issue.
That used to be the advice, now we're told it can be left behind connected... but no prob if you choose to take it with.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2017-09-16 , 10:40
GlibReaper GlibReaper is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Optimist View Post
That used to be the advice, now we're told it can be left behind connected... but no prob if you choose to take it with.
Thanks for the advise, Optimist. That's a better option.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2017-09-29 , 15:00
GlibReaper GlibReaper is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 21
For the sake of closing the loop and advising anybody else who might have the same problem: I went to a service centre and the agent convinced me that it's a settings problem. He fiddled with some settings and sent me home ensuring me that the problem is solved. Next day, sure enough, I got the wizard again. So I went back to Multichoice. This agent tried everything to fix it and nothing worked. She also concluded that my software is corrupt and reflashed the Explora. Still no luck. So they just gave me another unit. Problem solved.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2017-09-29 , 17:13
Geoff D Geoff D is online now
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,341
Thanks for the feedback. So all attempts to default the decoder failed? An intriguing problem. Wonder what was preventing the decoder from finalizing the installation process?
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Explora Settings wizard mbaliza Installation 20 2016-06-20 08:48
Explora wizard wanted kingramses PVR Decoders 5 2015-06-09 18:32
There's an HDTV size for every room and every budget, but which size is right for you Tulani Satellite & TV Technology 29 2012-07-17 20:03
HD PVR needs reboot every day Macman HD PVR 5 2010-01-20 21:40
Upgrades every day nexxus HD PVR 1 2010-01-03 00:02