Forum > Decoders > Installation > Explora & Explora 2 Xtraview
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2017-09-15 , 11:12
MorneV MorneV is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 20
Default Explora & Explora 2 Xtraview

My current setup is an Explora and HD PVR 2P in Xtraview configuration making use of HB cable, smart switch and twin LNB. The Explora is is my primary decoder. I want to replace the HD PVR 2P with an Explora 2. As I understand it, I first have to break the Xtraview link by phoning MC. Then remove HD PVR 2P and connect Explora 2. Connection to Explora 2 will be HB cable and single cable from smart switch. Then activate Xtraview again. Is this correct or am I missing some steps?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2017-09-15 , 11:35
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,179
Two other steps of importance;

1. Your twin LNB will not be compatible with future "hi band" channels coming to the service, so you need to either replace it with a quad (or quatro) LNB and keep using your smart switch - now with feeds to all 4 inputs, or replace both the LNB and smart switch with just a Smart LNB (SLNB).
Nothing urgent though, no dates have been announced and it could be quite a long time still.

2. The two Exploras need to use different from each other user band Indexes and their associated Frequencies, for all 3 tuners. On the Explora you choose to change - set all the Indexes first, then the Frequencies.
A booklet with a table for this will have come with your smart switch, or you can see this post: http://forum.dstv.com/showthread.php...714#post337714

Last edited by Optimist; 2017-09-15 at 11:53. . Reason: Typo
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2017-09-15 , 11:45
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,338
Plus note that the current option will only work IF the Explora switch you have is the 5-2 version.

The 5-1 version will not work reliably as port B on the 5-1 switch was /is known to not work properly.

So in essence, take the plunge and replace the existing LNB with:

(1) SLNB model 501

OR

(2) Quad/Quattro LNB together with a 24-1Z switch.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2017-09-15 , 12:03
MorneV MorneV is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 20
If I fit a Smart LNB, how many cables would I need to run from it? Will it be one to each Explora and would I still need the HB cable between Exploras? I currently have a 65 cm Aluminum dish. How important is it to get the bigger one?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2017-09-15 , 12:09
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,179
Quote:
Originally Posted by MorneV View Post
If I fit a Smart LNB, how many cables would I need to run from it? Will it be one to each Explora and would I still need the HB cable between Exploras? I currently have a 65 cm Aluminum dish. How important is it to get the bigger one?
One cable per Explora. The dish is large enough if in good order, 80 / 90 cm would be a bit better for rain outages.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2017-09-15 , 12:13
Krugie's Avatar
Krugie Krugie is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Moreleta Park, Pretoria
Posts: 3,808
Quote:
Originally Posted by MorneV View Post
and would I still need the HB cable between Exploras?
No HB cable required if you are using a SLNB and both decoders are Exploras.
__________________
Octo-LNB to 2 x 5.2 switches. Explora 1 (Primary) & HDPVR 2P (Secondary) in lounge, Samsung 55" UA55F8500 Smart 3D LED TV, HDMI picture and audio via Onkyo TX-NR626 receiver, Samsung BD-F7500 3D Blu-Ray player. Explora 1 in bedroom with HDMI picture & audio to Samsung 32" UA32F5500 Smart LED TV.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2017-09-15 , 12:18
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,179
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krugie View Post
No HB cable required if you are using a SLNB and both decoders are Exploras.
...but the Explora model 1 would then need an external diplexer for that (the model 2A has an internal diplexer built in).
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2017-09-15 , 12:27
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,338
To add to what has already been posted.

(1) If the existing antenna is in good condition keep using it.
(2) Yes you can eliminate the HB cable, but as it is already in place in your case keep using it instead of going the HB via the SLNB cabling route.
(3) Confirm, the older Explora requires an external diplexer if you choose to run the HB via the SLNB.
(4) The new Explora 2A will require some minor changes to the userbands used.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2017-09-15 , 12:38
MorneV MorneV is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 20
Thanks all. Just to confirm then. Keeping HB cable in place removes the need for diplexer for Explora 1. Two cables required from SLNB, one to each Explora. Band settings to be changed on latest installed Explora. Can you please elaborate on the band/frequency setting changes required?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2017-09-15 , 12:44
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,179
All confirmed correct.


Explora 2A
Tuner 1:
Index 3
Frequency 2040
Tuner 2:
Index 4
Frequency 1006
Tuner 3:
Index 5
Frequency 1057

Other settings can be used but that's the common ones (presuming that your Explora 1 is using Indexes 0, 1 & 2).

Geoff / Krugie will help with more, I'm done in this forum section for now ;-)
Reply With Quote
Reply  
Tags
installation
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Explora & PVR installation for XtraView botharp Installation 4 2014-09-11 11:10
XtraView-Explora & HD PVR 4T mariusmuis XtraView 7 2014-03-09 21:11
NEW Primary Decoder & Xtraview not working xarsus XtraView 1 2009-04-29 10:03
Xtraview & holiday homes JG XtraView 2 2009-04-21 14:11
Shutdown & Restart problem with the 1110 decoder with the Xtraview connection Basil XtraView 3 2008-11-24 13:27