Forum > Decoders > Installation > Persistent signal drops on Sports channel
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 2017-09-06 , 10:27
ManieB ManieB is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 18
My problem is unfortunately not solved because if I connect my XV 2P decoder to LNB and primary (ex1) then problem of dropped signal on some channels returns. If I disconnect the XV decoder the problem goes away. So I do need to do something on the XV decoder to stop it from interfering with the primary. I suspect it is the frequencies on the XV need to be set to use user bands 0:1210 and 1:1420 to avoid conflict with primary (which is now using 3:2040, 4:1006 and 5:1057. Will check and revert this evening
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 2017-09-06 , 10:37
cdbjhb cdbjhb is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 513
Alright, it sounded like you had finished the LNB connections in your post 5, but now you do have a firm concept of what needs to be done
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 2017-09-06 , 11:22
Jan Horn's Avatar
Jan Horn Jan Horn is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Welkom RSA
Posts: 419
Manie My setup is identical to yours Explora Primary and XV HD PVR 2P LMX 501 SLNB

Herewith screenshots of my User band settings.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Explora user bands.jpg (412.6 KB, 10 views)
File Type: jpg HD PVR 2P user bands.jpg (88.5 KB, 11 views)
__________________
Explora 2 + Pace HD PVR P2 XV SLNB 80cm Dish Vodacom Power Tab 10
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 2017-09-06 , 18:24
ManieB ManieB is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 18
Default XV frequency setting

My XV does not have the white edit button in order to set the user bands. Do I use SatCR or SatCR univ? See pic attached
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_3340.JPG (672.5 KB, 12 views)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 2017-09-06 , 19:34
ManieB ManieB is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by ManieB View Post
My XV does not have the white edit button in order to set the user bands. Do I use SatCR or SatCR univ? See pic attached


My xv decoder is a pace TDS850


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 2017-09-06 , 19:40
MC Field Services MC Field Services is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 314
Manie plz send me a private message with your contact details plz, so that I may call you.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 2017-09-06 , 19:59
ManieB ManieB is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by MC Field Services View Post
Manie plz send me a private message with your contact details plz, so that I may call you.


Have sent you a PM


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 2017-09-07 , 06:49
ManieB ManieB is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 18
Finally some success. Primary explora set to user bands 4,5 and 6 and secondary tds850 set to SatCR. It does take a while to sort itself out- it's not instantaneous. Now to tackle my Ethernet problem.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 2017-09-07 , 08:49
cdbjhb cdbjhb is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 513
Quote:
Originally Posted by ManieB View Post
and secondary tds850 set to SatCR.
At some time change it to SATCR Univ, that will allow it to also work with future hi band channels that are coming one day.

We call the 850 the Pace 4 tuner. It being 4 tuners will be why you had to chasnge to something like Optimist's original suggestions.

Last edited by cdbjhb; 2017-09-07 at 09:03. .
Reply With Quote
Reply  
Tags
signal break
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SKY drops CBS News KennethM General 4 2017-08-24 09:52
Confused - signal drops Lethal1ty Installation 2 2015-07-28 13:53
Persistent error codes RenPen DStv Catch Up 2 2014-06-04 13:46
Tuner signal drops when 2nd LNB is plugged in Perel XtraView 6 2013-05-21 12:24