Forum > Decoders > Installation > No signal on Single view HD decoder
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2017-08-20 , 14:03
Andre Greyling Andre Greyling is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 18
Default No signal on Single view HD decoder

After reconnecting my Dstv at my new house my Single view 4u decoder does not get any signal, it is connected to my smart Lnb unicable port B, and is my extra view decoder. During installation a software update was available, and now suddely the decoder gets no signal, there is nothing wrong with the cable as it works perfectly when I connect my Explora to the same cable. The 4u decoder now goes to the setup screen when it loads and does not pick up a signal. Please help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2017-08-20 , 15:37
Jan Horn's Avatar
Jan Horn Jan Horn is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Welkom RSA
Posts: 422
Check that the Home Network setting LNB Type is set to Unicable/Satcr and do a rescan. It look like the settings changed during the software update.
__________________
Explora 2 + Pace HD PVR P2 XV SLNB 80cm Dish Vodacom Power Tab 10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2017-08-20 , 15:40
Andre Greyling Andre Greyling is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 18
Thanks for reply, but It does not want to do a scan as the decoder keeps giving the error message that there are no signal.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2017-08-20 , 15:45
Jan Horn's Avatar
Jan Horn Jan Horn is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Welkom RSA
Posts: 422
You may also have a userband conflict. The 4U should be sett to use a different user band than the three that the Explora uses.
__________________
Explora 2 + Pace HD PVR P2 XV SLNB 80cm Dish Vodacom Power Tab 10
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2017-08-23 , 10:23
MC Field Services MC Field Services is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 314
Hi jan

can you select another port from the switch and discconect the primary decoder , so that you can work only on the secondary . try boyh the unicable and universal ports and change the settings in the decoder menu when changing bewteen unicable ports and universal .
please advise which Dstv switch you are using , if its the 24-1z switch than userbands are the same as the smart lnb , however if its the dstv 5.1/2 switch the frequencies are on the switch and there are some difference . please advise which switch your using
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2017-08-23 , 10:25
MC Field Services MC Field Services is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 314
sorry message was meant for Andre
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2017-08-23 , 10:31
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,190
Hi David, you've misread - he has a SLNB;

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andre Greyling View Post
After reconnecting my Dstv at my new house my Single view 4u decoder does not get any signal, it is connected to my smart Lnb unicable port B, and is my extra view decoder. During installation a software update was available, and now suddely the decoder gets no signal, there is nothing wrong with the cable as it works perfectly when I connect my Explora to the same cable. The 4u decoder now goes to the setup screen when it loads and does not pick up a signal. Please help
Hope you'll be around for a whle now, Geoff is away and I'm getting too busy to help. Fortunately others have been assisting :-)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2017-08-23 , 10:33
Jan Horn's Avatar
Jan Horn Jan Horn is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Welkom RSA
Posts: 422
No problem........
according to his first post I was under the impression that he is connected to a SLNB

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andre Greyling View Post
..........
it is connected to my smart Lnb unicable port B, and is my extra view decoder....................Please help
__________________
Explora 2 + Pace HD PVR P2 XV SLNB 80cm Dish Vodacom Power Tab 10
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2017-08-23 , 10:40
MC Field Services MC Field Services is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 314
sorry I mis read that post . I apologize thanx Jan. recommend same trouble shooting however swopping on menu first and than changing the ports at the lnb only if your able to reach the dish safely. s
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2017-08-23 , 17:53
Andre Greyling Andre Greyling is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 18
Thank you for all the assistance, I solved the problem, it was a defective cable
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Extra VIew - 2P and New Standard HD Single View liyaqat Installation 6 2015-08-31 13:32
Single view to xtra view install wtobin Installation 5 2011-05-09 18:04
Single View to Dual View HDPVR Upgrade Kloon Installation 3 2011-05-06 11:12
Downgrading from SD Dual View PVR to Single View PVR spiff SD PVR 2 2010-10-19 12:40