Forum > Decoders > Installation > Explora 1 Ethernet connection
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 2017-08-08 , 10:51
ManieB ManieB is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 18
Thanks Jan -but I started there a long time ago with no success. MC Customer services tried to convince me that it was somehow my signal quality that was the problem. (after trying to convince them that the dstv signal cannot be playing a role I nevertheless conceded and went off on a tangent to improve my signal quality. I got the signal quality to 100% and lo and behold it did not help. I wish they had people that actually knew how their own technology works. I also noticed that in manual ethernet settings it still does not save the DNS server IP's if it cannot connect
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 2017-08-08 , 11:21
Jan Horn's Avatar
Jan Horn Jan Horn is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Welkom RSA
Posts: 419
Signal strength as an issue for connecting to the internet does not make any sense to me. Unfortunately I am not much of a help here as I still have not taken the step to connect to the internet yet. As a pensioner I do not have a fixed line connection.

The mods response lately is very poor. I thought after Krugie's post regarding response times and Marietjie's regarding that it would improve but alas I do not see any improvement.
__________________
Explora 2 + Pace HD PVR P2 XV SLNB 80cm Dish Vodacom Power Tab 10
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 2017-08-08 , 12:05
Krugie's Avatar
Krugie Krugie is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Moreleta Park, Pretoria
Posts: 3,805
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jan Horn View Post
The mods response lately is very poor. I thought after Krugie's post regarding response times and Marietjie's regarding that it would improve but alas I do not see any improvement.
I have to agree. If anything it is getting worse. Or the only replies forthcoming is that the issues have been reported or escalated or are being investigated and feedback will follow - but it hardly ever does.
__________________
Octo-LNB to 2 x 5.2 switches. Explora 1 (Primary) & HDPVR 2P (Secondary) in lounge, Samsung 55" UA55F8500 Smart 3D LED TV, HDMI picture and audio via Onkyo TX-NR626 receiver, Samsung BD-F7500 3D Blu-Ray player. Explora 1 in bedroom with HDMI picture & audio to Samsung 32" UA32F5500 Smart LED TV.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 2017-08-10 , 18:40
ManieB ManieB is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 18
Please can MC help- without internet dstv is not worth the cost so if I can't resolve this then I'm going to suspend my service until I get a resolution
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 2017-08-10 , 21:03
CeeBeeCeeTee CeeBeeCeeTee is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1
When I was fooling around with various home network settings, the xplora (1) would not remember any setting that required a network mask different from 255.255.255.0
Hope that can help.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 2017-09-05 , 20:40
ManieB ManieB is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by CeeBeeCeeTee View Post
When I was fooling around with various home network settings, the xplora (1) would not remember any setting that required a network mask different from 255.255.255.0
Hope that can help.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Thanks for that but did try that too
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 2017-09-06 , 19:47
MC Field Services MC Field Services is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 314
Hi Manie , please send me a pm with your contact details , lets see if we can have someone assist you
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 2017-09-10 , 11:12
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,148
@MC FS - if there's further developments now or later with understanding and fixing of these new Explora internet connection problems, please could someone regularly follow up on the forum with the updates. Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply  
Tags
connected services, ethernet, explora, internet
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Explora 2 to ethernet via PC? scubamut Customer service 4 2017-07-17 17:24
Explora not connecting via ethernet Harrab PVR Decoders 10 2015-02-05 11:51
Dstv HD PVR P2 Ethernet Port lloydjarrett HD PVR 7 2012-01-16 11:42
ethernet and usb ports viviannaidoo HD PVR 22 2011-07-20 18:13
HDMI over Ethernet - Any problems? JG HD PVR 15 2009-12-20 13:10