Forum > Decoders > Installation > Explora 1 and 2P HD PVR
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 2017-07-27 , 09:24
idm1 idm1 is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: East Rand
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jan Horn View Post
Connection of this setup to a SLNB is Explora to uniport A HD PVR 2P to uniport B. Unit port C Terminated with the 75ohm capscrew supplied with the SLNB.

The home LNB Type of the Home Network on the HD PVR 2P to be changed to SATCR UNIV and the switching Frequency to 10700. Remember to rescan using the yellow button on the remote for the changes to take affect.

Change the Explora Home Network settings

Change the User band for Tuner 1 Frequency to 1680
Change the User Band For Tuner 2 Frequency to 2040
Change the User Band For Tuner 3 Frequency to 1006
Change User Band Tuner 1 index to 2
Change User Band Tuner 2 Index to 3
Change User Band Tuner 3 Index to 4

Rescan

Ofcource if you are using 2 separate dishes with a twin LNB for the HDPVR 2P your settings are correct.
Strange, I am running explora 2a lmx501 slnb port 1, hdpvr 2p slnb port 2.

User bands:

Explora 2a - 0-1210, 1-1420, 2-1680

HDPVR2P - 3-2040, 4-1006, LNB hi switching frequency=10600, LNB switching frequency=11880
__________________
1.2 meter dish, SLNB LMX 501, Explora 2a, Pace HD PVR 2P, Xtraview via rf ( for now ), Samsung PS51E6500, Samsung UA55K6000, Rotel RSP 1570 Pre/Pro, Myryad MXA 5150 power amp, Oppo bdp-83 bluray, Raspberry Pi (also used as a pattern generator), B&W 683 S1 front, B&W HTM61 S1 center, Castle Conway 3 surround, B&W ASW 610 Subwoofer.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 2017-07-27 , 10:11
Jan Horn's Avatar
Jan Horn Jan Horn is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Welkom RSA
Posts: 419
Apologies typo on my side your switching frequencies are the correct ones.

You can either leave the explora user bands on thr defult value and change the 2P settings as in your case or leave the 2p on default values and change the explora user bands the two cannot share the same userbands
__________________
Explora 2 + Pace HD PVR P2 XV SLNB 80cm Dish Vodacom Power Tab 10
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 2017-07-27 , 10:31
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,327
Lets just get a few things straight here.

(1) The LMX500 SLNB has 2 legacy ports. If this is what OP has, not changes are required from the defaults on either the decoders as he has stated he is connecting the 2P to the legacy ports.

(2) The LMX 501 has only one legacy port so then the 2P must be connected to one if the unicable ports.

THEN you have the choice.

Keep the 2P on default settings to use userbands 0,1 and then change the Explora to use, 3,4,5 ( or any other combination you want). The important thing is NOT to use userbands 0,1.

Keep the Explora on defaults (0,1,2) and change the 2P

Make sure the hi-band Lo frequency is set to 10600 because that is what the new LNBs use if required on both decoders.

Set the switching frequency to 11880, the MC recommended setting.

This switching frequency only become and issue if the LNB is not a SLNB (either model) where we have found that the setting nit to 11700 help IF the LNB mode is Universal.

BUT it you can avoid all the problems with this by simply setting the LNB mode on non SLNB installation to Standard. Then he switching frequency plays no role at all. This is a short term solution and only valid while MC does not start suing more hi-band transponders.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 2017-07-27 , 18:34
eHlanya eHlanya is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by idm1 View Post
Have you tried a full factory reset, is the firmware up to date?
I did a complete factory reset and deleted all the recordings and no luck. The 2P is running on one legacy leg and have no issues cause its in the little boy's room. The annoying part is it can play for for 30 mins or even up to 6 hours then signal will disappear and when rebooting it appears fixed. We habe changed cables and smart lnb brought mine from home that am using for 3 exploras no luck. I took the decoder to DSTv and also plugged it at my home to be tested. All is well, just don't understand how can one decoder be perfect even when connected on the unicable legs works 100% no signal issue, but Explora 1 just keeps acting up.

Sent from my SM-T713 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 2017-07-27 , 22:01
Jan Horn's Avatar
Jan Horn Jan Horn is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Welkom RSA
Posts: 419
Do you have a clear view of the sky in the direction of the Satellite? No tall trees that can sway and obscure the signal when it is windy? a Friend of mine had one of these tall palm trees on his stand. Under normal conditions the signal was perfect and it took some time to realize that the signal problems coincided with strong winds.
__________________
Explora 2 + Pace HD PVR P2 XV SLNB 80cm Dish Vodacom Power Tab 10
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 2017-08-02 , 09:32
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,327
Quote:
Originally Posted by eHlanya View Post
I did a complete factory reset and deleted all the recordings and no luck. The 2P is running on one legacy leg and have no issues cause its in the little boy's room. The annoying part is it can play for for 30 mins or even up to 6 hours then signal will disappear and when rebooting it appears fixed. We habe changed cables and smart lnb brought mine from home that am using for 3 exploras no luck. I took the decoder to DSTv and also plugged it at my home to be tested. All is well, just don't understand how can one decoder be perfect even when connected on the unicable legs works 100% no signal issue, but Explora 1 just keeps acting up.
You can't expect a decoder that requires signal on 2 input ports to work properly on one legacy port!

So if combine under XV with and Explora on a LMX 501 SLNB, You have to connect the 2P to one of the unicable ports and then change the userbands it uses to userbands 3,4, to ensure it does not interfere with the Explora decoder.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 2017-08-02 , 17:11
idm1 idm1 is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: East Rand
Posts: 57
What Geoff D says and what Jan Horn says. I suggest you have a look at the line of sight from the antenna.
__________________
1.2 meter dish, SLNB LMX 501, Explora 2a, Pace HD PVR 2P, Xtraview via rf ( for now ), Samsung PS51E6500, Samsung UA55K6000, Rotel RSP 1570 Pre/Pro, Myryad MXA 5150 power amp, Oppo bdp-83 bluray, Raspberry Pi (also used as a pattern generator), B&W 683 S1 front, B&W HTM61 S1 center, Castle Conway 3 surround, B&W ASW 610 Subwoofer.
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
XtraView: Explora 1 + Explora 2A + HD PVR 2P- Possible? Die Meester Installation 5 2017-05-29 12:47
Explora 2 and Explora in XtraView diver Installation 1 2017-01-23 13:05
Explora - bugs and problems (and there are many) shumifan49 PVR Decoders 72 2015-06-03 10:29
Explora and PVR 2P with Recordings rival XtraView 4 2014-03-18 21:37
Pace 4 tuner HD PVR and Explora interferes with HDMI Control feature ColinHerbst HD PVR 7 2013-11-28 08:32