Forum > Decoders > Installation > Explora 1 and 2P HD PVR
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2017-07-26 , 13:13
eHlanya eHlanya is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 5
Default Explora 1 and 2P HD PVR

Good day,

I have just upgraded a friend's installation to Explora and 2P HD PVR using the new smart LNB. I get perfect picture on the 2P and signal is 98 and quality is 100, but come to the explora only get values on the quality. After installation had 100 Quality n 100 Strength but now keeps dropping while the 2P has got no issues.

I moved the dish and took the explora for testing, but works for a couple of hours and its gone.

I connected the 2P on legacy legs.

Thank you for assistance.

Sent from my SM-T713 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2017-07-26 , 13:30
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,190
Welcome to posting. You should ignore that Explora screen, its info is unreliable. Instead you want to go to Help \ General Information \ Tuner Status and look at tuner 1,
do so while viewing channel 262 and then channel 405.

Exploras are more sensitive to alignment and the resultant signal levels, if on both channels you get about 80%+ for strength and 90%+ for quality you're ok.


Please would others assist, I won't be available for any other queries.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2017-07-26 , 15:44
Jan Horn's Avatar
Jan Horn Jan Horn is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Welkom RSA
Posts: 422
I notice from your screen shot that the Explora is using user bangs 0 1 & 2. Did you change the 2P home net work settings to use user bands 3 & 4. You may have a user band conflict.

The local MC agent recommended that I keep the 2P on its default userband settings of 0 & 1. The Explora was set to use 3, 4 & 5.
__________________
Explora 2 + Pace HD PVR P2 XV SLNB 80cm Dish Vodacom Power Tab 10
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2017-07-26 , 16:09
eHlanya eHlanya is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Optimist View Post
Welcome to posting. You should ignore that Explora screen, its info is unreliable. Instead you want to go to Help \ General Information \ Tuner Status and look at tuner 1,
do so while viewing channel 262 and then channel 405.

Exploras are more sensitive to alignment and the resultant signal levels, if on both channels you get about 80%+ for strength and 90%+ for quality you're ok.


Please would others assist, I won't be available for any other queries.
Thank you much appreciate the welcome and advice. I have checked both channels and were seating on 0%, but once have rebooted came to 88 on 262 and 90 on 405. Then within 30 minutes went back to 0%

Sent from my SM-T713 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2017-07-26 , 16:11
eHlanya eHlanya is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jan Horn View Post
I notice from your screen shot that the Explora is using user bangs 0 1 & 2. Did you change the 2P home net work settings to use user bands 3 & 4. You may have a user band conflict.

The local MC agent recommended that I keep the 2P on its default userband settings of 0 & 1. The Explora was set to use 3, 4 & 5.
Thank you for assisting, I have the 2P running on legacy legs so don't need to change the user bands.

Sent from my SM-T713 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2017-07-26 , 20:21
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,190
Glad to help :-)

Quote:
Originally Posted by eHlanya View Post
Thank you much appreciate the welcome and advice. I have checked both channels and were seating on 0%, but once have rebooted came to 88 on 262 and 90 on 405. Then within 30 minutes went back to 0%
Sounds like a probable bad connection or faulty LNB. All connections should only be hand-tightened else damage can result.

That's all I can assist with, all the best with it.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2017-07-26 , 21:53
eHlanya eHlanya is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Optimist View Post
Glad to help :-)



Sounds like a probable bad connection or faulty LNB. All connections should only be hand-tightened else damage can result.

That's all I can assist with, all the best with it.
I have changed the lnb, location and cables. The interesting or odd part is that when it looses the signal I unplug it and reconnect it works like a charm and no issues till it looses the signal once again.

Thank you so very much for the assistance tbus far.

Sent from my SM-T713 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2017-07-27 , 03:50
idm1 idm1 is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: East Rand
Posts: 57
Have you tried a full factory reset, is the firmware up to date?
__________________
1.2 meter dish, SLNB LMX 501, Explora 2a, Pace HD PVR 2P, Xtraview via rf ( for now ), Samsung PS51E6500, Samsung UA55K6000, Rotel RSP 1570 Pre/Pro, Myryad MXA 5150 power amp, Oppo bdp-83 bluray, Raspberry Pi (also used as a pattern generator), B&W 683 S1 front, B&W HTM61 S1 center, Castle Conway 3 surround, B&W ASW 610 Subwoofer.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2017-07-27 , 04:20
idm1 idm1 is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: East Rand
Posts: 57
Just to cover some more bases, are the 2p and explorer using the same lnb, if so, how are you getting 2 legacy ports to the 2p (the new smart lnb lmx501 has one legacy port)? How have you configured xtraview, is the explora set as the primary decoder? If the explorer is set as primary, is the 2p affected in any way when the explorer signal drops out?
__________________
1.2 meter dish, SLNB LMX 501, Explora 2a, Pace HD PVR 2P, Xtraview via rf ( for now ), Samsung PS51E6500, Samsung UA55K6000, Rotel RSP 1570 Pre/Pro, Myryad MXA 5150 power amp, Oppo bdp-83 bluray, Raspberry Pi (also used as a pattern generator), B&W 683 S1 front, B&W HTM61 S1 center, Castle Conway 3 surround, B&W ASW 610 Subwoofer.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2017-07-27 , 09:12
Jan Horn's Avatar
Jan Horn Jan Horn is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Welkom RSA
Posts: 422
Connection of this setup to a SLNB is Explora to uniport A HD PVR 2P to uniport B. Unit port C Terminated with the 75ohm capscrew supplied with the SLNB.

The home LNB Type of the Home Network on the HD PVR 2P to be changed to SATCR UNIV and the switching Frequency to 10700. Remember to rescan using the yellow button on the remote for the changes to take affect.

Change the Explora Home Network settings

Change the User band for Tuner 1 Frequency to 1680
Change the User Band For Tuner 2 Frequency to 2040
Change the User Band For Tuner 3 Frequency to 1006
Change User Band Tuner 1 index to 2
Change User Band Tuner 2 Index to 3
Change User Band Tuner 3 Index to 4

Rescan

Ofcource if you are using 2 separate dishes with a twin LNB for the HDPVR 2P your settings are correct.
__________________
Explora 2 + Pace HD PVR P2 XV SLNB 80cm Dish Vodacom Power Tab 10
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
XtraView: Explora 1 + Explora 2A + HD PVR 2P- Possible? Die Meester Installation 5 2017-05-29 12:47
Explora 2 and Explora in XtraView diver Installation 1 2017-01-23 13:05
Explora - bugs and problems (and there are many) shumifan49 PVR Decoders 72 2015-06-03 10:29
Explora and PVR 2P with Recordings rival XtraView 4 2014-03-18 21:37
Pace 4 tuner HD PVR and Explora interferes with HDMI Control feature ColinHerbst HD PVR 7 2013-11-28 08:32