Forum > Decoders > Installation > LNB Switch Frequency
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2017-07-24 , 20:25
Machupe Machupe is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Olifantsfontein
Posts: 20
Default LNB Switch Frequency

My 1132 decoder gave me E50 after power cut, I check and try to adjust the setting as per below instructions

Dish Install
Home Network IS7
LNB Power: On
LNB Mode: Dual
LNB Lo Frequency: 9750
LNB Hi Frequecny: 10700
Frequency: 11594
Symbol Rate: 27500
FEC: 5/6
Polarisation: Vertical
Use NIT: Yes

But I have an option for "LNB Switch FREQ" that is on 0 and I do not know what should be the value, it gives me parameters incorrect when I try accept settings
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2017-07-24 , 21:01
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,148
Try 11880.
Wait about 10 minutes for the saved setting to take hold.
Then do a rescan / reboot.

Other settings are correct, unless your LNB uses 10600.

Please let us know if it works on this decoder.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2017-07-24 , 21:23
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,148
Presuming that you have a twin LNB -
Also note that if you don't have a second decoder (or the second decoder is another "single view" type) then the following would be better long term;

1. Make sure you have the correct setting for the LNB Hi local oscillator Frequency - it will be marked on the LNB and maybe on its packaging box if you still have that. It will be either 10600 or more likely 10700. But either of these settings shouldn't make a difference for current SD decoder channels.
2. Set the "LNB Switch FREQ" to 11700 instead.


Whatever settings you end up using, write them down for future use.

Last edited by Optimist; 2017-07-24 at 21:53. . Reason: Detail
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2017-07-27 , 10:03
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,327
Or as we have recently discovered, forget about the switch frequency all together and simply set the LNB mode to Standard, which automatically ignores the Hi band local oscillator settings and assumes all channel are on lo-band, having the same effect as the switch frequency. Seems to work better with older decoders and LNBS.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2017-07-28 , 21:10
Machupe Machupe is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Olifantsfontein
Posts: 20
Thank you, I did set my LNB Mode to Standard it it scanned properly
Reply With Quote
Reply
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Explora Switch (ES) / Smart Switch installations and settings Optimist Installation 0 2017-04-08 11:40
Smart LNB frequency settings Brentvdb21 Installation 6 2015-07-24 18:30
Switch over from dual to quad LNB Richowen Installation 4 2014-11-30 14:02
multi switch to multi switch l3ok Installation 11 2012-10-26 14:12
Dual LNB frequency Liverpool2010 Installation 5 2010-08-02 08:42