Forum > Decoders > PVR Decoders > New Explora 2
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2017-09-16 , 12:00
kab123 kab123 is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 10
Default New Explora 2

Hi,

I've been using an old HDPVR for a long time. Decided to buy an explora 2.

I have a 80cm dish with a unicable LNB installed in 2014 which I simply connected to the new exporla.

Everything works fine but my catch-up/box office is not downloading. Decoder has been on for 4 days now and still nothing.

Signal strength on tuner 1 is 90%, 100% quality.

My signal strength on tuner 3 (which I believe is for box office and catch-up) is 77-78%. Quality 100. Does it have to be higher?

I unplugged EVERYTHING for a hour. When I switched it back on tuner 3 was at 85. But it dropped back to 78 after a while.

Also I have a few missing channels that won't work. Channel 111 for example. It's just blank with a error "there is no signal, this could be due to bad weather blah blah"

The missing channel 111 has been an issue for me on the previous decoder as well and I was hoping a new decoder will resolve it.

However, box office and catch-up always worked perfectly well on the old decoder.

Now I am wondering if my LNB/cable got a bit of heat from the clouds above....

Last edited by kab123; 2017-09-16 at 12:09. .
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2017-09-16 , 12:34
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,493
Yes, tuner 3 is used for that.

Signal Strength could be a bit higher, Quality needs to be at least 90%. The channel 111 you are having problems with has the same polarity as the tuner 3 needs - Vertical, so suggests a possible LNB skew angle alignment problem. But as weather may be an issue it could be old or damaged equipment as well.

The reason it worked ok before is that the Exploras are far more sensitive to having good signals reception.

.................

As a precaution - if you have that old HD PVR or any other decoder connected as well then let us know and then how many LNB cables supply it, there could be user band clashes involved.

Also note that if it's an old SATCR LNB you're using, they're not all compatible in all needs so it could be a suspect as well.
and in order to future protect as much as you can re the new "hi band" channels coming one day from MC, a Smart LNB (SLNB) is the recommendation. But what you have may still work...


I won't be assisting further, just offering a start as you posted here instead of in the Installations section.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2017-09-16 , 12:39
kab123 kab123 is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 10
Thanks for the reply.

My lnb was installed in 2014 and it's a unicable/satcr. Only one cable. But it's not the smart LNB that was launched with the explora so I guess this is my issue.

I guess I'll have to phone a installer to come and have a look. I can check/change the LNB myself, but unfortunately I don't have a 7m ladder

Aaai.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2017-09-17 , 20:04
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,475
The problem is most likely the non standard user bands and frequencies set as defaults .

Which model satcr do you have make and model?
We may be able to work out which you could use to get the Explora to work .

However the longer term solution is to get the lnb replaced with a SLNB
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
Reply
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off