Forum > Decoders > Installation > Horisontal lines On TV
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2017-08-26 , 12:28
Andre Greyling Andre Greyling is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 21
Default Horisontal lines On TV

Why are there these horisontal lines running across my TV screen. The spesific TV is connected to my Explora via the RF out port to the TV in port at the back of the TV, it is A LCD HD TV.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2017-08-26 , 18:15
MC Field Services MC Field Services is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 332
That seems to be electrical interference of some sort ,how is the cable running. have you tried another appliance to that same tv using RF out of a VCR Eg.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2017-08-27 , 10:05
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,441
The interference could be prominent due to cabling distance causing weaker RF signals.
Including an amplifying SLX splitter behind the Explora could then sort it out, but if the problem is not too strong then first try some lower RF UHF channel numbers from channel 21 onwards and see if it clears it up or post how they work.
The Explora menu section for this: Settings \ System Settings \ UHF
TV settings you'll have to find yourself and adjust with each decoder UHF adjustment you make.

But if any electrical interference is strong then MC FS will have to try help you get around it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2017-08-28 , 10:58
chrisvdh's Avatar
chrisvdh chrisvdh is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Henley on Klip
Posts: 883
Did the Explora not come with an HDMI cable? Why run RF?
__________________
90cm dish; LMX502 ; Explora as Primary in lounge, HD-PVR2 in flat; XV heartbeat via RF outs; Samsung 60LED7000 via HDMI and Sony 42" 576p panel via composite; Flat has 32" Hi-Sense. Denon AVRX1100 configured for 5.1; Sony BluRay; WD media player; All using HDMI/optical/coax.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2017-08-28 , 11:06
Jan Horn's Avatar
Jan Horn Jan Horn is online now
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Welkom RSA
Posts: 504
Maybe the TV is a secondary TV not in the same room as the Decoder.
__________________
Explora 2 + Pace HD PVR P2 XV SLNB 80cm Dish Vodacom Power Tab 10
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2017-08-28 , 11:18
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,441
Agreed, seems to be another TV.

Andre was getting help earlier in another thread with no mention of this problem.
His opening post here seems to confirm;

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andre Greyling View Post
The spesific TV is connected to my Explora via the RF out port..
In case it can help further Andre - an "active" (powered) HDMI splitter is quite easy to find and not expensive (and a long HDMI cable is not too bad as a once off expense), would give you HD quality on the other TV as well.
But if I recall that TV has its own 4136 HD Decoder...
Reply With Quote
Reply
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
White lines when watching widescreen colon Standard decoder 8 2009-10-06 09:12
Rugby coverage: Please remove the Gain lines Met_uysh DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 7 2009-06-29 09:27
Lines on tv2 rf and S/W upgrades vvan SD PVR 1 2009-03-25 09:39
Lines across screen top to bottom. OMEGA1 Installation 2 2009-03-14 20:23
BBC World news postbox format lines stevedstv General 8 2009-01-29 09:01