Forum > Decoders > PVR Decoders > Internet - Connected Services
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2017-08-10 , 14:17
dmcmurdo dmcmurdo is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 11
Default Internet - Connected Services

The Internet Connected Services like Catch-up Plus and Showmax have stopped working on my decoder.
When using the Connectivity Checker, there is connection to the Router but no connection the "Internet / DSTV".
The Decoder is connected via a LAN cable directly into the back of the decoder. If I plug this same cable into Apple TV device, the Apple TV works perfectly.
The DHCP is set to Auto and the Decoder is receiving an IP address.
I have done a "Factory Reset" on the Decoder and confirmed that "Connected Services" is turned on.
No one at DSTV call enter seems to have knowledge as to how to correct this problem.
Has anyone else seen this problem and resolved it?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2017-08-10 , 14:20
MC Sandipa's Avatar
MC Sandipa MC Sandipa is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 89
Hi dmcmurdo

Ive asked Decoder Support for assistance...

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2017-08-10 , 14:35
dmcmurdo dmcmurdo is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 11
Thank you. I have called MultiChoice twice today and they have assured me that they will call me back. Unfortunately have not heard back from the Technical Support.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2017-08-10 , 14:37
MC Sandipa's Avatar
MC Sandipa MC Sandipa is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 89
Im sorry to hear that - as soon as decoder support gets back to me, ill revert... Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2017-08-10 , 17:19
andrewgerm andrewgerm is offline
Watches YouTube a lot!
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Cape Town, Western Cape
Posts: 364
Do you know if you are using your ISPs DNS? Or the Google public ones?
There can be issues here too. I've had this when using the Google DNS and there were issues with Seacom.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2017-08-10 , 17:21
MC Sandipa's Avatar
MC Sandipa MC Sandipa is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 89
Hi dmcmurdo... Decoder support can't replicate the issue and can't find any other reports. They've asked you to please PM me your contact details so they may contact you to troubleshoot. This will only happen tomorrow as we are in the corporate side and don't work call centre hours. I'm sincerely sorry for the inconvenience this may be causing. Thanks.

Sent from my SM-G925F using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2017-08-10 , 17:21
dmcmurdo dmcmurdo is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 11
My ISP has setup the Fiber Router at our house and they don't allow you to make changes. So with using DHCP the Decoder gets the following two DNS Servers
197.234.143.2
41.87.202.22


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2017-08-10 , 17:28
dmcmurdo dmcmurdo is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by MC Sandipa View Post
Hi dmcmurdo... Decoder support can't replicate the issue and can't find any other reports. They've asked you to please PM me your contact details so they may contact you to troubleshoot. This will only happen tomorrow as we are in the corporate side and don't work call centre hours. I'm sincerely sorry for the inconvenience this may be causing. Thanks.

Sent from my SM-G925F using Tapatalk


I have sent you PM with my contact details.
It is strange the the Decoder Support Team can't replicate this because if you Google the issue you will see a number of people with the same problem.
Thanks


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2017-08-10 , 17:38
dmcmurdo dmcmurdo is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 11
Default Internet - Connected Services

Quote:
Originally Posted by andrewgerm View Post
Do you know if you are using your ISPs DNS? Or the Google public ones?
There can be issues here too. I've had this when using the Google DNS and there were issues with Seacom.


Do you know the "server" that the Decoder needs to connect to?
If we had this info, I could do a DNS query on my home network using a PC and see if we are able to resolve the address / connect.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply
Tags
connected services, internet
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Two Exploras both connected to the Internet Geoff D Installation 10 2016-04-29 12:54
DStv Connected Services MC Fathima PVR Decoders 0 2015-07-02 10:01
Connected Services option missing from Explora naks PVR Decoders 31 2015-01-13 14:20
Viewing recordings with no LNB connected fc101 SD PVR 4 2009-05-14 18:52
HD/SD in same room - RFIN connected to splitter Geoff D Installation 2 2009-01-08 19:33