Forum > Decoders > Installation > Explora 2 and SD PVR extra view
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2017-08-05 , 08:00
Ferreil Ferreil is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 26
Default Explora 2 and SD PVR extra view

Hi.

Installed Explora 2 (Primary) and SD PVR (Secondary) in extra view. Dual LNB with DStv switch in my install. Also linked up 3 extra TV's to the install by using a Ellies TVL3XV splitter/combiner. Only one extra TV linked with "TV link eye".
Was working fine in the beginning but suddenly getting not all the channels. Not sure if it's only the channels on vertical" or "horizontal". Also getting E38-32 (LNB OVERLOAD) error all the time.
Help please!!! Thanks.

Last edited by Ferreil; 2017-08-05 at 08:02. .
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2017-08-05 , 12:07
Jan Horn's Avatar
Jan Horn Jan Horn is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Welkom RSA
Posts: 420
The LNB overload error mean that your LNB is drawing too much power. This can be the result of a short in your wiring or a faulty LNB. The fact that you are missing some channels points to the LNB as your most likely culprit.
__________________
Explora 2 + Pace HD PVR P2 XV SLNB 80cm Dish Vodacom Power Tab 10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2017-08-05 , 19:00
Ferreil Ferreil is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 26
Hi Jan Horn.

Just to correct myself. I checked again and find that it is not error E38-32 I get. I get on TV1 on the SD PVR ERROR E75 (TV Link overload) and on TV2 on the SD PVR also ERROR E75 but (LNB2 overload).
Will this change your reply to the problem?
Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2017-08-07 , 17:30
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,334
I presume you are using an Explora 5-2 switch?

It may be the switch that has packed up or a power supply problem in the SD PVR.

If possible temporarily connect the SD PVR direct to the 2 LNB ports and reboot the SD PVR. The SD PVR will work for about 30 minutes before cutting out but it should be long enough for you to confirm that the 5-2 switch is okay or not.

If the error remains then unfortunately the SD PVR has decided to call it a day.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
Reply
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Explora 2 and HD PVR 2P in extra view Ferreil PVR Decoders 2 2017-03-17 13:21
Explora and HD PVR 2P in extra view Ferreil Installation 10 2015-12-21 22:48
Extra VIew - 2P and New Standard HD Single View liyaqat Installation 6 2015-08-31 13:32
Explora and HD PVR Extra View setup eugenew Installation 2 2014-08-20 07:27