Forum > Decoders > PVR Decoders > DSTV WiFi Connector
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2015-01-28 , 11:16
pjjacobs pjjacobs is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 3
Default DSTV WiFi Connector

Hi

Quick question regarding this unit as i tried searching but no clear answer.

It is advised this device be plugged in directly into the Explora eliminating the need for a wired network, but what will happen if i plug this unit into a network switch that is attached to my television aswell, will both my Explora & TV be connected via the wifi connector?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2015-01-28 , 11:20
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,477
Welcome to the forum!

Not sure I understand you.

The BEST way to connect your TV and the decoder is and will always be to connected it directly to a LAN. The whole idea of doing it via wireless is just because it seems people cannot be bothered to run a cable.

Why put a wireless interface in the path if you already have a LAN point available close by? The decoder can be directly connected to your LAN.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2015-01-28 , 11:32
pjjacobs pjjacobs is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff D View Post
Welcome to the forum!

Not sure I understand you.

The BEST way to connect your TV and the decoder is and will always be to connected it directly to a LAN. The whole idea of doing it via wireless is just because it seems people cannot be bothered to run a cable.

Why put a wireless interface in the path if you already have a LAN point available close by? The decoder can be directly connected to your LAN.
Sorry about that im gonna try to be more clear.

currently i dont have any network points to my tv or receiver or explora. running a cable to it (or 3 cables) will not be possible. i would like all 3 devices to be online as each have online functionality. this means i will have to fit a network switch behind them and then the DSTV wifi connector can plug into the switch, giving all 3 devices connectivity via the switch via the wifi to my home network.

basically using the dstv wifi connector as a wifi bridge, that is if it can relay the dhcp ip's
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2015-01-28 , 11:50
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,477
Okay well its is nothing but a bridge, so it really depends on how many ports it has available for use, AND if MC allow more than one device to be connected. It was modelled on/ or is just a standard WPS device with a MC logo in it.

There are some threads on the forum about it -- have a look. See this one for the many comments http://forum.dstv.com/showthread.php?t=24408

What have I done?

I have a proper fibre based LAN in my home This LAN is now a 10Gbps LAN. I used to have a copper LAN (1Gbps).

PS: the stuff I have is a 'bleeding edge technology' so at the moment there is plenty of blood everywhere.

There is one point in the TV cabinet, with a simple 8 port gigabit Ethernet switch. I can therefore connect 8 devices to the LAN.

I have a separate WAP system with 2 Hotspots used only for "mobile devices" such as smart phones laptops etc.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15

Last edited by Geoff D; 2015-01-28 at 12:21. .
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2015-01-28 , 12:19
Carelk's Avatar
Carelk Carelk is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Boksburg
Posts: 223
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff D View Post
I have a proper fibre based LAN in my home This LAN is now a 10Gbps LAN.
I wish the internet could be also that fast I have to live with 100Mbps LAN and 2Mbps internet.
__________________
4B setup: Pace HD PVR & Explora.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2015-01-28 , 12:22
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carelk View Post
I wish the internet could be also that fast I have to live with 100Mbps LAN and 2Mbps internet.
Ha but you see, I have a 10 Gbps PTP connection ...........

The point is a 100 Mbps wired LAN is much better than a wireless connection ......
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15

Last edited by Geoff D; 2015-01-28 at 12:25. .
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2015-01-28 , 14:14
gwalker gwalker is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly.
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Gauteng
Posts: 7,461
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjjacobs View Post
Hi

Quick question regarding this unit as i tried searching but no clear answer.

It is advised this device be plugged in directly into the Explora eliminating the need for a wired network, but what will happen if i plug this unit into a network switch that is attached to my television aswell, will both my Explora & TV be connected via the wifi connector?
Yes you can do that, the Wifi Connector can handle a handle of devices. The danger is high network traffic through the device.
__________________
Explora & UEC 2U in Xtraview. HDMI via Yamaha RX-V765 amp and Panel.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2015-01-28 , 15:17
pjjacobs pjjacobs is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 3
what is the lan port rated at? fast ethernet 10/100? and the wifi what standard does it comply and estimated max connection speed?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2015-01-28 , 16:25
gwalker gwalker is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly.
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Gauteng
Posts: 7,461
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjjacobs View Post
what is the lan port rated at? fast ethernet 10/100? and the wifi what standard does it comply and estimated max connection speed?
The LAN is 10/100 Fast Ethernet
Re the standard the spec sheet is on the net somewhere. Maybe Sandtonman has it around.
__________________
Explora & UEC 2U in Xtraview. HDMI via Yamaha RX-V765 amp and Panel.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2015-01-28 , 19:14
Sandtonman's Avatar
Sandtonman Sandtonman is offline
4K, baby!
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Morningside, Sandton or Ashford, Kent; seasonal
Posts: 4,401
Quote:
Originally Posted by gwalker View Post
.......Maybe Sandtonman has it around .......
I laid my hand on the datasheet it tells you nothing.

This tells you a bit more. http://www.airties.com/products/wap/Air4400

There is absolutely no reason not to connect the Ethernet output to an Ethernet switch. It should work just fine, with the throughput limitations when multiple devices connected, as already mentioned in the thread.

I've cascaded Ethernet switches either side of an Ethernet of power extender at our place in Kent, with great success. Even bandwidth heavy devices like a TV running Netflix or video over YouTube works fine even when other devices are active.

Cheers, K.
__________________
Lounge: Dual LNB feed, 24-1Z Switch, Explora-2, LG 49" S-UHD TV, HDMI + Fibre audio, Pioneer HT Amp, Tannoy S8s x 5, 5 15" Tannoy Sub. Home Theatre PC, Chromecast
Bedroom: Unicable Feeds from lounge: 2 x Explora-1s, Sony V-Series TV, HDMI + Fibre audio, Sony Blu-ray HT System, Slingbox Solo; Chromecast

Last edited by Sandtonman; 2015-01-28 at 19:49. .
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DSTV Wifi Connector issue LG01 General 27 2015-01-06 21:26
Wifi connector disconnects MoePa PVR Decoders 3 2015-01-04 22:42
The DStv WiFi Connector MC Brenda PVR Decoders 77 2014-12-18 23:41
DSTV Wifi Connector gauteng123 General 14 2014-11-25 13:50
DSD990 F-connector rusted up?! Jack Installation 6 2009-01-07 15:01