Forum > Content > General > DSTV Wifi Connector
Closed Thread  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2014-11-22 , 19:27
gauteng123 gauteng123 is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 34
Default DSTV Wifi Connector

Please can someone help. I am trying to do a manual set up but when I try to connect to the http://dstvwifi.local/ to select my router I get the message "this page cannot be displayed" Any idea why I cannot access the web browser.
  #2  
Old 2014-11-23 , 08:37
Elizabeth Elizabeth is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,393
Quote:
Originally Posted by gauteng123 View Post
Please can someone help. I am trying to do a manual set up but when I try to connect to the http://dstvwifi.local/ to select my router I get the message "this page cannot be displayed" Any idea why I cannot access the web browser.
I get OOps IE cannot find dstvwifi.local.
  #3  
Old 2014-11-23 , 10:44
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,471
You must connect a computer directly to the connector using a Ethernet cable.

See this URL for full details oh how to manually configure the DSTV connector. Read the detail!
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15

Last edited by Geoff D; 2014-11-25 at 10:18. . Reason: Cleaned up a bit
  #4  
Old 2014-11-23 , 14:14
gauteng123 gauteng123 is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 34
Thanks Geoff and Elizabeth for replies. I did have the Ethernet cable fitted to the computer and the connector and today I was able to connect (strange that yesterday I had a problem) but anyway all is sorted out. Bit disappointed with the content available on Catch Up Plus but it is early days. Enjoy the rest of the weekend
  #5  
Old 2014-11-23 , 18:23
gwalker gwalker is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly.
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Gauteng
Posts: 7,461
Quote:
Originally Posted by gauteng123 View Post
Thanks Geoff and Elizabeth for replies. I did have the Ethernet cable fitted to the computer and the connector and today I was able to connect (strange that yesterday I had a problem) but anyway all is sorted out. Bit disappointed with the content available on Catch Up Plus but it is early days. Enjoy the rest of the weekend
Did you have WiFi connected too?
I found it best to switch WiFi off on the laptop when configuring the WiFi connector

G
__________________
Explora & UEC 2U in Xtraview. HDMI via Yamaha RX-V765 amp and Panel.
  #6  
Old 2014-11-23 , 19:05
gauteng123 gauteng123 is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 34
I was a bit confused as the downloaded instructions said to switch off the wifi yet there was no mention on the video that the wifi had to be switched of. My wifi was switched on.
  #7  
Old 2014-11-23 , 19:06
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,471
Hence why I referred the URL. You can't configure a device for wi fi access via wi fi the first time. After that, you may be able to access the device Web page via wi fi. Also, it is not a good idea most times to have 2 connections to the same device active at once.

The video is made for persons doing an automatic configuration, and very thin on detail.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15

Last edited by Geoff D; 2014-11-23 at 19:10. .
  #8  
Old 2014-11-24 , 07:51
Elizabeth Elizabeth is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,393
Quote:
Originally Posted by gauteng123 View Post
Thanks Geoff and Elizabeth for replies. I did have the Ethernet cable fitted to the computer and the connector and today I was able to connect (strange that yesterday I had a problem) but anyway all is sorted out. Bit disappointed with the content available on Catch Up Plus but it is early days. Enjoy the rest of the weekend
Regarding the content on Catch Up Plus - I agree , they said that there would be everything that was on the online catch up but that is certainly not the case yet.
  #9  
Old 2014-11-24 , 09:15
MC Marietjie's Avatar
MC Marietjie MC Marietjie is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Johannesburg, Gauteng
Posts: 8,224
@Elizabeth - things that are currently available on your normal Catch Up on your Explora will not be available on Catch Up Plus. The content on Catch Up Plus is in addition to your normal Catch Up. At the moment, there are around 300 titles - it will grow in the next few months to more than 600. Things like box sets will be put on when there is a new season of a popular show starting eg Game of Thrones - so our customers can catch up before the new season starts. The Sopranos is also a box set that will be available in the December catalogue.
  #10  
Old 2014-11-25 , 08:05
Elizabeth Elizabeth is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,393
Quote:
Originally Posted by MC Marietjie View Post
@Elizabeth - things that are currently available on your normal Catch Up on your Explora will not be available on Catch Up Plus. The content on Catch Up Plus is in addition to your normal Catch Up. At the moment, there are around 300 titles - it will grow in the next few months to more than 600. Things like box sets will be put on when there is a new season of a popular show starting eg Game of Thrones - so our customers can catch up before the new season starts. The Sopranos is also a box set that will be available in the December catalogue.
Hi, I can give you an example of one show that is on the online Catch Up but is not on either Catch Up or Catch Up Plus - that is "Bad Teacher>" I am sure there are more but that is one that I have needed once on the online Catch Up before Catch Up+.

It is just that I was led to believe that all the Online Catch Up titles would be on Catch Up+.
Closed Thread  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The DStv WiFi Connector MC Brenda PVR Decoders 77 2014-12-18 23:41
Drifta Wifi Android app compatability jalize DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 0 2014-01-04 13:01
HDPVR signal distribution tips mini-HDMI connector and RCA to RF Modulator JG Installation 4 2012-07-14 10:30
Wifi Drifta Ownership Transfer WizardOfTheHood DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 1 2012-05-25 08:59
DSD990 F-connector rusted up?! Jack Installation 6 2009-01-07 15:01