Forum > DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) > Drifta connection problem
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2011-12-19 , 19:40
Hennie27 Hennie27 is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 50
Default Drifta connection problem

I need help please ! I'm trying to connect my laptop with the Drifta but its not connecting to the channels. I'm using usb cable. All the indicator lights are green but the drifta screen just says "Connecting to....." and the channel. It scan the channels but no picture or sound. I tried it on the desktop PC and Blackberry and its working fine.

I have even done a reset.

What might cause this on the laptop ?? Thank you
  #2  
Old 2011-12-19 , 21:33
gwalker gwalker is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly.
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Gauteng
Posts: 7,461
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hennie27 View Post
I need help please ! I'm trying to connect my laptop with the Drifta but its not connecting to the channels. I'm using usb cable. All the indicator lights are green but the drifta screen just says "Connecting to....." and the channel. It scan the channels but no picture or sound. I tried it on the desktop PC and Blackberry and its working fine.

I have even done a reset.

What might cause this on the laptop ?? Thank you
Have you got the latest Desktop software installed?

G
__________________
Explora & UEC 2U in Xtraview. HDMI via Yamaha RX-V765 amp and Panel.
  #3  
Old 2011-12-20 , 07:38
Hennie27 Hennie27 is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by gwalker View Post
Have you got the latest Desktop software installed?

G
Decoder Firmware : 2.1.312
Application Version : 1.3.1
Signal strenght : 100%

As stated before it works fine on desktop and Blackberry but no picture or sound on laptop. Just says "Connecting to....."

Last edited by Hennie27; 2011-12-20 at 07:40. .
  #4  
Old 2011-12-20 , 09:27
Hennie27 Hennie27 is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 50
I'm just getting frustrated with this drifta not working on the laptop

I've uninstalled the software and reinstalled; I've reset the drifta. I have now phoned Dstv customer care and they walked me through the same process that I have done several times - uninstall -reinstall- reset BUT it is still NOT working !!!!

They don't know what else to suggest

Isn't there anything else that I can check on the Laptop maybe ????
  #5  
Old 2011-12-20 , 13:13
MC Sandile's Avatar
MC Sandile MC Sandile is offline
MultiChoice | DStv Mobile
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 303
Sounds lile there could be an application / software on your laptop interfering with the Drifta software, I suggest you get your IT department to have a look at your laptop.
  #6  
Old 2011-12-20 , 13:15
Hennie27 Hennie27 is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by MC Sandile View Post
Sounds lile there could be an application / software on your laptop interfering with the Drifta software, I suggest you get your IT department to have a look at your laptop.
This is on my personal laptop
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drifta connection problems in Heidelberg Hennie27 Service Queries 12 2011-12-13 10:18
Update: Drifta Quick Guide (enclosed in Drifta box at purchase) MC Maiyo DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 3 2011-09-05 11:12
Connection SkippyEskimo Installation 4 2010-05-14 18:46
Problem with TV connection HellGrande Installation 4 2009-10-20 14:26
Shutdown & Restart problem with the 1110 decoder with the Xtraview connection Basil XtraView 3 2008-11-24 13:27