Forum > Value Added Services > DStv Now > Showmax Sound Synchronisation
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2017-09-23 , 18:37
ian16th ian16th is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 30
Default Showmax Sound Synchronisation

Streaming Showmax on a Windows/10 PC, with a 4Gb ADSL line, the sound is badly out of sync.

Trying 2 different browsers, Firefox and Chrome, showed the same problem.

What can be done to correct this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2017-09-23 , 18:56
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,139
Quote:
Originally Posted by ian16th View Post
What can be done to correct this?
Nothing here, unless another Forumite can maybe help;

Quote:
Originally Posted by MC Marietjie View Post
...no, alas a bit early to add them into this Forum, so continue to direct your queries about their service to them.
Only some help available re use via the Exploras.
For other readers, the latest info is here: DStv PREMIUM CUSTOMERS GET SHOWMAX AT NO CHARGE
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2017-09-25 , 13:31
ian16th ian16th is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 30
This seems to be a problem with Windows and certain audio hardware.

See here: https://helgeklein.com/blog/2017/03/...realtek-sound/

It appears the the best fix would be the capabillity to download video files to Windows devices and play them them back off line.

Is the addition of downloading, rather than streaming, to Windows devices in the plan?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2017-09-25 , 14:02
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,139
Quote:
Originally Posted by ian16th View Post
Is the addition of downloading, rather than streaming, to Windows devices in the plan?
Sounds like it may be, but this is all we know at this stage - also from the other thread;

Quote:
Originally Posted by MC Marietjie View Post
Downloading not for now - but watch this space.
If the Mods can add anything to that I'm sure they would tomorrow, but I doubt it as they made it quite clear they can't help with general ShowMax queries.

Last edited by Optimist; 2017-09-25 at 14:13. .
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2017-09-25 , 14:37
cdbjhb cdbjhb is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 513
This is what some of them were thinking about this.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Optimist View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by RyanDavid View Post
I really hope that, as well as working on getting downloads working on Exploras, you also consider enabling downloading on Windows devices. After all, it's not some rare or unusual device, just a Win10 laptop.
I think this will be the key in this service offering enough usage value for many.
Possibly a studios etc. rights issue, if I'm correct with my memory of it there's a legal difference in how the platform's service is categorised depending on the method of delivery. But the earlier mention that downloading is expected sometime suggests it is being worked out :-)

We weren't discussing non-Explora delivery such as on PCs, laptops etc. though, so downloads via actual DStv Now services are less certain but I would think likely.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2017-09-25 , 15:02
ian16th ian16th is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 30
I still use an HD PVR and a dumb, but good, Sony Bravia TV, I ain't gonna change either 'till they pack up.

So my only way of accesing Showmax is to plug my laptop, with Windows/10 into the TV via HDMI and getting the signal via my in home WiFi.

Should also add, I don't have a 'smart phone' of any breed.

Luddites R Us.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2017-09-25 , 15:37
cdbjhb cdbjhb is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 513
Quote:
Originally Posted by ian16th View Post
Luddites R Us.
there are a few others here who feel the same.

Even though they have the same group parent company they are still different companies, this joining to whatever degree it is happening is still new so going to take time.

Last edited by cdbjhb; 2017-09-25 at 15:41. .
Reply With Quote
Reply
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Announcement: DStv Premium customers get ShowMax special discount MC Marietjie General 7 2016-11-02 20:37
MultiChoice adds ShowMax to the DStv Explora decoder MC Marietjie PVR Decoders 77 2016-08-31 12:20
showmax problems Cookies DStv Now 3 2016-08-15 13:43
ShowMax now on Explora Optimist General 3 2016-06-24 09:44
Viewers Experience KPI-1: Quality of Audio / Video Synchronisation. Bossie Bossert Picture/Audio Quality 0 2013-07-17 19:34