Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2010-01-27 , 21:08
Olla's Avatar
Olla Olla is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 27
Default Blank DOD Screen !

MC why do I only see a blank screen when I go to DOD. I read that I must select the problem show and ask for new recording. How can I do that if there is nothing to select? Only option is to EXIT.. Please HELP
  #2  
Old 2010-01-27 , 22:23
gambit gambit is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 401
The solution you are quoting is if you have VOD titles and when you play them you get a black screen. Sounds like you have a different problem where VOD titles aren't downloading at all.

Try disconnecting the power on your decoder for 20 seconds. Then leave it over night and hopefully you will have some VOD titles in the list by morning.
__________________
XtraView Enabled | Primary: PACE HD PVR | Secondary: 1110 decoder | Twin LNB with 2X6 Multi-switch
  #3  
Old 2010-01-28 , 09:38
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,392
Quote:
Originally Posted by Olla View Post
MC why do I only see a blank screen when I go to DOD. I read that I must select the problem show and ask for new recording. How can I do that if there is nothing to select? Only option is to EXIT.. Please HELP
Can you make normal recordings? ( EBRs and TBRs)

Please note that the SD PVR is only able to record one program at a time, so if the decoder is continually busy with normal recordings, the VoD content will not be downloaded.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
  #4  
Old 2010-01-28 , 13:08
MC Yosh's Avatar
MC Yosh MC Yosh is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 64
Quote:
Originally Posted by Olla View Post
MC why do I only see a blank screen when I go to DOD. I read that I must select the problem show and ask for new recording. How can I do that if there is nothing to select? Only option is to EXIT.. Please HELP
Hello Olla

DStv on Demand is only available to DStv Premium customers in IS7 (Southern Africa) only, ie NOT available to W4( Africa) customers.

Also note DOD is currently only available on the SD PVR.
DOD on HD is scheduled for the latter part of 2010 depended on testing.

Please advise if you are a Premium SD PVR customer residing in Southern Africa.
  #5  
Old 2010-01-28 , 13:09
MC Brenda's Avatar
MC Brenda MC Brenda is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Randburg
Posts: 3,229
@Olla - we have had some reports of customers not receiving the DStv on Demand content. If you still have no content in the morning, please let us know.
(PS : DStv on Demand is only available to DStv Premium customers and only in the IS7 countries).
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off