Forum > DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) > DStv Products > HD PVR > This recording could not be added because: Generic error.
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2009-03-03 , 10:48
Dominic's Avatar
Dominic Dominic is offline
AKA Gadgenator (Changes remote batteries daily)
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Margate
Posts: 1,847
Angry This recording could not be added because: Generic error.

What's wrong when it shows the message "This recording could not be added because: Generic error." ?

And it shows that message when I have the total of 34 scheduled recordings, it don't want to add a another recording. But when I delete like 3 recordings then, it gives me space to record or add TBR for 3 programs.


Is this a bug or is it how the HD PVR works?
Like it gives you a limit to don't record more then 34 programs?


PLEASE HELP! We record a lot! And my parents get mad when they want to record something and it shows that message. Last night I had to watch a movie on Hallmark LIVE with them!!!!
__________________
Follow me all over @DominicMullerZA
  #2  
Old 2009-03-03 , 11:22
Geoff D Geoff D is online now
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,391
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic View Post
What's wrong when it shows the message "This recording could not be added because: Generic error." ?

And it shows that message when I have the total of 34 scheduled recordings, it don't want to add a another recording. But when I delete like 3 recordings then, it gives me space to record or add TBR for 3 programs.


Is this a bug or is it how the HD PVR works?
Like it gives you a limit to don't record more then 34 programs?


PLEASE HELP! We record a lot! And my parents get mad when they want to record something and it shows that message. Last night I had to watch a movie on Hallmark LIVE with them!!!!

(1) Ag shame! is it such punishment to watch a movie live with your parents??
(2) The maxium no of entries in the schedule list is 40 ( I think)
(3) This INCLUDES:

(a) recordings set by you
(b) next episodes of series' that the decoder schedules in advance as soon as the data EPG becomes available
(c) numerous "hidden settings" generated by the decoder istelf that are not visible in the schedule list but are nevertheless there!
(d) and some users are of the opinion that reminders are inncluded in the total of 40.
(e) Entries that should have moved from the schedule list to the playlist after a recording has been completed, but have not.

If you have it topping out at 34, it means that there are either 6 "hidden" events not visible or the 6 missing are in the reminder list, or 6 entries that have been completed and not cleared off the list, or some combination of the above.

The error message at least gives a warning that things are about to go wrong so that you can re look at the schedule and take action before you lose recordings!
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15

Last edited by Geoff D; 2009-03-03 at 11:39. .
  #3  
Old 2009-03-03 , 11:43
Vleis12 Vleis12 is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Pretoria
Posts: 55
Why would they limit it to 40? Why not use the full extent of a BYTE (256) or WORD?

The 40 must be hardcoded.
  #4  
Old 2009-03-03 , 11:51
Geoff D Geoff D is online now
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,391
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vleis12 View Post
Why would they limit it to 40? Why not use the full extent of a BYTE (256) or WORD?

The 40 must be hardcoded.
(1) who knows why a limit was placed on the number of entries or how - it is just like that
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
  #5  
Old 2009-03-03 , 12:13
Ivan Ivan is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff D View Post
(b) next episodes of series' that the decoder schedules in advance as soon as the data EPG becomes available
Is this a function I don't know about or a bug? Is it possible to set the PVR up to record a series without using TBR with repeats?
__________________
Pace HD-PVR + HD-PVR(2p). XTRA-VIEW. Dual LNB plus 2-6 Splitter. Drifta
  #6  
Old 2009-03-03 , 12:37
Merv's Avatar
Merv Merv is offline
A big, eagle-eyed baobab.
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Westville, Durban
Posts: 5,213
I dont know why anyone would set so many anyway, the EPG always changes a day or 2 before the broadcast. I dont set mine more then a week in advance
__________________
Twin LNB > Explora Switch > Pace HDPVR 2P + Explora (+UEC HDPVR 4U)
Video: HDMI > 4x2 switch > TVs
Audio: Optical > Amp
  #7  
Old 2009-03-03 , 12:45
chrisvdh's Avatar
chrisvdh chrisvdh is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Henley on Klip
Posts: 880
If you record 5 regular shows a day over 7 days...35! Then you add in the extra goetes that you come across.
I am at a loss as to why the software was built with a declaration of only 40 in the event table...
__________________
90cm dish; LMX502 ; Explora as Primary in lounge, HD-PVR2 in flat; XV heartbeat via RF outs; Samsung 60LED7000 via HDMI and Sony 42" 576p panel via composite; Flat has 32" Hi-Sense. Denon AVRX1100 configured for 5.1; Sony BluRay; WD media player; All using HDMI/optical/coax.
  #8  
Old 2009-03-03 , 12:52
MC Brenda's Avatar
MC Brenda MC Brenda is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Randburg
Posts: 3,229
Just to clarify (I know we commented on this previously, probably in the archives)...
The limit of 40 was not a requirement and was logged as a bug the minute we picked it up in testing. Apologies for the current inconvenience.
  #9  
Old 2009-03-03 , 14:10
Dominic's Avatar
Dominic Dominic is offline
AKA Gadgenator (Changes remote batteries daily)
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Margate
Posts: 1,847
Quote:
Originally Posted by MCA itv View Post
Just to clarify (I know we commented on this previously, probably in the archives)...
The limit of 40 was not a requirement and was logged as a bug the minute we picked it up in testing. Apologies for the current inconvenience.
Thanks Geoff D & MCA itv.

Luckilly I know what it is. Hope with a next software upgrade it will be changed to like 80.
Geoff D said 40, it can be. My Weekdays recordings like Binnelanders & Villa Rosa that does not show in the list 5 times.

Thanks all for your reply
__________________
Follow me all over @DominicMullerZA
  #10  
Old 2009-03-04 , 13:22
JohanH JohanH is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Pretoria
Posts: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dominic View Post
Thanks Geoff D & MCA itv.

Luckilly I know what it is. Hope with a next software upgrade it will be changed to like 80.
Geoff D said 40, it can be. My Weekdays recordings like Binnelanders & Villa Rosa that does not show in the list 5 times.

Thanks all for your reply
If you are able to tolerate Villa Rosa, then you should be able to tolerate watching movies with your parents
Tags
error, generic, recording
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off