Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2011-12-08 , 09:42
whiskybrother whiskybrother is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 6
Default Selecting to Record does Nothing

I have a new setup with a HD PVR and 1110 (Xtraview). I can't record anything. When I press the record button the remote control light flashes green but there is no change on the decoder or TV screen. The record symbol does not appear on the TV guide menu. When I go to playlist and box office etc it says 'initializing, please wait..' and never changes.

I have called the call centre twice and they have been no help. I was told to unscrew the LNB cables and then rescrew them in - that of course did nothing. I was then told to run the DSD upgrade but there is no upgrade now option which as far as I know means I am on the latest version.

Anyone had the same problem or know how I can fix this? Would greatly appreciate any assistance. Cheers.
  #2  
Old 2011-12-08 , 09:49
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,394
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiskybrother View Post
I have a new setup with a HD PVR and 1110 (Xtraview). I can't record anything. When I press the record button the remote control light flashes green but there is no change on the decoder or TV screen. The record symbol does not appear on the TV guide menu. When I go to playlist and box office etc it says 'initializing, please wait..' and never changes.

I have called the call centre twice and they have been no help. I was told to unscrew the LNB cables and then rescrew them in - that of course did nothing. I was then told to run the DSD upgrade but there is no upgrade now option which as far as I know means I am on the latest version.

Anyone had the same problem or know how I can fix this? Would greatly appreciate any assistance. Cheers.
This sounds like either a service activation problem or an installation issue.

IF you had this installed by an installer, drag him back there by his ears and prevent him from leaving before it is fixed ----

If not,

Provide the following info and we may be able to help find the source of the problem.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
  #3  
Old 2011-12-08 , 09:59
whiskybrother whiskybrother is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 6
Thanks for responding Geoff.

I installed the setup myself. What additional information do you need?
  #4  
Old 2011-12-08 , 10:24
lyndonl's Avatar
lyndonl lyndonl is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Randpark
Posts: 2,969
I think the basics would be needed,
i.e type of LNB
single, dual, quad, satcr
Do you have a multi splitter?
how is the 1110 and the HD PRV connected to each other
do you call in to activate the PRV functionality with the Xtra View options

At the very least you would need a 4 way MS unless you have a Quad LNB
  #5  
Old 2011-12-08 , 10:33
whiskybrother whiskybrother is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 6
Dual LNB, and I'm pretty sure its a 6-way MS (need to check when I get home). The two decoders are connected to one another via the RF outs. At the time I got the XtraView option activated I didn't ask about PVR functions. It was only after that, that I tried to record and once unsuccessful I called the call centre to find out what should be done. They then said it should be working and commenced their week attempt at troubleshooting.
  #6  
Old 2011-12-08 , 10:48
lyndonl's Avatar
lyndonl lyndonl is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Randpark
Posts: 2,969
your setup sounds fine to me,
I would maybe double check that the PVR functionality is enabled

check your signal levels on your tuners on the HD unit
  #7  
Old 2011-12-08 , 10:57
whiskybrother whiskybrother is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 6
How/where do I check the PVR functionality is enabled? Do I do this on the decoder or through the call centre?

I'll check the signal levels when I get home, but last I checked they were very good.

(Thanks for assistance lyndonl)
  #8  
Old 2011-12-08 , 11:00
MC Fathima's Avatar
MC Fathima MC Fathima is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3,749
Hi

Which HDPVR model ?
Assuming a 4 tuner:
What is the signal strength and signal quality on tuner 1 and tuner 4.
Also what is the signal strength and quality on tuner 2 and tuner 3 when recordings are in progress?
This is found under (menu button>information central>signal status).

What are the software details, found under (menu button>information central>hardware status> L:? number in the Loader row).
Does the software have Boxoffice movies ?
  #9  
Old 2011-12-08 , 11:02
lyndonl's Avatar
lyndonl lyndonl is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Randpark
Posts: 2,969
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiskybrother View Post
How/where do I check the PVR functionality is enabled? Do I do this on the decoder or through the call centre?

I'll check the signal levels when I get home, but last I checked they were very good.

(Thanks for assistance lyndonl)
Either via the Call Centre or you can probably see this info on the care.dstv.com site if your login is all set up
  #10  
Old 2011-12-08 , 11:04
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,394
Sorry, it appears that half my original post was simply dumped ----

Sounds like all is okay with your install especially if the decoders are recognising each other and the HB is working.

So this leaves PVR functionality which means MC have failed to activate your service properly.

Phone in again and insist they put you through to the XV experts so that your service autherntication can be verified from scratch. Clearly the person who helped you does not know how to activate PVR facilties (which includes the ability to record) after XV has been activated.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15

Last edited by Geoff D; 2011-12-08 at 11:10. .
 
Tags
not recording, pvr, recording
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD PVR - does not record AndreRoos Service Queries 6 2011-10-02 11:47
hd pvr 2p does not record priang HD PVR 6 2011-06-06 16:41
HD PVR 2P - Record 2 JD007 HD PVR 8 2011-03-26 15:14
Cant record! J Gundlach HD PVR 4 2009-03-08 19:11
Doesn't record ANYTHING! Dominic HD PVR 8 2009-01-02 09:23