Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 2011-12-08 , 11:09
MC Fathima's Avatar
MC Fathima MC Fathima is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3,749
alternatively PM me with details and i will ask the team to call you
  #12  
Old 2011-12-08 , 11:48
Homealone's Avatar
Homealone Homealone is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Glenvista (JHB South)
Posts: 545
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
@whiskybrother - the easiest way to verify PVR functionality is to

see if you can pause live Tv.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
__________________
DIY installation, SLNB (LMX501), 88cm dish, XtraView via 'old school' HB cable, Explora-1 (primary), Explora-1 (secondary),
'SD 96' co-axial cables used and routed through 25mm PVC conduit pipe networks, Compression F-type connectors throughout.
  #13  
Old 2011-12-08 , 11:56
whiskybrother whiskybrother is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 6
@Homealone - I can't pause.

I will contact the call centre again and try get them to active the PVR. Hopefully someone will know what they are doing. If that doesn't work will check the signals when I get home and post an update.

Thanks everyone - At least I have hope I'm on the road to fixing this now.
  #14  
Old 2011-12-09 , 08:28
whiskybrother whiskybrother is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 6
Call centre agent called me yesterday afternoon. Tried everything he could suggest and still no change. Unplugged LNBs from multi-splitter and took them directly into HD PVR but still nothing. Checked signals and they are at 98%. He has said that I need to bring the decoder into their store to check... #damnit
  #15  
Old 2011-12-09 , 09:21
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,392
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiskybrother View Post
Call centre agent called me yesterday afternoon. Tried everything he could suggest and still no change. Unplugged LNBs from multi-splitter and took them directly into HD PVR but still nothing. Checked signals and they are at 98%. He has said that I need to bring the decoder into their store to check... #damnit
This is so typical unfortunately ----- and the only way to eliminate the decoder as a possible cause is to take it in and don't leave the counter until they demobstrate the ALL functionality is working, VER and HOR channels, buffer access, recording capability and ALL channels in your package are accessible.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
 
Tags
not recording, pvr, recording
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD PVR - does not record AndreRoos Service Queries 6 2011-10-02 11:47
hd pvr 2p does not record priang HD PVR 6 2011-06-06 16:41
HD PVR 2P - Record 2 JD007 HD PVR 8 2011-03-26 15:14
Cant record! J Gundlach HD PVR 4 2009-03-08 19:11
Doesn't record ANYTHING! Dominic HD PVR 8 2009-01-02 09:23