Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2010-02-28 , 12:40
lappies_in_jhb's Avatar
lappies_in_jhb lappies_in_jhb is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 74
Default Using HD-PVR remote as MCE remote

I have a IR receiver for my HTPC which can accept the commands for Media Center Edition in addition to the commands for the remote it comes with, but I cannot find a code which I can input into the HD-PVR remote to tell it to emulate the MCE remote.

I am alse not clued up enough about the MCE remotes to know if there is a single "command set" for MCE remotes or if every manufacturer have their own version.

For completeness sake I have Antec Veris IR Receiver and RM-100 remote (which uses proprietary drivers so I cannot use a generic IR driver)

I already use the HD-PVR for my amp, TV, HD- and SD-PVR. It would be great if I could add the HTPC to this list as well.
__________________
4B Dual LNB --> 2x6 MultiSwitch --> HD-PVR Primary (RF Out) + SD-PVR Secondary (RF In) XtraView Active
  #2  
Old 2010-02-28 , 20:44
: ) C4's Avatar
: ) C4 : ) C4 is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Planet Zogg
Posts: 1,437
You'll have to try the learning function. The remote only has data bases for the most popular TV's, amps and DVD players.
__________________
I don't believe in astrology. I am a Sagittarius and we're very skeptical.
~ Arthur C Clarke
  #3  
Old 2010-03-01 , 07:17
lappies_in_jhb's Avatar
lappies_in_jhb lappies_in_jhb is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 74
Unfortunately I do not have the MCE remote, only a receiver that can pick up MCE remote commands

I have tried using the learning function on the remote to learn the RM-100 remote commands but I must be doing something wrong. If I hold down the button the remote learns command, but it behaves as though I'm holding down the button. If I hold it for just a short while the remote still flashes green to indicate that it has learned the command, but the receiver does not respond.

I guess that will teach me to buy the cheapest IR receiver on the market, eh?
__________________
4B Dual LNB --> 2x6 MultiSwitch --> HD-PVR Primary (RF Out) + SD-PVR Secondary (RF In) XtraView Active
  #4  
Old 2010-03-27 , 11:30
locutis locutis is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 3
Assuming that your IR receiver is indeed a MS MCE receiver then you're out of luck I'm afraid. MCE is intended to work the other way around. The idea is that you use the Media Centre to control your set top box. This is only usefull when using it as a SD PVR.

MCE's learning function, in intended to program the remote blaster functionality it uses for controlling channel changes on your decoder. You cannot program it to accept input from 3rd parties. Unless you can enable the MCE remote command set on the HDTV remote that is.

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off