Forum > Content > General > Select package channels.
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2017-03-14 , 18:25
Biltongboer Biltongboer is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 140
Default Select package channels.

Can we please get some feedback on the following:
* channel 161 HD (at the moment it is in SD)
* channel 162 replacement
* select 1 & 2 - combining to be just 1 select package.

Thank you.

Johann
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2017-03-15 , 08:02
JeanP's Avatar
JeanP JeanP is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: JHB
Posts: 2,941
Quote:
Originally Posted by Biltongboer View Post
Can we please get some feedback on the following:
* channel 161 HD (at the moment it is in SD)
* channel 162 replacement
* select 1 & 2 - combining to be just 1 select package.

Thank you.

Johann

Good morning johann

I can be corrected if I'm wrong but. I believe seeing that the select packages have been dead for years now no changes can be made to it. Including adding HD or changing channels. Replacing channels
__________________
In The Tardis (buzzing through space and time )

Explora
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2017-03-15 , 11:56
MC Marietjie's Avatar
MC Marietjie MC Marietjie is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Johannesburg, Gauteng
Posts: 8,231
Hi there again Johann, as you know, the Select packages have been discontinued, so we will not be giving you 161 or replacing channel 162 or combining it in one package.

kykNET is announcing some channel changes by the end of this month - I want to strongly encourage you to look at moving across to the Family package or even upgrade to the Extra package. The reality is that we will to be doing anything new for Select packages, so if you want to have a continually refreshed DStv service, I strongly recommend you move to a package that still exists.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2017-03-15 , 12:44
Biltongboer Biltongboer is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 140
Default Channel 161 HD.

Hallo MC Marietjie.

Thank you for the response.
I continually looks at the best package for me.
The family package is getting more attractive.
It is just the lack of some decent sport on the family package, that is keeping me on select.
At least I'm getting an premium channel like Kyknet on my select package, but better sport on family would change my mind.

Can you please arrange with the technical guys to change channel 161 to HD on the select packages.
We do receive all the other HD channels.

I still don't think it is fair that you take away channels on the select packages without replacing them, because we are also paying more every year.
I do accept that we can't get any new channels.

Thank you.

Johann
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2017-03-15 , 13:17
MC Marietjie's Avatar
MC Marietjie MC Marietjie is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Johannesburg, Gauteng
Posts: 8,231
That is good to know Johann. SuperSport Blitz is going HD soon, so that is another bonus of moving to Family.

Have asked the team again about 161 in HD.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2017-03-15 , 14:06
Biltongboer Biltongboer is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 140
Thank you.
Reply With Quote
Reply
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DStv Family package not getting all channels? KSimphiwe Customer service 30 2015-04-10 19:02
Select Package EOL gwalker DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 3 2013-04-10 21:39
SD and HD PVR: Lite package: loss of ALL channels on 11474 Geoff D HD PVR 30 2012-12-06 18:05
HD Channels in Compact package Ed29 XtraView 3 2010-06-26 00:12
DSTV-Select by Vodacom help. Marco Installation 0 2008-11-27 20:21