Forum > Decoders > Standard Decoders > HD Decoder on XtraView Changing 2 to 4 Channels at a Time.
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2017-01-07 , 20:56
Fing Fing is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 20
Default HD Decoder on XtraView Changing 2 to 4 Channels at a Time.

Hi.
I have recently changed my Explora 2(primary) and SD PVR (secondary) setup to having two Explora 2's with a HD Decoder for the 3rd TV, with all decoders in my lounge. Both XtraView decoders are using TV Links, one in my dad's lounge (Explora 2) and one in my mother's room (HD Decoder). Unfortunately the HD Decoder changes between 2 - 4 channels almost everytime the remote channels are selected.
How can I correct this?

Thanx.

Last edited by Fing; 2017-01-07 at 20:59. .
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2017-01-07 , 21:13
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 12,789
The problem will probably be both the decoders' direct front panel line of sight and the TV Link eyes receiving commands from the remote(s).
I don't know enough about it to go into detail, but until you can get any further help I suggest trying to determine where this is happening and changing the decoder(s) concerned remote settings from Relay to Respond, or trying to block the front panel(s) as may be needed.
But note each original setting down in case it's more complex than that and you need to backtrack.
Hope that makes enough sense.

Let us know, especially if you haven't worked it out so someone else can try help by next week. more specific connection details would then likely help.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2017-01-07 , 21:23
Fing Fing is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Optimist View Post
The problem will probably be both the decoders' direct front panel line of sight and the TV Link eyes receiving commands from the remote(s).
I don't know enough about it to go into detail, but until you can get any further help I suggest trying to determine where this is happening and changing the decoder(s) concerned remote settings from Relay to Respond, or trying to block the front panel(s) as may be needed.
But note each original setting down in case it's more complex than that and you need to backtrack.
Hope that makes enough sense.

Let us know, especially if you haven't worked it out so someone else can try help by next week. more specific connection details would then likely help.
The remotes are set not to interfere with the other decoders or TV Links, and are far enough away from each other not to interfere with each other.
I will have to confirm, but each remote is dedicated to a decoder on Respond with non being set to relay.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2017-01-07 , 21:37
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 12,789
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fing View Post
The remotes are set not to interfere with the other decoders or TV Links, and are far enough away from each other not to interfere with each other.
I will have to confirm, but each remote is dedicated to a decoder on Respond with non being set to relay.
Sorry, I'll try be clearer - this kind of problem is not related to the remote mode settings.

What happens with this is the remote's signal is picked up by the front panel of the decoder and by the TV Link Eye, so the decoder concerned in one or each interference case receives double (or worse is possible) remote signals at the same time.
Relay settings can complicate this, but so can both being in the same line of sight in a room.
As I said, I'm not experienced enough in it for more detail, you'll have to experiment for now if you think you understand enough.
Hope that helps.
Reply With Quote
Reply
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Slow decoder response when changing channels MCFIN HD PVR 9 2011-09-02 09:40
Xtraview problems after changing standard decoder to HDPVR benitok XtraView 10 2010-08-25 16:17
Why is the EPG changing all the time? Tonteldoos DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 10 2010-03-16 18:01
Changing the date and time Dieter SD PVR 12 2010-01-20 09:09
Changing Channels with Xtraview Chris X XtraView 22 2009-02-16 15:09