Forum > Decoders > Remotes > A7 Macro Programming ??
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2016-12-18 , 11:28
BradW's Avatar
BradW BradW is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Randpark Ridge
Posts: 167
Default A7 Macro Programming ??

Love the new A7 remote, but does it not have macro programming like the A6 ?

Can't seem to find any instructions, and the A6 way (arc and number) doesn't seem to do anything

Cheers
Brad
__________________
Explora & Pace 850 4 Tuner on XV RFOut-RFOut - Air440 WiFi (Manual Config) Hi Sense 55" LED - Sony STR-DA2400ES (HDMI) - RF distribution to 3 rooms + HD PVR2 (not on FT, not on XV)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2016-12-18 , 13:46
KennethM's Avatar
KennethM KennethM is online now
It was a dark and stormy night.
(But because his installation was sound, his DStv reception was perfect.)
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sundowner
Posts: 2,496
Brad, I've got the programming features on a word doc but for some reason it wont allow me to attach it here
__________________
Explora, Explora 1 + Explora Nano Secondary, Explora Nano Third, Xtraview activated, Unicode LNB. 90cm Dish. Pace 4P x 4MS Dual LNB separate install
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2016-12-19 , 10:11
cdbjhb cdbjhb is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 490
Is it different to what is posted here Ken - http://forum.dstv.com/showthread.php?t=35454

I will send you my email address by PM in case it is, I can then convert the file to something that can be posted.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2016-12-19 , 10:20
MC Brenda's Avatar
MC Brenda MC Brenda is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Randburg
Posts: 3,191
Hi, the quick guide is up on the web. Any queries let me know and I'll forward them on. Tx
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2016-12-19 , 11:25
KennethM's Avatar
KennethM KennethM is online now
It was a dark and stormy night.
(But because his installation was sound, his DStv reception was perfect.)
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sundowner
Posts: 2,496
Quote:
Originally Posted by cdbjhb View Post
I will send you my email address by PM in case it is, I can then convert the file to something that can be posted.
Sent you both Word and PDF docs. Cheers
__________________
Explora, Explora 1 + Explora Nano Secondary, Explora Nano Third, Xtraview activated, Unicode LNB. 90cm Dish. Pace 4P x 4MS Dual LNB separate install
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2016-12-19 , 11:36
cdbjhb cdbjhb is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 490
Sorted, thanks.


A7 user guide - 1 of 2.jpg

A7 user guide - 2 of 2.jpg
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2016-12-20 , 09:16
JG's Avatar
JG JG is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,700
Hi everyone,

I've just got my hands on a couple of A7s and struggling a bit.
Does it support standby relay with multiple commands programmed on a single button like the A6 does?
From the wording in the basic user guide booklet it would seem like it does:
"
Quote:
Switch your DStv Explora and other audio/
visual equipment on or off in a predefined
sequence
"

I can't find any mention of how to program this in the advanced booklet though and the A6 procedure doesn't seem to be working.
To be clear, I am trying to program the remote to switch off/on multiple devices by pressing a single button (standby button on the A6). I can't seem to program the centre standby button (at all - does not seem to be programmable?) or the TV or AV button to accept multiple commands during manual programming.

Am I missing something?

Thanks
JG
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2016-12-20 , 09:33
cdbjhb cdbjhb is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 490
According to the advanced options in the above manual, making such a predefined sequence or macro can be done JG, but no details about how to there.
Have you looked at all the info on dstv.com?

Optimist says he will contact someone at Beyond Platinum, but it may only reach them next year.

Last edited by cdbjhb; 2016-12-20 at 09:41. .
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2016-12-20 , 11:12
JG's Avatar
JG JG is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,700
Thanks cdbjhb.
I've had a look at dstv.com, but could only find the same docs as linked to in post #4 by MC Brenda. I haven't spent much time on this though.
I'll dig a bit further later today and report back. Not priority 1A at the moment. The A6 remotes are working just fine for the time being.
Thanks.
JG
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2016-12-20 , 11:50
MC Brenda's Avatar
MC Brenda MC Brenda is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Randburg
Posts: 3,191
Hi Guys
Have asked someone from the tech team to assist a little more with this one. Not 100% sure that the answer that comes to mind is correct. Sorry
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Macro Blocking & Sound Breakup hilt_ctn HD PVR 3 2011-11-22 08:58
Macro problem with A1 remotes used on DV Brian G Remote Controls 6 2011-02-15 10:26
Program macro for Sony KLV-40S400A TV Carelk Remote Controls 4 2010-02-21 20:58
No programming on remote? Nuckfut Remote Controls 17 2009-06-17 08:15
Programming C and D functions on HDPVR Remote ABII XtraView 6 2008-12-08 18:57