Forum > DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) > DStv Products > Installation > Remote blaster reading double number inputs from remote
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2009-07-03 , 09:28
Silverback Silverback is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 14
Default Remote blaster reading double number inputs from remote

Anyone else experiencing this? When I try to change channels to lets say 110, I press the number one on the remote and it reads "11". It seems to duplicate every option I make with the remote...example, if I push the "i" button....the info box appears and disappears...as if its been pushed twice.

This seems to be a problem with the remote blaster, how do I correct this?
  #2  
Old 2009-07-06 , 15:26
MC Sifiso's Avatar
MC Sifiso MC Sifiso is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 134
This is a bouncing signal. Possible culprits are as follows:
1. A remote blaster or TV link that is connected to other devices than the HD PVR.
Solution: Disable remote blasters and TV links.
2. A remote blaster or TV link that is connected to the HD PVR in a wrong way.
Solution: Please refer to the link for proper TV-link connection.
http://forum.dstv.com/showthread.php?t=1488
3. Opaque glass, Mirrors and shiny opaque surfaces close to the HD PVR.
Solution: Try operating the HD PVR away from this environment, preferably in another room.
Donít mind the LNB connection.
4. Faulty Remote control unit:
Solution: Try another remote control
5. Faulty HD PVR.
Solution: Swop.
  #3  
Old 2009-07-06 , 15:56
Silverback Silverback is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 14
Thanks for the info:

1. Cant disable remote blasters...as have a TV in bedroom and both decoders (1110 + HD PVR) sit in TV Room

2. Remote blaster is connected to the 1110 decoder only. Will check if something is wrong there.

3. Cant be glass mirrors etc...as none are near the TV + PVR

4. Remote working fine, so this cant be it.

5. HD PVR working fine, so cant be it either.

Most likely cause is your point number 2. Will check it out, thanks.
  #4  
Old 2009-07-06 , 16:55
CASPER CASPER is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 290
Quote:
Originally Posted by Silverback View Post
3. Cant be glass mirrors etc...as none are near the TV + PVR
It can even be a reflection from glass or mirrors in the room that you use the remote, not only in the room that the PVR is in.
  #5  
Old 2009-07-06 , 17:51
Silverback Silverback is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 14
Sorry, forgot to mention it only happens in the lounge where the 1110 decoder and HP PVR sit (and it only happens with HD PVR...1110 decoder is fine). In the bedroom....the remote works with no problem. Will check though...thanks
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off