Forum > Discussions > Discussions > Picture upload quality
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2016-12-24 , 00:39
JeanP's Avatar
JeanP JeanP is online now
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: JHB
Posts: 2,324
Exclamation Picture upload quality

Is it just me or is loading a picture onto the forum becoming harder and harder. I have just tried to upload a epg error for the last 10-15 minutes. Taken on 2 devices and both keeps saying it's too big no matter how I crop the picture. It always seems to be bigger than 1mb. Can we something about it.

Unless I just upload the pic with just 1 word it won't allow it. I even reduced the camera quality way down, and still no luck?! Am I doing something wrong here
__________________
In The Tardis (buzzing through space and time )

Explora
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2016-12-24 , 07:51
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 13,025
It hasn't worsened JP, I use it quite often. It's just the file type that you are using that will be having smaller limitations, and maybe there's more detail in the pic in this case.
I find .jpg to be the best.
We were told in the past that these things can't be adjusted on this forum.

You're welcome to email me the pic, I've got software that will do all needed adjustments / conversions so would do so and email it back.
Or try it yourself if you want: www.irfanview.com
I'm sure you know, but for others - file sizes can be seen by clicking on "manage attachments" when making a post, scroll down in the new window that opens.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2016-12-24 , 08:02
Jan Horn's Avatar
Jan Horn Jan Horn is online now
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Welkom RSA
Posts: 302
JeanP I use paint to resize the picture. That way you reduce the number of pixels as apposed to cropping. It is easy to get the file size below 1gb that way. It worked for me when posting the screenshot of my settings on the Black screen thread. Picture quality was still acceptable.
__________________
Explora 2 + Pace HD PVR P2 XV SLNB 80cm Dish Vodacom Power Tab 10
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2016-12-24 , 08:58
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 13,025
Agreed Jan, MS Paint will do enough here with some file types although I find it less user friendly. That said, it can give better adjustment quality for this need even though it uses the same methods.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2016-12-24 , 09:54
JeanP's Avatar
JeanP JeanP is online now
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: JHB
Posts: 2,324
Thanks all for the help. Will have a go at it
__________________
In The Tardis (buzzing through space and time )

Explora
Reply With Quote
Reply
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Complaint: Poor Picture Quality on Hallmark - Soft Picture KingKong Picture/Audio Quality 9 2009-11-11 22:25
Picture quality of sport on Mnet HD wauzer Picture/Audio Quality 4 2009-01-08 15:02
HD PVR very poor SD picture quality Geronimo HD PVR 8 2008-12-14 15:31
Better picture quality since last night... Proliner HD PVR 4 2008-12-10 15:34