Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2017-11-11 , 11:54
Rap Shannon Rap Shannon is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 9
Default Zero Download speed?

Dear All. I haven't used my Catch up Plus for a couple of weeks and now when I try to use it, it has vanished.

When I check the connectivity I get 4 green ticks and then --.-MB/s download speed.In the past I had +/- 10.0 MB/s.

I have check my internet connection using my laptop and all works fine.

Any ideas?
Richard
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2017-11-11 , 12:08
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,354
Hi Richard,

Try turning off CU+, then rebooting, then turning it back on.

If still no good I suggest sending a PM to MC Grace with contact details.
Please try to come back with how it gets sorted out for others giving or needing help.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2017-11-11 , 13:13
MC Grace MC Grace is online now
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 339
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rap Shannon View Post
Dear All. I haven't used my Catch up Plus for a couple of weeks and now when I try to use it, it has vanished.

When I check the connectivity I get 4 green ticks and then --.-MB/s download speed.In the past I had +/- 10.0 MB/s.

I have check my internet connection using my laptop and all works fine.

Any ideas?
Richard
Hi Rap Shannon - @Optimist - thank you.

That's strange. Yes, PM me your email address and contact details. Also include your ISP I'll help.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2017-11-12 , 10:26
Rap Shannon Rap Shannon is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Optimist View Post
Hi Richard,

Try turning off CU+, then rebooting, then turning it back on.

If still no good I suggest sending a PM to MC Grace with contact details.
Please try to come back with how it gets sorted out for others giving or needing help.
Tried that - no change. Is there anyway of un-pairing my internet connector from my wifi and reconnecting?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2017-11-12 , 10:46
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,354
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rap Shannon View Post
Is there anyway of un-pairing my internet connector from my wifi and reconnecting?
How equipment works varies, best to check your wifi router's manual or discuss with the MC staff that will contact you.
The assistance video on channel 197 could maybe help - note it's in two parts, for the different types of routers.

We'll be really interested to hear how this works out.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2017-11-12 , 14:01
Luke7777's Avatar
Luke7777 Luke7777 is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Menlo Park Pretoria
Posts: 1,521
Normally you'd reset the DStv Wifi connector to factory default and take it from there. Manual setup of the connector by connecting it to a laptop will also show whether the connector is faulty or not.

I've had some issues with CU+ as well the past week or so. When going in Series, it will say I need to connect. Going to connectivity ticks all the places. Back to Series it might be connected or not
__________________
Quad LNB Explora switch 5.1
Explora (Primary) Pace 4P HDPVR (Secondary)
Xtraview - decoders same room - 3 distributed HDMI endpoints via 2x4 Matrix and Cat6
100/50 Fibre (OpenServe/AH Capped)
------------------------------------------
DSD1110 in holiday mode
DSTV Mobile via Drifta WiFi (S5& iPad)

Last edited by Luke7777; 2017-11-12 at 14:09. .
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2017-11-13 , 14:25
Rap Shannon Rap Shannon is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Luke7777 View Post
Normally you'd reset the DStv Wifi connector to factory default and take it from there. Manual setup of the connector by connecting it to a laptop will also show whether the connector is faulty or not.

I've had some issues with CU+ as well the past week or so. When going in Series, it will say I need to connect. Going to connectivity ticks all the places. Back to Series it might be connected or not
Thanks Luke. Managed to reset my DStv Wifi connector, relinked it to my Wifi with the same result.

Can somebody from MC please respond?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2017-11-13 , 14:27
Rap Shannon Rap Shannon is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 9
Unhappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by Optimist View Post
How equipment works varies, best to check your wifi router's manual or discuss with the MC staff that will contact you.
The assistance video on channel 197 could maybe help - note it's in two parts, for the different types of routers.

We'll be really interested to hear how this works out.
Thanks. I will let you know what happens, if somebody from MC ever gets back to me....
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2017-11-13 , 14:31
Luke7777's Avatar
Luke7777 Luke7777 is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Menlo Park Pretoria
Posts: 1,521
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rap Shannon View Post
Thanks Luke. Managed to reset my DStv Wifi connector, relinked it to my Wifi with the same result.

Can somebody from MC please respond?
If you connect it to your laptop (with WiFi off) , can you browse the net or not ? Btw, whereabouts are you ?
__________________
Quad LNB Explora switch 5.1
Explora (Primary) Pace 4P HDPVR (Secondary)
Xtraview - decoders same room - 3 distributed HDMI endpoints via 2x4 Matrix and Cat6
100/50 Fibre (OpenServe/AH Capped)
------------------------------------------
DSD1110 in holiday mode
DSTV Mobile via Drifta WiFi (S5& iPad)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2017-11-13 , 17:05
Rap Shannon Rap Shannon is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Luke7777 View Post
If you connect it to your laptop (with WiFi off) , can you browse the net or not ? Btw, whereabouts are you ?
Hi Luke.

Connected my DStv Wifi connector to my laptop and switched off Wifi. Get an ethernet connection with no internet access.

Does this mean there is a problem with the DStv Wifi connector?

The minute i switch on Wifi on my laptop I have internet access - through the same network as the DStv Wifi connector is connected.

Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
Reply  
Tags
catchup plus, explora 2 catchup, wifi
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Download Speed (iOS App) Simon DStv Now 1 2015-05-04 08:51
Desktop Player Download Speed Mad McMax DStv Catch Up 6 2014-12-01 08:33
Zero volume switching to channel 120 johnm Standard decoder 8 2009-07-20 14:57
720p vs 1080i speed difference lappies_in_jhb HD PVR 18 2009-04-24 12:23
SATCR INstallation, Zero Signal Jusdb HD PVR 12 2009-02-06 11:30