Forum > Decoders > Installation > Explora on fibre optic
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2017-10-19 , 17:27
Libra18 Libra18 is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 40
Default Explora on fibre optic

I have a DStv Explora and an HD PVR on XtraView. The Explora is my primary decoder. I live in a complex and have been connected to fibre optic since May (no more dish!). I have on occasion had trouble with the secondary decoder, which I have been able to sort out myself, However, two days ago I received an E143-4 error on it, which the DStv call centre was unable to solve (twice... a very gruelling experience ). I took both decoders in to the service centre today for testing. It was found that the frequencies were clashing or something. When I left, both decoders were working. I have connected them again at home (I took photos of what goes where and the connections look right). However, there is 'no signal'. The guy at the MultiChoice service centre said I needed to get the settings from the 'body corporate' but our estate manager says he only has them for the dish. I phoned the (disinterested) installer and he was no help at all . I also phoned MultiChoice and they said they don't know about fibre connections . Are there settings for the fibre optic connection as there were for the dish? Is it not just plug and play? I really don't know how to proceed...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2017-10-20 , 06:51
MC Marietjie's Avatar
MC Marietjie MC Marietjie is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Johannesburg, Gauteng
Posts: 8,137
Pls can you send MC Kenneth a PM with your details and name of the installer? He can then escalate to field services to assist you and address it with the installer.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2017-10-20 , 09:33
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,399
So here we go. Already second an extreme level of ignorance about how these systems work, with an installer sitting in the middle.
MC Field Services please have a look at this thread and the one dealing with the press release and help us with info on how this setup is supposed to work.

It makes sense that it should be plug and play. How do customers fault find these setups?
Clearly no one is INA position to assume the decoders are faulty in this scenario.

The fault could be a fibre break, a failure of a port at the head end or of the fibre terminating unit.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2017-10-20 , 09:34
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,399
So here we go. Already an extreme level of ignorance about how these systems work, with an installer sitting in the middle.
MC Field Services please have a look at this thread and the one dealing with the press release and help us with info on how this setup is supposed to work.

It makes sense that it should be plug and play. How do customers fault find these setups?
Clearly no one is in a position to assume the decoders are faulty in this scenario.

The fault could be a fibre break, a failure of a port at the head end or of the fibre terminating unit.

Persons in complexes are now at the mercy of ignorant body corporates as well as incompetent installers.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15

Last edited by Geoff D; 2017-10-20 at 09:37. .
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2017-10-20 , 09:41
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,335
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff D View Post
MC Field Services please have a look at this thread and the one dealing with the press release and help us with info on how this setup is supposed to work.
For ease of access: http://forum.dstv.com/showthread.php?t=40569
Reply With Quote
Reply
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dstv customers get signal through fibre JeanP General 13 2017-10-13 13:54
2 tuner HD PVR decoder with fibre irs GTU willie85 PVR Decoders 16 2017-05-17 09:34
DSTV and Fibre Optic Alfaace Installation 5 2015-10-15 13:59
No 5.1 Audio through Fibre Optic bothma77 HD PVR 11 2011-02-11 08:48