Forum > Decoders > Installation > Setup not working after decoder exchange
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2017-09-09 , 16:11
neilm neilm is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 16
Default Setup not working after decoder exchange

Help please! I have two explora one decodes setup with xtraview. Cables run from lnb into multi switch and from one multi switch to the second one. Unicables then run from port a on each multi switch to each decoder. Due to a harddrive corruption error, I swapped the secondary decoder for a refurbished one. I was told that I just need to hook them up again and it will work. When I connected them up again, the secondary decoder cannot find a signal and tells me there is a problem with the installation or there is bad weather.

I have not changed anything in the setup from when it worked this morning so I am assuming that this is a setting change hat needs to be corrected.

Any help would be appreciated.

Neil
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2017-09-09 , 19:28
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,335
Hi Neil,

Let's try the following quick fix on the refurbished Explora;

Settings \ Satellite Settings \ Home Network
First change the User Bands for all the Tuners to the following Indexes, and afterwards then also change all of their associated Frequencies.

Tuner 1:
Index 3
Frequency 1892
Tuner 2:
Index 4
Frequency 2040
Tuner 3:
Index 2
Frequency 1680

A re-tune (same sub-menu) may then also be necessary.

If that doesn't work - then check the Indexes that are in use on the primary Explora and post them here.

----------------

Note that the cascading arrangement with your Explora Switches (they're not called MultiSwitches) is not a recommended solution.
They are likely to both be the version 5-1.

If the first one in the chain is fed by four cables from the LNB it's not too bad and you could just get a single 5-2 or 24-1Z version to replace with if they ever give problems.

But if there's just 2 input cables it may well only be a twin LNB and that won't be future proof for the hi band channels coming one day from MC.
Then, for your setup you would do best to buy a Smart LNB (SLNB). The Explora Switches would then be discarded.

Last edited by Optimist; 2017-09-09 at 19:47. . Reason: Correction to Indexes and Frequencies given
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2017-09-09 , 19:59
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,335
I've changed the above settings info, had overlooked something.

Please note that;

1. The Frequency settings for Indexes 3 and 4 would be different if using a SLNB.

2. If you ever use just the 5-2 version as possibly suggested earlier and changed just one Explora "1" to the new 2A model, you would no longer be able to use Index 2 on both of their Tuner 3 settings and so would need to change equipment again.



For other readers wondering further about all of this;
The older Explora Switches only offer Indexes 0 to 4.
The reason for a problem here is probably due to the different frequencies that the old Explora Switches use for indexes 3 and 4, maybe set by the service centre if they didn't ask enough questions re the XV. With cascading one could use Indexes 0, 1 & 2 on both Switches and both their decoders, but why look for trouble with possible future setup changes.

Last edited by Optimist; 2017-09-09 at 20:11. . Reason: Tidy up
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2017-09-09 , 22:46
neilm neilm is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 16
Optimist,
The proposed settings worked like a charm and it's running again.
Thank you for the feedback in terms of my setup. I know that it's outdated but I am just waiting for the next catastrophic failure after which I plan to replace everything. Dish decorders etc.

Once again thank you very much for the support and feedback.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2017-09-10 , 07:46
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,335
You're most welcome :-)

Quote:
Originally Posted by neilm View Post
...I am just waiting for the next catastrophic failure after which I plan to replace everything.
Well, HDD failures appear to be rare these days so you may not want to wait that long.
BTW, we haven't heard of any failures with the Explora 2A model so that would be my direction.

I've had my model 1's HDD (harddrive) fail twice due to power problems in the few years I've had it, one appeared to be a complete failure.
Solution has been a low level f/p (front panel) format: http://forum.dstv.com/showpost.php?p=205064&postcount=5
Can be better than a refurbished unit...
However, bear in mind that for the Exploras these days it is sometimes possible for a main service centre to recover and transfer your recordings, (or I suspect possibly even "reincarnate" them back onto the recovered HDD).
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2017-09-10 , 07:52
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,335
Also see this preventative idea: Further protecting my Explora 1 harddrive - AFTER a power failure
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2017-09-10 , 13:05
neilm neilm is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 16
For information the following are the settings on primary decoder.
Tuner 1 1210 index 0
Tuner 2 1420 index 1
Tuner 3 1680 index 2

Thank you for the additional information. Will have a look at it.

Assistance is greatly appreciated. Regards
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2017-09-11 , 07:31
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,335
Quote:
Originally Posted by neilm View Post
For information the following are the settings on primary decoder.
Tuner 1 1210 index 0
Tuner 2 1420 index 1
Tuner 3 1680 index 2
Just to confirm that is as was expected, and that those Indexes' frequencies are always the same on all equipment.

All the best with it,
Regards
Brian
Reply With Quote
Reply
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Offer to exchange SD PVR for Explora AndriesP PVR Decoders 7 2016-04-18 15:14
Free decoder exchange? Gemwolf Discussions 11 2014-11-18 10:43
DStv Decoder app not working after official 2.3.5 upgrade on HTC Desire HD RamRat DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 7 2012-01-31 07:49
HDPVR "FREE" Exchange?? Ashton Service Queries 9 2010-12-08 08:51
Decoder exchange policy? Alistairy Service Queries 6 2010-04-23 10:40