Forum > Decoders > Installation > Explora 1 Ethernet connection
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2017-08-06 , 13:44
ManieB ManieB is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 18
Default Explora 1 Ethernet connection

Hi. I have not been able to get my decoder to connect to the internet. I have fibre internet and have connected the decoder to router with Ethernet cable. I have reserved an IP adress for the decoder on the router and can see that the decoder is indeed connected to the router. The decoder also reports that it connects to the router but it won't connect to the internet. Customer service was no help after referring me to 4 different people. I have searched this forum and tried many things to no avail. Can anybody help?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2017-08-06 , 13:57
Krugie's Avatar
Krugie Krugie is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Moreleta Park, Pretoria
Posts: 3,866
Obvious question but have you ensued Connected Services are switched on under Settings/User Preferences/Connected Services?
__________________
Octo-LNB to 2 x 5.2 switches. Explora 1 (Primary) & HDPVR 2P (Secondary) in lounge, Samsung 55" UA55F8500 Smart 3D LED TV, HDMI picture and audio via Onkyo TX-NR626 receiver, Samsung BD-F7500 3D Blu-Ray player. Explora 1 in bedroom with HDMI picture & audio to Samsung 32" UA32F5500 Smart LED TV.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2017-08-06 , 14:01
ManieB ManieB is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 18
Yes that was one of the first things I tried. As I said. I have tried many things but to no avail
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2017-08-06 , 14:06
Krugie's Avatar
Krugie Krugie is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Moreleta Park, Pretoria
Posts: 3,866
Maybe try it without the reserved ip address? Let the decoder allocate it's own..... with IP MODE set to DHCP.
__________________
Octo-LNB to 2 x 5.2 switches. Explora 1 (Primary) & HDPVR 2P (Secondary) in lounge, Samsung 55" UA55F8500 Smart 3D LED TV, HDMI picture and audio via Onkyo TX-NR626 receiver, Samsung BD-F7500 3D Blu-Ray player. Explora 1 in bedroom with HDMI picture & audio to Samsung 32" UA32F5500 Smart LED TV.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2017-08-06 , 14:21
ManieB ManieB is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 18
Hi. I tried that too. As I said, I have literally tried everything everybody has ever suggested to no avail- I would appreciate some new suggestions.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2017-08-06 , 15:56
ManieB ManieB is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 18
Any suggestions from MC?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2017-08-07 , 17:31
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,392
You do have a Connect ID and the decoder shows as allowed to connect to the Internet?
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2017-08-07 , 17:48
ManieB ManieB is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 18
Default Explora 1 Ethernet connection

I do have a connect ID. Where can I see if decoder is "allowed to connect to the internet"?

Last edited by ManieB; 2017-08-07 at 20:34. .
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2017-08-07 , 20:54
ManieB ManieB is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 18
Please can I have an MC assist me with this incredibly frustrating problem!


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2017-08-08 , 10:01
Jan Horn's Avatar
Jan Horn Jan Horn is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Welkom RSA
Posts: 456
Until someone form MC respond here are the recommended steps as setout by Dstv
Attached Files
File Type: pdf How_to_connect_Ethernet.pdf (171.9 KB, 31 views)
__________________
Explora 2 + Pace HD PVR P2 XV SLNB 80cm Dish Vodacom Power Tab 10
Reply With Quote
Reply  
Tags
connected services, ethernet, explora, internet
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Explora 2 to ethernet via PC? scubamut Customer service 4 2017-07-17 17:24
Explora not connecting via ethernet Harrab PVR Decoders 10 2015-02-05 11:51
Dstv HD PVR P2 Ethernet Port lloydjarrett HD PVR 7 2012-01-16 11:42
ethernet and usb ports viviannaidoo HD PVR 22 2011-07-20 18:13
HDMI over Ethernet - Any problems? JG HD PVR 15 2009-12-20 13:10