Forum > Decoders > Installation > Explora 2 and Explora in XtraView
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2017-01-22 , 18:14
diver diver is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Centurion
Posts: 62
Default Explora 2 and Explora in XtraView

Can someone please help me, I do not know if it is a setting or a faulty cable or a fault switch. I had a Explorer with a SD PVR in extra view. This morning I exchanged the SD PVR for a new Explorer 2. I also bought a new switch as they said the old 5-1 switch will not work. I then connected the new switch, the twin LNB cables going into V/L and H/L then port A going into the new Explorer 2 and port B going into the Old Explorer. When I connected port A to Explorer 2 everything seems to work fine, I could watch TV and tuner status on Tuner 1 is 98 / 100 on tuner 2 it is 0 /0 and on tuner 3 it is 90 / 100, as soon as I connect port B to the Explorer the TV image distorts and the little blue light on the switch flickers on and off, the tuner status also jumps from 98 /100 to 0 /0 as the blue light flickers. I tried to switch the cables around putting port B cabal to Explorer 2 works fine but connecting port 1 to the Old explorer gives the same result, so I do not think it is the cables between the switch and the explorer and using different ports C or D same result.

At multi-choice office they did change the Explorer 2 to be the master but I did not have the Explorer with me so could it be settings there.

Please help or should I get an installer for this.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2017-01-23 , 13:05
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,321
You need to change the user band Indexes and associated Frequencies on one of the Exploras (do all the Indexes first).
See the attached table in Smart LNB (SLNB) installations and settings which also applies to your needs.
With your Twin LNB & Explora Switch arrangement you may need to share tuner 3 which is ok.

Note that your installation is not future proof, for receiving future Hi Band services as well you will either need to upgrade your LNB to a Quad LNB, or get a Smart LNB (SLNB) (which also ends the need for an Explora Switch).

I'm not available to assist further, hopefully this section's Mod and others will return soon.

Last edited by Optimist; 2017-01-23 at 13:13. . Reason: Detail
Reply With Quote
Reply
Tags
explorer, explorer 2, extra view
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Explora and HD PVR Xtraview issues Grumpy-EDS Installation 1 2014-08-16 09:06
Xtraview install Explora and SD PVR Seanmo Installation 2 2014-07-21 21:56
House and Lapa with Xtraview (HD and PVR) skills Installation 4 2014-07-17 22:01
Xtraview installation between Explora and 4P HD PVR Cobus Griesel Installation 3 2014-05-14 16:21
HD PVR 2 and Xtraview 1131 Installations and Connections Rodric.Leyds@dac.gov.za XtraView 6 2011-03-08 21:29