Forum > Decoders > Installation > Explora + Explora XtraView
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2015-01-19 , 13:31
JJPienaar JJPienaar is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 19
Default Explora + Explora XtraView

Hi

can I connect a secondary xplora to the xplora switch through port B or do I have to use a second switch connected to the first switch to run the second Xplora?

any assistance would be appreciated.

regards JJ
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2015-01-19 , 13:34
gwalker gwalker is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly.
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Gauteng
Posts: 7,461
Quote:
Originally Posted by JJPienaar View Post
Hi

can I connect a secondary xplora to the xplora switch through port B or do I have to use a second switch connected to the first switch to run the second Xplora?

any assistance would be appreciated.

regards JJ
Explora 5-2 switch can be used with 2 Explora's on port B
Note in the manual the settings needed for the User band

G
__________________
Explora & UEC 2U in Xtraview. HDMI via Yamaha RX-V765 amp and Panel.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2015-01-19 , 13:38
JJPienaar JJPienaar is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 19
So first xplora on port A and second on port B on a 5-2 switch.
only need to clarify user band?

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2015-01-19 , 13:44
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,391
To elaborate just a bit more ---

Taking into account the specific install, confirm which model switch you have;

(1) - if the 5-1, then you can only use port A and a second switch 5-1 will be required for the second Explora also using port A.
(2) - if a 5-2, then both Exploras can be connected to the 5-2 switch ports A and B. The Explora connected to Port B, however, needs a small modification to the settings though.
(3) If you get a new Explora now , and it has a 5-2 switch supplied, use this switch to replace the existing 5-1, and use both ports A and B.

There is nothing wrong though in deciding for practical reasons to cascade 2 switches regardless if the practicalities of the install require it, even though this is not the ideal situation. Cascading switches should be avoided if possible.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2015-01-19 , 13:49
JJPienaar JJPienaar is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 19
thanks.

I will install the new 5-2 switch.

you refer to a small modification for port B decoder. what settings are you referring to?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2015-01-19 , 13:49
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,391
Default BTW

In another thread I asked for anyone with a new Explora, to please scan the 5-2 switch guide and post as a link as there is no reference to the new switch guide available anywhere.

Note also, there is apparently an error in the manual, dealing with the frequencies and the Index settings, they are listed the wrong way round ..

The frequency settings and the Index settings need to be changed.

see this thread for more details.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15

Last edited by Geoff D; 2015-01-19 at 14:13. .
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2015-01-19 , 14:03
JJPienaar JJPienaar is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 19
ok, read the post regarding frequencies etc. so I would change the settings on the second explora connected to port B?

strange there is little info regarding the connection of 2 explora's through extraview.!

thanks for the help
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2015-01-19 , 14:18
gwalker gwalker is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly.
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Gauteng
Posts: 7,461
Quote:
Originally Posted by JJPienaar View Post
ok, read the post regarding frequencies etc. so I would change the settings on the second explora connected to port B?

strange there is little info regarding the connection of 2 explora's through extraview.!

thanks for the help
Yes to the settings on Explora as per the 5-2 switch manual with the correction of the index's and bands been the wrong way around.

Just for clarity, Xtraview has nothing to do with the connecting 2 Explora's via Explora 5-2 switch. This is purely on a connection to an LNB level. Xtraview is the linking of 2 decoders together in a network on the same subscription using the RF ports.

G
__________________
Explora & UEC 2U in Xtraview. HDMI via Yamaha RX-V765 amp and Panel.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2015-01-19 , 14:20
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,391
Ja,

I and others have been on about this since the launch of the Explora --- the story goes that there is plenty od info available on the MC website and in any case, all users should be getting their installs done by accredited installers -----

Problem is many can't get installers to go out to their locations and South Africans are a nation of committed DIY'ers -----

While coupling decoders together under XV has become simpler, it is far from a clear cut process, with many variables to take into account, especially when combining older decoders with Exploras. The instructions that come with the Exploras, and those on the website do not go into much detail on the settings side, and it is here where the issues arise.

I can see from the Explora I am looking after, that there quite a few very strange settings which are not correct. I will correct these with the owner when he is around and show him why what he has at the moment is not correct.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2015-01-19 , 14:28
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,391
Quote:
Originally Posted by gwalker View Post
Yes to the settings on Explora as per the 5-2 switch manual with the correction of the index's and bands been the wrong way around.

Just for clarity, Xtraview has nothing to do with the connecting 2 Explora's via Explora 5-2 switch. This is purely on a connection to an LNB level. Xtraview is the linking of 2 decoders together in a network on the same subscription using the RF ports.

G

Exactly correct! The first step is to get the Exploras to get signal, and then to couple them under XV.

The choice of RF ports, the settings of the remotes, what to do when the decoders are in the same room, what the options are when the decoders are not in the same room, and how to effectively use TVlinks is all missing in the manuals.

It is one thing to say an installer must do this, BUT who is going to get an installer back when a change is made or a user wants to make a change, or if the decoders are moved for any reason? It is all left to chance, and, sometimes the problems persons are experiencing are precisely because of these settings. This IS the value of the old installation manual - it needs to be updated for the Explora.



Does anyone get an electrician out to change a lightbulb in their homes?
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15

Last edited by Geoff D; 2015-01-19 at 17:13. .
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Explora XtraView SD Remote Problem Kennekam XtraView 18 2014-04-07 20:41
DStv Explora -XtraView MC Fathima Explora HD PVR 44 2014-04-04 20:34
Explora xtraview help neilm XtraView 0 2013-12-23 08:45
Explora Xtraview with SD PVR sonita Explora HD PVR 1 2013-12-22 18:55