Forum > Decoders > Installation > How to connect 5 decoders
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2017-08-31 , 08:41
Dumb and Dumber Dumb and Dumber is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 46
Default How to connect 5 decoders

Firstly, how many subscriptions will be needed at the very least for 5 decoders if everyone must be able to watch their own content?

Secondly, everyone must be able to record their own content, and must not be able to delete or watch content recorded by another decoder.

Thirdly, can HDPVR's and Explora's be mixed for the setup above?

Lastly. Can all of the decoders be connected to just one dish? Otherwise, how many decoders at most can be connected to just one dish?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2017-08-31 , 09:02
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,320
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dumb and Dumber View Post
Firstly, how many subscriptions will be needed at the very least for 5 decoders if everyone must be able to watch their own content?
2 subsriptions - one with 3 decoders connected on its XtraView (XV) arrangement, and the other with XV on 2 decoders.

(You can use online supplied content for 2 dedicated viewing environments which would mean only one subscription, but content is more limited for that and can't be recorded.)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dumb and Dumber View Post
Secondly, everyone must be able to record their own content, and must not be able to delete or watch content recorded by another decoder.
No problem. Each decoder then sits in the room it will exclusively be used for and only connects to its TV with a HDMI cable. The heartbeat over RF cabling is only connected between the decoders themselves (RF Out) and not connected to any room's TV - that prevents ability to view any other decoder over RF.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dumb and Dumber View Post
Thirdly, can HDPVR's and Explora's be mixed for the setup above?
Only Exploras could be used for your all-PVR XV x 3 arrangement. Else a 3rd subscription would be needed.
If you instead use a HD PVR for your all-PVR XV x 2 arrangement that would work fine (or even 2 x HD PVRs).

I'll answer more in the next post...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2017-08-31 , 09:04
Krugie's Avatar
Krugie Krugie is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Moreleta Park, Pretoria
Posts: 3,865
You will need at least 2 subscriptions plus 3 x ExtraView fees - the maximum number of decoders on one subscription is 3 - one at full price plus 2 x ExtraView fees. the 2nd subscription will then be 1 full subscription plus 1 x ExtraView fee.

Exploras and HD PVRs can be mixed but for the 3-decoder setup it has to be Exploras.
__________________
Octo-LNB to 2 x 5.2 switches. Explora 1 (Primary) & HDPVR 2P (Secondary) in lounge, Samsung 55" UA55F8500 Smart 3D LED TV, HDMI picture and audio via Onkyo TX-NR626 receiver, Samsung BD-F7500 3D Blu-Ray player. Explora 1 in bedroom with HDMI picture & audio to Samsung 32" UA32F5500 Smart LED TV.

Last edited by Krugie; 2017-08-31 at 09:05. . Reason: EDIT: Snap - posted same time as Optimist
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2017-08-31 , 09:24
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,320
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dumb and Dumber View Post
Lastly. Can all of the decoders be connected to just one dish? Otherwise, how many decoders at most can be connected to just one dish?

Thanks.
Yes, they can all be connected to the one dish.

The LNB will be a choice.
You could get a Universal Octo (8-way) LNB feeding a 24-1Z Explora Smart Switch and another of any of the switches available.
OR a Universal Quad (4-way) LNB then feeding a 24-1Z Explora Smart Switch and another of any of the switches available - in this case it would mean cascading the switches, not recommended.

Neither the old or new type Smart LNB (SLNB) will be suitable for this installation as it can't cover the expected "future-proofing" needs.

The above is based on a 5 x Exploras setup, options can become a bit more varied if HD PVR(s) are included.


You're welcome :-)

Last edited by Optimist; 2017-08-31 at 09:33. . Reason: More info re Octo / Quad LNB choices
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2017-08-31 , 09:50
Dumb and Dumber Dumb and Dumber is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by Optimist View Post
Yes, they can all be connected to the one dish.

The LNB will be a choice.
You could get a Universal Octo (8-way) LNB feeding a 24-1Z Explora Smart Switch and another of any of the switches available.
OR a Universal Quad (4-way) LNB then feeding a 24-1Z Explora Smart Switch and another of any of the switches available - in this case it would mean cascading the switches, not recommended.

Neither the old or new type Smart LNB (SLNB) will be suitable for this installation as it can't cover the expected "future-proofing" needs.

The above is based on a 5 x Exploras setup, options can become a bit more varied if HD PVR(s) are included.


You're welcome :-)
Sir, or madam you are thanked
Thank you very much. This will be discussed with the installer.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2017-08-31 , 11:37
MC Brenda's Avatar
MC Brenda MC Brenda is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Randburg
Posts: 3,229
Just a thought. Remember that with your subscription (if it's Premium, Compact Plus or Compact) you also get the ability to watch content via DStv Now. So if you have internet in your home, that may take care of the 4 and 5th viewing environment.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2017-08-31 , 11:54
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,320
Quote:
Originally Posted by MC Brenda View Post
Just a thought. Remember that with your subscription (if it's Premium, Compact Plus or Compact) you also get the ability to watch content via DStv Now. So if you have internet in your home, that may take care of the 4 and 5th viewing environment.
I did try to touch on that in this part (Premium subs was presumed);

Quote:
Originally Posted by Optimist View Post
(You can use online supplied content for 2 dedicated viewing environments which would mean only one subscription, but content is more limited for that and can't be recorded.)
Great for an "extra" environment, not so sure if more of a main environment.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2017-09-01 , 14:06
andrewgerm andrewgerm is offline
Watches YouTube a lot!
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Cape Town, Western Cape
Posts: 364
On the DStv Now (one subscription, and env 4 & 5 assumed here) just remember that according to a post of mine in that forum (link below) the resolutions pushed out will not be HD or HD-Ready, but lower. On smaller screens, this is less noticeable, but it might impact your decision too.

Link: resolutions for DStv Now content
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2017-09-01 , 17:01
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,320
At the time of launch it was implied that that could or will change

Quote:
Originally Posted by MC Marietjie View Post
Folks Chromecast [etc.] is only in SD at the moment.

BTW, for those who don't know, for practical DStv etc. usage "HD-Ready" is as good as what's known in the widescreen TV industry as "HD" (also called "Full HD") - Full HD only additionally offers 1080p (progressive scan) resolution, not a standard used for broadcasting in Africa (nor for DStv Now), or most of the world for that matter.
The 1080p setting is good for use with devices that offer it like BlueRay (AKA "Blu Ray").
(The higher quality "UHD" isn't going to make a difference to your viewing of satellite TV or DStv Now either.)

For anything more perhaps we need a new thread focusing on the topic(s).
Reply With Quote
Reply
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Failure to connect Man99 Installation 1 2010-04-23 08:48
New DSTV user - how to connect DVD Jemima Installation 2 2010-04-22 11:11
How do I connect 4 TV's gordons Installation 11 2009-11-11 09:18
HD Set top box ? X/V connect. kenyon XtraView 3 2009-05-04 21:27
How to connect DSD1110X2 User Name XtraView 2 2009-02-16 15:16