Forum > Decoders > PVR Decoders > Signal quality query.
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2017-05-16 , 16:37
Barrymore Barrymore is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 117
Default Signal quality query.

Based on a previous thread of mine I bought an Explorer to replace my refurbished PVR decoder.
Installer arrived and he immediately felt my problems were related to a tall palm tree about 8 meters away from the dish.
We checked the signal on channels 262 and 405.
Both channels indicated a signal strength of 98% which I believe is acceptable for the PVR decoder.
The signal quality on channel 405 was 80% and channel 262 fluctuated between 80-90%.
Based on this information do I need to cut down my palm tree?

Edit: I read about the E16 message. It states that through the menu I must access my mail messages and if my account is not in arrears (which it is not) to go to My account to clear error code.
This cannot be done as "Mail messages" is sort of greyed out and cannot be accessed.

Last edited by Barrymore; 2017-05-20 at 12:09. . Reason: update
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2017-05-16 , 17:24
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,224
Sight along the arm supporting the LNB. If the palm tree is visible when sighting along the arm, it is a problem or will be as soon as it grows anymore vertically.

Sight from behind the antenna, from each side parallel to the direction of the LOS towards the satellite. If the tree is sticking into the area of the antenna, it is definitely a problem, which will be worse when the wind blows or when the leaves are wet.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2017-05-17 , 07:54
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 13,577
Barry, your installer should not be relying on just checking results indicated by the decoders based on the DIY info we offered in the older thread. A professional installer should be using a FSM and should know to check during a windy period when the palm tree may be causing a change.

I'm not around much for now, so will leave anything else to Geoff D and any others.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2017-05-17 , 08:43
MC Mpho's Avatar
MC Mpho MC Mpho is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 244
Thank you all for your assistance.
I've also escalated this query and will feedback as soon as I have any information.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2017-05-17 , 09:05
MC Mpho's Avatar
MC Mpho MC Mpho is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 244
Hi Barrymore,

The team has confirmed that your decoder signal levels look very good.
If you have the same levels for tuner 2 and 3, you should be fine.
There is no need to cut down the palm tree.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2017-05-17 , 10:10
Luke7777's Avatar
Luke7777 Luke7777 is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Menlo Park Pretoria
Posts: 1,422
Also had the palm tree issue (plus a few others that might've become a problem in future) in the past. Was easier to move the dish
__________________
Quad LNB Explora switch 5.1
Explora (Primary) Pace 4P HDPVR (Secondary)
Xtraview - decoders same room - 3 distributed HDMI endpoints via 2x4 Matrix and Cat6
40Mb VDSL (ISP AH Capped Unshaped)
------------------------------------------
DSD1110 in holiday mode
DSTV Mobile via Drifta WiFi (S5& iPad)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2017-05-17 , 11:23
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,224
Quote:
Originally Posted by Luke7777 View Post
Also had the palm tree issue (plus a few others that might've become a problem in future) in the past. Was easier to move the dish

Chicken! You just did not want to face the problem of trying to remove a Palm tree! What a pain they are to get chopped down or even cleaned up!

What possessed us to plant these stoopid things in our gardens?

In my case it is a neighbour's Palm Tree. No amount of pleading with him worked, and I was not going to move my antenna. Then last year, we had some really bad storms, The winds sort of up rooted the thing and it ended up leaning against his house. He had no choice then to get rid of it.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2017-05-17 , 12:01
Barrymore Barrymore is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 117
Some interesting replies. I've already started cutting down some tall trunks.
What I do not follow is this. The E16 error message stating that my account could be in arrears then the decoder rebooting automatically refers. I keep a record of each time this happens. Two weeks can go by without this error occurring, then it can happen twice in one day and the installer blames the palm tree.
For two weeks the tree is not a problem then it suddenly is on a calm day at that??
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2017-05-17 , 12:21
Barrymore Barrymore is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by MC Mpho View Post
Hi Barrymore,

The team has confirmed that your decoder signal levels look very good.
If you have the same levels for tuner 2 and 3, you should be fine.
There is no need to cut down the palm tree.
Hi, as you represent Multichoice could you please clarify something for me. I have a current Subscription agreement with Multichoice
who have my banking details as they are paid monthly by debit order.
The installer has given me another Subscription Agreement Schedule to fill in requiring me to again provide all the details they already have. All that is changing is me changing my PVR decoder to an Explorer. Do I have to fill in this schedule as I would hate to be charged double each month?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2017-05-17 , 13:45
MC Marietjie's Avatar
MC Marietjie MC Marietjie is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Johannesburg, Gauteng
Posts: 7,973
If you're simply changing your decoder and not your packages or payment methods, then you shouldn't have to fill this in again. Please make sure that he activates the decoder properly for you with the Access Fee, so your Explora's Catch Up works as it should. They have direct access to activate for you.
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strength of signal vs. quality of signal ItsJustJack Installation 6 2013-01-21 15:52
Signal Strength v Signal Quality Nealsch Installation 4 2011-01-12 15:27
Signal Strength v Signal Quality Geoff D Picture/Audio Quality 5 2011-01-11 14:23
Signal Strength vs Signal Quality AndrewD Installation 6 2010-03-17 13:49
Signal Strength vs Signal Quality AndrewD Installation 5 2009-01-21 15:45