Forum > Content > General > Why is the display so bad?
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2017-05-13 , 11:54
HecticZA HecticZA is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 17
Default Why is the display so bad?

I'm using a 4K TV and 1st generation Explora PVR and the graphics aren't great. I'm sure I'm getting better quality when I stream.

It is especially noticeable with digits and wording.



Sent from my SM-N910C using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2017-05-13 , 13:05
RyanDavid RyanDavid is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 114
I'm sure you'll get a proper answer from the experts around here, but thought I'd mention that I saw this once on a friend's tv. Turned out to be a strange error with the aspect ratios, where the decoder was 'stretching' the 16:9 picture to output a 4:3 signal (like for an old tv), then the tv was stretching it back on its side to fit the 16:9 screen. We played around with the aspect ratio modes on the tv and decoder and the problem disappeared.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2017-05-13 , 13:16
HecticZA HecticZA is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 17
Thx Ryan.
Will look around my settings.
Appreciate the feedback.

Sent from my SM-N910C using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2017-05-14 , 11:30
Krugie's Avatar
Krugie Krugie is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Moreleta Park, Pretoria
Posts: 3,447
Are you using an HDMI cable between the Explora and the TV? That is the only way to get HD quality.
__________________
DSTV Explora (Primary) & HDPVR 2P (Secondary), Samsung 55" UA55F8500 Smart 3D LED TV, HDMI Picture and Audio via Onkyo TX-NR626 receiver, Samsung BD-F7500 3D Blu-Ray player. RF connection from Explora & HDPVR 2P to bedroom for Samsung 32" UA32F5500 Smart LED TV.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2017-05-14 , 12:08
HecticZA HecticZA is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krugie View Post
Are you using an HDMI cable between the Explora and the TV? That is the only way to get HD quality.
Yes I am, Krugie.

Sent from my SM-N910C using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2017-05-14 , 12:32
Sandtonman's Avatar
Sandtonman Sandtonman is offline
4K, baby!
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Morningside, Sandton or Ashford, Kent; seasonal
Posts: 4,281
Hi Hectic, I was going to ask the same question as Krugie, as the picture looks like a composite video input. Not at all like HD.

So here are a couple of tips and questions...

Firstly, have you ever had a decent picture with this setup? Or is this a new TV being used with the Explora-1 for the first time?

OK, so if you have alternative input cables from the Explora to the TV (i.e. Composite video plus stereo audio -- Yellow, red and white RCA plugs and/or Coax -- i.e. Modulated RF), please just remove them for elimination purposes in case a non-HDMI input is being selected on the TV by mistake. I suggest this as I've never seen this type of picture distortion on a digital input. Digital problems usually cause pixellation or signal dropping totally or intermittently. Analogue inputs give the type of signal distortion seen in your picture. So just leave the HDMI cable into the TV and confirm the problem still exists.

Have you tried another device producing an HD output (preferably Blu-Ray player, or even a DVD player) on the same TV HDMI input to see if the picture is as bad as you are observing from the Explora-1? If not please do so and report back. It's possible the TV is faulty and trying another device will eliminate this possibility , or prove it.

Try the above with the same and different HDMI cables; though I don't believe this is the problem.

Also try alternative inputs on the TV both with the Explora and with the Blu-Ray player and let us know what you observe.

Please try all the above and let us know your findings.

Cheers, K
__________________
Lounge: Dual LNB feed, 24-1Z Switch, Explora-2, LG 42" LED TV, HDMI + Fibre audio, Pioneer HT Amp (5.1), Tannoy S8s x 5, 5 15" Tannoy Sub. LG Blu-ray; Simplink working
Bedroom: Unicable Feeds from lounge: 2 x Explora-1s, Sony V-Series TV, HDMI + Fibre audio, Sony Blu-ray HT System (5.1), Slingbox Solo; 3-way XV; Bravia Sync working

Last edited by Sandtonman; 2017-05-14 at 12:53. .
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2017-05-14 , 12:34
Krugie's Avatar
Krugie Krugie is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Moreleta Park, Pretoria
Posts: 3,447
OK... those images are definitely not in HD but you are receiving the HD feed as can be seen by looking at the logo. Check the aspect ratios on the decoder as well as the TV - make sure the TV is set to 16:9 and not Auto and the decoder is set to Pillarbox and the decoder output to 1080i and TV Type to Pal I.

On the TV, make sure you selected the source as one of the HDMI channels (whichever one your Explora HDMI cable is plugged into) and that the Source is not set to TV, AV or Component.

Are you running any other cables from the Explora to the TV or only the HDMI cable?

EDIT: And are you using an AMP or is the HDMI cable going directly from the Explora to the TV?
__________________
DSTV Explora (Primary) & HDPVR 2P (Secondary), Samsung 55" UA55F8500 Smart 3D LED TV, HDMI Picture and Audio via Onkyo TX-NR626 receiver, Samsung BD-F7500 3D Blu-Ray player. RF connection from Explora & HDPVR 2P to bedroom for Samsung 32" UA32F5500 Smart LED TV.

Last edited by Krugie; 2017-05-14 at 12:41. .
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2017-05-14 , 17:15
HecticZA HecticZA is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 17
I must thank you guys.
For some reason the HDMi cable was disconnected on the decoder. Only PS4 & PS3 was connected via HDMi , so you guys were correct. I was watching via TV receiver/ coaxial cables.

It is now working 100%.
Thanks for the help guys.

Sent from my SM-N910C using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2017-05-14 , 17:32
Krugie's Avatar
Krugie Krugie is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Moreleta Park, Pretoria
Posts: 3,447
Pleasure - glad it is sorted - enjoy your HD viewing!
__________________
DSTV Explora (Primary) & HDPVR 2P (Secondary), Samsung 55" UA55F8500 Smart 3D LED TV, HDMI Picture and Audio via Onkyo TX-NR626 receiver, Samsung BD-F7500 3D Blu-Ray player. RF connection from Explora & HDPVR 2P to bedroom for Samsung 32" UA32F5500 Smart LED TV.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2017-05-14 , 17:35
Sandtonman's Avatar
Sandtonman Sandtonman is offline
4K, baby!
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Morningside, Sandton or Ashford, Kent; seasonal
Posts: 4,281
Quote:
Originally Posted by HecticZA View Post
...... so you guys were correct. I was watching via TV receiver/ coaxial cables.
It is now working 100%.
Thanks for the help guys.
Pleasure! Enjoy your HD viewing, Hectic!
Cheers, K.
__________________
Lounge: Dual LNB feed, 24-1Z Switch, Explora-2, LG 42" LED TV, HDMI + Fibre audio, Pioneer HT Amp (5.1), Tannoy S8s x 5, 5 15" Tannoy Sub. LG Blu-ray; Simplink working
Bedroom: Unicable Feeds from lounge: 2 x Explora-1s, Sony V-Series TV, HDMI + Fibre audio, Sony Blu-ray HT System (5.1), Slingbox Solo; 3-way XV; Bravia Sync working
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why O Why Carte Blanche Forum King DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 22 2014-02-28 19:54
Why oh Why te_lanus General 23 2013-06-11 09:46
BAd Service Bad accounts Anton07 Service Queries 0 2011-03-11 10:28
Why oh Why must MCs account control be so utterly useless! Geoff D Service Queries 2 2009-12-28 10:45
Why is Burn Notice picture quality so bad on mnet HD??? saunm Picture/Audio Quality 5 2009-09-18 22:50