Forum > Value Added Services > DStv Now > Can't schedule recordings from the Menu guide.
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2017-05-12 , 11:43
HecticZA HecticZA is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 16
Default Can't schedule recordings from the Menu guide.

I can't record via the Menu guide using g the Android DSTV Now app.

I will add a pic of the error message.
My PVR is connected to the Internet and remote settings are set to On.



Sent from my SM-N910C using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2017-05-12 , 11:59
Luke7777's Avatar
Luke7777 Luke7777 is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Menlo Park Pretoria
Posts: 1,336
..and your Explora is linked to your Connect ID ? @ connect.dstv.com
__________________
Quad LNB Explora switch 5.1
Explora (Primary) Pace 4P HDPVR (Secondary)
Xtraview - decoders same room - 3 distributed HDMI endpoints via 2x4 Matrix and Cat6
40Mb VDSL (ISP AH Capped Unshaped)
------------------------------------------
DSD1110 in holiday mode
DSTV Mobile via Drifta WiFi (S5& iPad)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2017-05-12 , 12:10
HecticZA HecticZA is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 16
Yes, it is.
Was a struggle to get it sorted, but it was eventually connected last week.

I can view the Live TV stuff and the SuperSport app works as well, but I can't schedule via the DSTV Now app, nor can I schedule downloads from the catchup menu.

Edit:
Seems I can dl to my Android device, still can't schedule my PVR to record.

Sent from my SM-N910C using Tapatalk

Last edited by HecticZA; 2017-05-12 at 12:33. .
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2017-05-12 , 16:55
MC Marietjie's Avatar
MC Marietjie MC Marietjie is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Johannesburg, Gauteng
Posts: 7,801
Is your decoder linked correctly to your Connect ID? So when you log in to My DStv on the DStv Now app, you see the correct decoder and smartcard?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2017-05-12 , 17:03
HecticZA HecticZA is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by MC Marietjie View Post
Is your decoder linked correctly to your Connect ID? So when you log in to My DStv on the DStv Now app, you see the correct decoder and smartcard?
I will check.

Edit:
I don't see anything?



Sent from my SM-N910C using Tapatalk

Last edited by HecticZA; 2017-05-12 at 17:08. .
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2017-05-12 , 17:35
MC Marietjie's Avatar
MC Marietjie MC Marietjie is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Johannesburg, Gauteng
Posts: 7,801
Else check on My DStv online. Essentially your decoder needs to be linked correctly to your Connect ID, so we know which decoder to tell to record.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2017-05-12 , 17:59
HecticZA HecticZA is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 16
Not sure if this is the screen, but I don't see the info anywhere else.

Sent from my SM-N910C using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2017-05-12 , 18:10
MC Marietjie's Avatar
MC Marietjie MC Marietjie is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Johannesburg, Gauteng
Posts: 7,801
And this is the decoder you have linked to the internet? If yes, suggest you send a PM to MC Solomon and MC Grace. They can then escalate from there. Could just be a minor setting on your account.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2017-05-12 , 18:14
HecticZA HecticZA is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by MC Marietjie View Post
And this is the decoder you have linked to the internet? If yes, suggest you send a PM to MC Solomon and MC Grace. They can then escalate from there. Could just be a minor setting on your account.
Yes, afik.
The smartcard number seems correct and I do have an Explora.

I did have huge issues registering the Connect ID, as I had a previous Connection, but the email address does not exist anymore and I created a new one.

Will try to contact them.

Thank you for your time.

Sent from my SM-N910C using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2017-05-13 , 17:04
rock4us2 rock4us2 is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: South Africa
Posts: 230
2 things

1. Have you enabled remote recordings
2. When this happens to me my Internet will have gone down at home

Sent from my SM-G900V using Tapatalk
__________________
I watch all sports excluding handball (don't get the point) and i enjoy tv with intellegent dialogue. Explora + HD PVR (2 Tuner) + Samsung S5
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setup menu and recordings menu in strange language peetr HD PVR 5 2012-06-13 14:16
TV Guide Menu/DMX Info biodroid HD PVR 11 2011-05-20 22:11
Can't get rid of interactive menu Red Baron Picture/Audio Quality 7 2010-08-20 15:01
Can't get into Advanced Options menu Derik Muntingh HD PVR 1 2010-06-03 08:43
Yes We Can!!!!! We can bring about change! Hagar DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 18 2010-05-05 07:26