Forum > Decoders > Installation > HD PVR INSTALLATION
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2017-05-08 , 14:49
jpieterse131 jpieterse131 is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 1
Default HD PVR INSTALLATION

I have purchased the SMART LNB eye recently. I have 2 x HD PVR decoders.

Can someone please help me with the correct wiring setup from LNB to decoders and the settings on decoders as well please.

I have connected as follow:

From LNB

1 x Unv - Connected to Socket 1 on PVR - Primary
1 x A - Conected to Socket 2 on PVR - Primary
1 x B - Connected to Socket 1 on PVR - Secondary
1 x C - Connected to Socket 2 on PVR - Secondary

From Primary RF in to Secondary RF out - Heartbeat cable.

TV connected to PVR Secondary and TV2(Bedroom) connected to PVR Primary with TV Link eye. Bad signal interference in bedroom tv

Only 1 decoder(Secondary) can record and have all PVR functions. PVR primary only

If someone can just provide me with correct wiring setup and settings on decoders for remote please and perhaps other setings
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2017-05-08 , 15:05
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpieterse131 View Post
I have purchased the SMART LNB eye recently. I have 2 x HD PVR decoders.

Can someone please help me with the correct wiring setup from LNB to decoders and the settings on decoders as well please.

I have connected as follow:

From LNB

1 x Unv - Connected to Socket 1 on PVR - Primary
1 x A - Conected to Socket 2 on PVR - Primary
1 x B - Connected to Socket 1 on PVR - Secondary
1 x C - Connected to Socket 2 on PVR - Secondary

From Primary RF in to Secondary RF out - Heartbeat cable.

TV connected to PVR Secondary and TV2(Bedroom) connected to PVR Primary with TV Link eye. Bad signal interference in bedroom tv

Only 1 decoder(Secondary) can record and have all PVR functions. PVR primary only

If someone can just provide me with correct wiring setup and settings on decoders for remote please and perhaps other setings

Those LNB connections are completely wrong!, Which HD PVR decoders do you have? It sounds as if you have 2 x HDPVR 2P decoders.

You cannot use the SLNB ( Smart LNB) as indicated and should not have purchased this LNB for your decoders in the first place. Why did you do this?

However, we could try and get the two decoders to work provided you never ever switch any of the decoders off.

Remove ALL the cables on the SLNB except two cables one for each decoder connected ports A and B on the SLNB. Replace the terminations on port C. DO NOT use the universal port!.

Connect the LNB cables to the port marked SATCR on each of the HD PVRs. ONLY one cable and ONLY on that port!.

Now boot up the decoders.

Set the Primary decoder network settings for SATCR Universal.
Set the Secondary decoder for SATCR Universal, and then press the white edit button and change the userband and frequencies from the defaults to userbands 2,3. Look up on the manual that came with the SLNB for the frequencies for these two user bands and set or verify that they are correct. Save the settings and allow both decoders to rescan networks. Hopefully the decoders will now complete the boot cycle and display ch 100.

Now once this is in place you can start worrying about the HB signal.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2017-05-09 , 10:45
MC Field Services MC Field Services is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 335
The LMX 501 willpower up sufficiently from one hd2P decoder as the LMX501 is not as power hungry as the old LMX500. f
both need one cable from the unicable ports.
than in the menu options the lnb type must be changed to satcr universal. pressing the white button on the remote while on satcr universal will allow you to edit the userbands and select different userbands example 0 and 1 for the first hd2p and 2 and 3 for the second hd2p. normal distribution of Rf out to Rf out should be used for distribution of signal
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2017-05-09 , 10:59
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,509
Quote:
Originally Posted by MC Field Services View Post
The LMX 501 willpower up sufficiently from one hd2P decoder as the LMX501 is not as power hungry as the old LMX500.
Aah, that would explain some of the reasoning behind there being less ports on the 501. Thanks David.

Pity there isn't equipment available anywhere that allows one to back-convert Unicable to Universal...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2017-06-13 , 20:56
JackEbden JackEbden is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 5
Hi, I have two homes. One has 3 by Explora 2A connected in Xtraview on a single dish using the SLNB for heartbeat. The other installation has a single PACE HDPVR 2P, but can also accommodate a second HDPVR 2P in Xtraview with a separate heartbeat. This installation has the old LNB at present. The second home is a holiday home and the single HDPVR is fine for short periods. However for longer periods I want to transport the primary and one secondary Explora 2A to that home, so have purchased a LMX501 SLNB to fit. I will use the existing cables at the dish connected to Unicable A and B, with cable A to the primary location and cable B to the secondary location. That I know will work for the 2 Exploras but will the single unicable (A) connected to the SatCR (IN 1) connection on the HDPVR 2P work OK when in normal (non-extended holiday) mode?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2017-06-13 , 21:23
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,509
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackEbden View Post
That I know will work for the 2 Exploras but will the single unicable (A) connected to the SatCR (IN 1) connection on the HDPVR 2P work OK when in normal (non-extended holiday) mode?
As I understand you, no. It sounds like you then want the 2P to be part of the XtraView (XV) x 3 setup - not possible as you can't just change the decoders involved, and a XV x 3 configuration doesn't allow for a 2P in the mix anyway.

The 2P would work independently on its holiday home subscription if also connected, you would then just have to make sure that the 2P's menu setting for using Unicable is so set, and that User Band (UB) Index and associated frequency settings for all decoders at the holiday home don't clash.

I presume you know that the remaining decoder at home can't work without the Primary being present.

Please try to use paragraphs else it's hard to read your posts.

Not sure if I will be here to assist with anything further.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2017-06-13 , 21:43
JackEbden JackEbden is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 5
Hi Optimist,

Thanks. I think you misunderstood, but I think the confirmation I was looking for is there anyway.

When 2 by explora are at the holiday home then they would be in XV mode on the main subscription (not Holiday) and there would be no DStv at my main residence, and the HB 2P decoder would not be active or in use.

I fully understand that the HD PVR 2P cannot be part of a 3 decoder XV setup.

When the 3 by Exploras are at the main residence they would remain active in XV mode and if I go to the holiday home for a couple of days, I would then activate the HOLIDAY HOME subscription for those few days in addition to the main subscription, and the HD PVR 2P would be independent and connected to Unicable A only (or if I so decided, I could connect a second HD PVR 2P in XV (Unicable B).

I understand that I must set the HD PVR 2P to SatCR Universal, and the User Band to 0 and 1, and if a second HD PVR 2P in XV is connected it must use User band 2-3.

I hope that clarifies, and I hope I now have the correct configuration? Thanks.

Jack
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2017-06-13 , 21:46
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,509
Sorry, I think I did misunderstand you - for just using the 2P as an alternative option (for shorter stays), no problem. The 501 only has one Universal port so it would have to now be set to always use "SATCR Universal" which is its Unicable option.
Index & frequency settings won't matter unless the second 2P is added.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2017-06-13 , 21:48
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,509
And just saw your latest post, yes we are now on the same page Jack :-)

Regards
Brian
Reply With Quote
Reply
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Xtraview Installation Help (HD PVR 2P + SD PVR) Lu6ifer HD PVR 3 2010-07-05 22:41
HD PVR installation with SD PVR morgas Installation 3 2010-06-11 09:53
Will Pace HD-PVR installation compatible with New HD-PVR launch date unkown. J Gundlach HD PVR 2 2009-02-19 22:51
HD-PVR <--> SD-PVR Updated Installation Document Jughead XtraView 21 2009-02-02 11:23
HD PVR + SD PVR installation FuzzyDuck Installation 8 2009-01-21 14:07