Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 2017-05-05 , 09:58
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,161
Now I am going to be VERY controversial with an alternative suggestion.

What you have here is a MUD installation!

So, it requires a far more professional (but costly) installation.

A perfectly good solution would be to:

(1) Install a good old fashioned QUAD or QUATTRO LNB at the antenna, with 4 cables running to a more centrally placed 24-1Z MS, from which you now connect each of the decoders with a separate single cable to each decoder, using the Unicable ports. Each decoder would then have only two cables going to it (apart from any local RF distribution), the LNB cable connected to the 24-1Z MS and the HB cable sorting out the HB connections with an SLX splitter located at the same centrally located 24-1Z MS.

This solution would allow you to continue to use the existing decoders, and will allow you to upgrade or replace the decoders at any time you choose. It will shorten the cable runs and be future proof.

2. The second way would be to get in a professional installer to install a normal MUD installation distribution setup. This would be quite expensive however.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 2017-05-05 , 10:16
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 13,359
Agree with Geoff's idea #1, it's the best solution.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 2017-05-08 , 11:12
MC Field Services MC Field Services is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 285
@ Ian as long as you use one of the explora 2a decoders as primary , than you just need one deplexer for the old explora than cable lengths are fine.
its not recommended to have the explora one as primary when using diplexers as cable length becomes an issue, but will be fine with your lengths as long as explora 2 is primary.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 2017-05-09 , 06:48
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 13,359
Thanks for the the clarity MC FS.

What then happens if an external diplexer ends up also needed with a 2a, to allow for relaying of remote commands via the SLNB - will the additional diplexer attenuate the HB signal badly enough to noticeably affect the cable distances?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 2017-05-11 , 12:17
MC Field Services MC Field Services is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 285
no it shouldnt but i will setup a combination in my lab and test to see if there is any restrictions when adding an external diplexer
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 2017-05-11 , 12:29
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 13,359
Great, thanks. I think that will be the last piece of the puzzle in place
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 2017-05-24 , 14:23
IanRob IanRob is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 8
Thanks for all the replies & info. Some feedback on what the "DSTV accredited" installer insisted needed to be done.Explorer 2 installed as Primary with +/- 30m of new 96 braid cable as he insisted that this was required for this distance? Diplexer installed behind this decoder.Explorer 1 installed as secondary with +/- 15m of new 64 braid cable. Diplexer installed behind this decoder.Using RF out on both decoders to other TV's +/- 15 m away . The main TV's have good picture , the linked Tv's have very poor picture quality.Explorer 1 needed rebooting the first night because it "froze" . Both decoders needed rebooting last night because the Iplate info was gibberish on both. Just received the invoice from the installer (which included an installation voucher for the Explorer 2) just under R7200.00!! We shall be having words.

Last edited by IanRob; 2017-05-24 at 14:49. .
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 2017-05-24 , 14:39
MC Marietjie's Avatar
MC Marietjie MC Marietjie is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Johannesburg, Gauteng
Posts: 7,928
Pls also pass the detail of the installer to MC Field Services so they can address this with them. Pls send that via PM.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 2017-05-24 , 16:11
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 13,359
Unbelievable. I'll leave it to others to maybe comment further, but it will be most interesting to see any later feedback from MC.

Quote:
Originally Posted by IanRob View Post
Both decoders needed rebooting last night because the Iplate info was gibberish on both.
This part won't be related to your install, there was a systems fault at MC last night that affected all, since sorted out.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 2017-05-25 , 08:22
MC Field Services MC Field Services is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 285
Ian please can you pm if you need assistance . id need a break down of the invoice
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off